Event URN:
243861
Start date:
Sun, 28th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Wellholme Park
Woodvale Road, Brighouse, HD6 4AB
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Condor RC (Calderdale)
Event organiser:
Mr John Ginley
4 Willow Park Drive
Halifax
West Yorkshire
HX3 7TZ
01274601567
johnginley@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
28 Oct 12 11:00 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
28 Oct 12 11:15 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
28 Oct 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Woodvale Road,
Brighouse,
HD6 4AB

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Veterans/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, ... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

Neal Crampton recovers from a mechanical problem to win Yorkshire Points Round 7.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished Youth 20
2 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished Youth 16
3 Bobbin Gardner Finished Youth 12
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 9
5 Thomas Nelson Finished 0
6 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 5
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 4
8 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 3
8 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 3
10 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 3
11 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
12 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
13 Benjamin Dransfield Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
14 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
15 Daniel Gilpin Finished 0
16 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
17 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
18 Dylan Flesher Finished 0
19 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
20 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
21 Elizabeth Lloyd Finished 0
22 William Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished Youth 0
23 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished Youth 1
24 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Beldon Finished 0
2 Oliver Hick Finished 0
3 Joseph Ibbotson Finished 0
4 William Huddleston Finished 0
5 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
7 Benjamin Hodgson Finished 0
8 Joseph Whitworth Finished 0
9 James Howard Finished 0
10 James Homa Finished Under 12 0
11 Jamie Clarke Finished 0
12 Tilden Windsor Finished 0
13 Mollie Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Kate Shaw Finished 0
16 Charlotte Macina Finished 0
17 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Jack Edwards Finished 0
19 Gretel Wood Finished 0
20 Erin Hatfield Finished 0
21 Freya Hatfield Finished 0
22 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Jane Howard Finished 0
24 Francesca Macina Finished 0
25 Laura Asquith Finished 0
26 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
27 Jacob Howard Finished 0
28 Tobin Clarke Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Finished 0
2 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Cameron Brandford Finished 0
4 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Tom Sheard Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
6 Joe Sarmiento Finished 0
7 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
8 Martin Smith Finished 0
9 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
10 Matthew Homa Finished Under 12 0
11 Kayleigh Wells Finished 0
12 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
13 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
14 Ruby Whitham Finished 0
15 Isabel Macina Finished 0
16 Fin Oxley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Isaac Williams Finished 0
4 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Louis Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
6 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
7 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Lucy Whearty Finished Under 12 0
10 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
11 Juliette Brandford Finished 0
12 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
13 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Aaron Ward East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Isaac Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
18 Harry Lea Finished 0
19 Lewis Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Joe Hughes Finished Under 12 0
22 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Graeme Bird Finished N/A 0
6 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 5
7 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 John Hick Finished N/A 3
9 David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 John Shaw Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
20 Andrew Westwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Stefan Macina Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 0
22 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
23 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 20
24 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 16
25 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
26 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Stephen Rimmer Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
30 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
32 Nick Elder PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 James Dyson 3RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Richard Dobson White Rose VC Finished 0
35 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 7
36 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
37 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
38 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Simon Beldon Team Swift Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
42 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
43 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
44 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
45 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
46 Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
47 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Clive Greatorex Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Steven McCall Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
50 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 20
51 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
52 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
56 Richard Brewster Finished N/A 0
57 Paul Mitton Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxala... Finished 0
58 Nigel Hollyman Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxala... Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Nigel Middlehurst Finished Vet 50+ 3
60 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
61 Andrew Lord Finished 0
62 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
63 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
64 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Veteran 0
65 Libby Greatorex Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 9
66 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Veteran 7
68 Stephen Sears Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
69 John Whiteley Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
70 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 1
71 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Senior 0
73 Shaun Rudge Finished 0
74 Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
75 Paul Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
76 Mark Bradley Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
77 Martin Silkstone Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
78 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
79 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
80 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
81 Sarah Lloyd Finished 0
82 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 2
83 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
84 Charlotte Cox Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Peacock Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Junior 3
2 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Senior 20
2 Jamie Sharpe Finished 0
3 Joshua Keep Finished Senior 12
4 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 7
6 Ben Cooper PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 5
7 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 4
8 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
9 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 2
10 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 1
11 Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
12 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
13 Damien Kelly Finished Senior 0
14 Tim Kershaw VC Velocake Finished Senior 0
15 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
16 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
17 David Peacock Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Junior 0
18 Chris Ward Finished 0
19 Daniel Locke Finished Senior 0
20 Andrew Martlew Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
21 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
22 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
23 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
24 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
25 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
26 Iain Sharpe Finished 0
27 Daniel Wright Finished Senior 0