Event URN:
243855
Start date:
Sun, 9th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Oakbank School
Oakworth Road, Keighley, BD22 5DU
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Bronte Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Charlton
30 Slaymaker Lane
Oakworth
Keighley
West Yorkshire
BD22 7EU
01535643184
thepetercharlton@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
9 Sep 12 11:00 Under 10/Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
9 Sep 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
9 Sep 12 12:30 Veterans/Women Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Oakworth Road,
Keighley,
BD22 5DU

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 10/Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Veterans/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, ... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Sep 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 09/09/2012 - British Cycling

Paul Oldham follows up opening win with another fine victory.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Youth 20
2 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Alfie Moses Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
4 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished Youth 9
5 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished Youth 7
6 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 5
7 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 4
8 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished Youth 3
9 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
10 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished Youth 6
11 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 1
12 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
13 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
14 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
15 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Youth 4
16 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 3
17 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
18 Benjamin Wait Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Youth 0
19 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
20 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 2
21 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
22 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
23 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
24 Harry Cooper Finished 0
25 Georgia Ashworth Finished 0
26 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
27 Thomas Wilson East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
28 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 0
29 Christophere Miles Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
30 Chris Wilson Finished 0
31 Reece Oldfield Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10/Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
3 Oscar Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished 0
4 Luca Longo Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
5 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Oscar Taylor Finished 0
7 Ellie Armstrong Finished 0
8 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
9 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
10 Chloe Hinchcliffe Finished 0
11 Sophie Morrey Finished 0
12 Jack Heap Finished 0
13 Oliver Ashmore Finished 0
14 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
15 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
16 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
17 James Howard Finished 0
18 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Luke Kitching Finished 0
20 Ella Pickard Ilkley Cycles Finished Under 12 0
21 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Oliver Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Tilden Windsor Finished 0
24 Hattie Armstrong Finished 0
25 Ben O'Halloran Finished 0
26 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Jack Edwards Finished 0
28 Amelia Walton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
4 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
5 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
6 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
7 Lucy Whearty Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Walton Finished 0
9 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
10 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Daniel Howatson Finished 0
12 William Thackray Finished 0
13 Jonny Gill Finished 0
14 Isaac Walton Finished 0
15 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
16 Kyle Welsh Finished 0
17 Ben Pickard Finished Under 12 0
18 Amy Hinchcliffe Finished 0
19 Izzy Green Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 0
4 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Richard Lister RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Graeme Bird Finished N/A 0
9 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 1
11 Paul Dixon V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 20
14 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 0
17 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
18 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
22 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Stuart Rider Finished 0
24 Matthew Rigby Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Dermot Mckee Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Peter Howarth Finished 0
31 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
34 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
35 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Colin Moses Aire Valley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
37 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
38 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
39 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
40 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 5
41 Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 0
42 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
43 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 0
44 Ian McParland Finished 0
45 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
46 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
47 Simon Pickard Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Zoe Armstrong IKON - Mazda Finished Junior 16
49 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 12
50 Dean Smith Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
52 Darren French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Christopher Morrey Doncaster Whls CC Finished N/A 0
54 Glenn Armstrong Finished N/A 0
55 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 4
57 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 50+ 3
58 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
59 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 2
60 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
61 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
62 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
65 Paul Reed Finished N/A 0
66 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC Finished N/A 0
68 David Shaw Finished N/A 0
69 Peter Stone Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
70 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
71 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
72 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
73 Paul Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
74 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished 0
75 Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
76 Adrian Lord Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
77 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
78 Peter Dixon East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
79 Mark Whittaker Finished 0
80 Jane Chadwick PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 7
81 Nerys Rolinson Finished N/A 0
82 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
83 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 4
84 John Graveling Finished Vet 50+ 0
85 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 3
86 Anthony Kitching Finished N/A 0
87 Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0
88 Andrea Rodgers Finished 0
89 Lucy Wheater Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
90 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 0
91 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
92 Christopher Beetham Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
93 Madeleine Rolinson-Lord Finished N/A 0
94 Stephen Lloyd Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Vet 40-49 0
95 Martyn Bradford Finished 0
96 Caroline Lockyer Craven Energy Finished N/A 0
97 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
98 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 0
99 Laurene Fraisse Finished 0
100 Alison Crutchley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
101 Lizzie Watson Finished 0
102 Amy O'Mallidran Finished 0
103 Jane Harper-Hogan Eric Burgess RT Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 6
2 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Junior 4
3 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 3
4 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 2
5 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 1
6 David Peacock Finished Junior 0
7 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
8 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 9
5 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 5
7 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Junior 4
8 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 3
9 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 2
10 Joshua Keep Finished Senior 1
11 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
12 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 0
13 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Senior 0
14 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
15 Thomas Randall Rock Racing Team UK Finished Senior 0
16 Joseph Moses Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
17 Ben Cooper PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
18 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
19 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
20 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
21 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
22 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
23 Joseph Partridge PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
24 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
25 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
26 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
27 Damien Kelly Finished Senior 0
28 Dave Johnston PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
29 Matt Humpage Finished 0
30 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Junior 0
31 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Senior 0
32 David Peacock Finished Junior 0
33 Mark Richmond Finished N/A 0
34 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Benjamin Oglesby Finished Senior 0
36 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
37 Martin Wait Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished Senior 0
38 Andrew Martlew Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
39 Michael Rimmer Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
40 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
41 Adam Pridmore Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
42 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
43 Antony Greiff Columbia-Bikefood Finished Senior 0
44 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Chris Spittal Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 0