Event URN:
243859
Start date:
Sun, 14th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Newsome High School
Castle Avenue, Huddersfield, HD4 6JN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Huddersfield Star Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Graham Piccavey
436 Wakefield Road
Huddersfield
West Yorkshire
HD5 8PS
07875 296250
gpiccavey@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:30 Youth Category C CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins
14 Oct 12 11:00 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
14 Oct 12 11:15 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
14 Oct 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Castle Avenue,
Huddersfield,
HD4 6JN

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 10:30 Category C CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 6 Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Oct 12 13:00 Category C CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 14/10/2012 - British Cycling

Rob Partridge wins Newsome Cross in Yorkshire.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bobbin Gardner Finished Youth 6
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 4
3 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 3
4 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
5 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 1
6 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 3
7 Thomas Nelson Finished 0
8 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
9 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
10 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 2
11 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
12 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
13 Lewis Gardiner Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth 0
14 Daniel Gilpin Finished 0
15 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 1
16 Lewis Mason Finished 0
17 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
18 Joe Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
19 Shea Kerry Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
20 Elizabeth Lloyd Finished 0
21 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Mills Finished Under 12 0
2 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 William Huddleston Finished 0
4 Elizabeth Fletcher Finished 0
5 Amber Ford Finished 0
6 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
7 Ben Hodgson Finished 0
8 Jamie Clarke Finished 0
9 Jack Ferreira Finished 0
10 Beth Howarth Finished 0
11 Patrick Clayton Finished 0
12 Eliza Kneale Finished 0
13 Olivia Rushby Finished 0
14 Amy Mourne Finished 0
15 Evie Rushby Finished 0
16 Rudi May Finished 0
17 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Esme Randall Finished 0
19 Sophie Fletcher Finished 0
20 Kate Shaw Finished 0
21 Hattie Armstrong Finished 0
22 Jack Edwards Finished 0
23 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
24 Sam Wood Finished 0
25 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Benjamin O'Halloran Finished 0
27 Amos Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
28 Fraser Kneale Finished 0
29 Tegwen Stanford Finished 0
30 Daisy Dawson Finished 0
31 Gretal Wood Finished 0
32 Felix Randall Finished 0
33 Florence Whiteley Finished 0
34 Alice Kaye Finished 0
35 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
36 Tobin Clarke Finished 0
37 Lucy Kaye Finished 0
38 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
39 Laura Asquith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Brandford Finished 0
2 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
5 Tom Sheard Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
6 Ruby Yates Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
7 Kayleigh Wells Finished 0
8 Ellie Armstrong Finished 0
9 Arran Wolstenholme Finished 0
10 Jamie Mosely Finished 0
11 Joe Sarmiento Finished 0
12 Chloe Hinchliffe Finished 0
13 Sam Young Finished Under 12 0
14 Martin Smith Finished 0
15 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
16 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Frances Owen-Stanford Finished 0
19 Theo Hughes Finished Under 12 0
20 Ella Minogue Finished 0
21 Faith May Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
5 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
6 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
7 Lewis Cook Finished 0
8 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
9 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
10 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
11 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Charlie Paige Finished 0
13 Juliette Brandford Finished 0
14 Lucy Whearty Finished Under 12 0
15 Fionn Kerry Finished 0
16 Millie Yates Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
17 Luke Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Thomas Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
19 Isaac Williams Finished 0
20 Isaac Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
21 Scott Wolfenden Finished Under 12 0
22 Harry Lea Finished 0
23 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
25 Aaron Ward East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Daniel Howatson Finished 0
27 Joe Hughes Finished Under 12 0
28 Ben Minogue Finished 0
29 Jack Sheard Finished 0
30 Adam Mills Finished Under 12 0
31 Amy Hinchliffe Finished 0
32 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
33 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 3
2 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 6
2 Thomas Randall Rock Racing Team UK Finished Senior 4
3 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 3
4 John Hick Finished N/A 2
5 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 1
6 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
8 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
9 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
11 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
14 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 0
15 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
16 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished Senior 0
17 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
18 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
19 D Johnson Finished 0
20 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Andrew Westwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
24 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
25 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
26 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
27 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
29 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Craig Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 T Mills Finished 0
32 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 E Wolstenholme Finished 0
34 James Dyson 3RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 S Muldoon Finished 0
36 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 50+ 0
38 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
39 Thomas Howarth Finished N/A 0
40 Ian O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
42 Michael McDermott Finished N/A 0
43 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Simon Owens Peak Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 0
47 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
48 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
49 Glenn Armstrong Finished N/A 0
50 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
52 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
53 A Cooper Finished 0
54 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Scott Walker Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished N/A 0
56 Nigel Middlehurst Finished Vet 50+ 0
57 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
58 Kevin Saville Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
59 Daniel Lomas Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
60 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Veteran 0
61 D Smith Finished 0
62 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Paul Dixon V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
65 Steven McCall Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
66 N McLaughlan Finished 0
67 John Redmond Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
68 A Rogers Finished 0
69 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
70 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 0
71 B Nelson Finished 0
72 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
73 S Lloyd Finished 0
74 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 0
75 Gillian Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
76 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
77 Rebecca Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
78 Fred Rothwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
79 Amy O'Halloran Finished Senior 0
80 Anthony Clay Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Hick Finished N/A 6
2 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
4 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 2
5 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
2 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
4 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Veteran 6
2 A Rogers Finished 0
3 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 3
4 S Lloyd Finished 0
5 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 1