Cross at Callender Park

Cyclo-Cross , FALKIRK – Sunday, 07 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243611

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Callendar Park, Callendar Road, Falkirk, FK1 1YR
View map

Series:

Scottish Cyclo-Cross League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/10/12 10:00 Under 12s Go-Cross --- Under 12 15 mins
7/10/12 10:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
7/10/12 12:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins
7/10/12 13:45 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 10:00 Go-Cross Under 12 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 07/10/12 - 10:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Sun 07/10/12 - 10:45
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 07/10/12 - 12:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/10/12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Race Senior Men
Sun 07/10/12 - 13:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)

Wardell wins Scottish CX League opener

Posted 10/10/2012 - British Cycling

Robert Wardell (Alpine Bikes Racing) took an impressive first win of the Scottish Cylo-Cross Series. View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Johnston Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Under 12 0
2 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Rory McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
5 Keir Robb Finished Under 12 0
6 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Douglas Archer Finished 0
8 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
9 Rory Duncan Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Sam Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Robin Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Ewan Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
14 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
15 Andrew Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
18 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
19 Murray McNeish Finished Under 12 0
20 Eva Barnes Finished 0
21 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
22 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Max Guthrie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Andrew Oxley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Andrew Leinster Finished Under 12 0
27 James Dunlop West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Murray McFadyen West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Jade Robertson Finished 0
30 Robert Brewer Finished 0
31 Lewis Savage Finished 0
32 Blair Kemp Finished 0
33 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
34 Finn Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
35 Ruaridh MacKenzie Finished 0
36 Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
37 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
38 Geo Robertson Finished 0
39 Eilidh McFadden West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
40 Fraser Thomson Finished Under 12 0
41 Rory Martin West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
42 Leah Blake West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
43 Aidan Carlin Finished Under 12 0
44 Murray Thompson Finished 0
45 Cian McCrickard Finished 0
46 Cameron Gilland Finished 0
47 Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
48 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
49 Ross Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
50 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
51 Claire McNeish Finished 0
52 Niall Carlin Finished Under 12 0
53 Aidan Wilson West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
54 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
55 Findlay Wheeler Finished 0
56 Kasha Butz Finished 0
57 Lewis McWhinnie Finished 0
58 Stella Robb Finished 0
59 Ellie Fraser Finished 0
60 Finlay Walker Finished 0
61 Ben Allan Finished 0
62 Beth McCrickard Finished 0
63 Ruaridh Griffiths Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
--- Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Under 12 0
--- Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not finish Youth 0
--- Ryan McGuire Did not finish 0
--- Reece McWhinnie Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Fletcher Finished Youth 20
2 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 16
3 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 12
4 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 9
5 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 7
6 Matthew Peters Perth United Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 4
8 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 3
9 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 2
10 Pearce Somerville Rockhard MBC Finished Youth 1
11 Conner Johnstone Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 0
12 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
13 Blair Moffatt Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
14 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
15 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
16 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 6
17 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth 0
18 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
19 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 0
20 Scott Mckay Finished Youth 0
21 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 4
22 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 3
23 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 2
24 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 1
25 Euan Magowan Peebles CC Finished Youth 0
26 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
27 Jonathan Kerr Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
28 Matt Appelquist Finished Youth 0
29 Duncan Jackson Finished 0
30 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
31 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
32 Michael Brocklebank West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
33 Freya Duncan Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
--- Jack Carlin Glasgow Couriers Did not start Youth 0
Show More

Race Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Iain Paton CNP - Orbea Finished Junior 3
5 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
7 Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
8 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
9 David Lindsay TheBicycleWorks Finished Vet 40-49 3
10 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Junior 2
11 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
12 Damien Slorach Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 1
13 Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Gordon Durnan G3R Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
18 Andrew Strathdee Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Alastair Little Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Stuart McLean Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Scott Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Martin Wheeler Finished N/A 0
24 Keith Mailer Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Alan Picken Finished N/A 0
26 Allan James Finished 0
27 Sean Gordon Glasgow Couriers Finished Junior 1
28 Craig Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Derek Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Alan Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Adrian Wallis Finished Veteran 0
32 Brian Hunter Finished N/A 0
33 William Young Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
34 Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Michael Devlin Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
36 Gavin May Finished 0
37 Davie Graham Scottish Cyclo-Cross Associati... Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Anthony Jones Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Fraser Waters Finished 0
40 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Andy Woodward Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 David Norton Derwent Valley CC Finished N/A 0
44 Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
45 David Borland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
46 John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Ruth Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 20
48 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Benny McLaughlin Race Engineering Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
51 Mark Forrest Glasgow Couriers Finished Veteran 0
52 Bob McGuire Finished 0
53 Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 0
54 Russell Stout Finished N/A 0
55 Eric Easton Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
56 Robert Kennedy Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 0
57 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 4
58 Madeleine Robinson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 16
59 Stephen McDowall Finished N/A 0
60 Scott McDiarmid Shutt VR / Digital Keystone Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 12
62 Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 3
63 Iain Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Mark Champion Finished N/A 0
65 Joanne Thom Finished 0
66 Graham Farr West Lothian Triathlon Finished 0
67 Fraser Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
68 Gary Thompsett Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
69 I Churcher Finished 0
70 Ian Nicol Finished N/A 2
71 Ian Hepburn Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
72 Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
73 Andrew Johnston Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
74 Tom Barr Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
75 Thomas Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 1
76 David Harc???? Finished 0
77 George Welch East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
78 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
79 Alan Shanley Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
80 James Goldie Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
81 Gordon Scott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
82 Graeme Scott Finished N/A 0
83 Kevin Whitehead Finished 0
84 Anna Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
85 Sean Webster Glasgow tri club Finished N/A 0
86 Lisa Kamphausen Finished Senior 5
87 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Senior 4
88 Cameron Weir Finished Vet 40-49 0
89 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 3
90 Paul Hutton Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
91 James Jackson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
92 Fergus Aitken Finished 0
93 Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
94 Martin Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
95 Lyndsey Carson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 2
96 Andrew Rae L & B Fire Tri Club Finished N/A 0
97 Sarah Barry Finished N/A 1
98 Colin Reynolds Finished 0
99 James MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
100 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Veteran 0
101 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished 0
102 Ainsley Turbitt Glasgow United CC Finished N/A 0
103 Diane Clayton-Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
104 Lorna Sloan Finished 0
105 Thomas Imrie Finished 0
106 Emma Bean Finished 0
107 Emily Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
108 Chris Farrell Perth United Cycling Club Finished 0
109 James Speakman Get Lost Collective Finished 0
110 Aileen Gates G3R Finished Veteran 0
111 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
112 Peter Allen Finished N/A 0
113 Peggy Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
114 Lindsay Leinster Finished N/A 0
115 Leanor Mulligan Finished 0
--- Iain Arnott Peebles CC Did not start N/A 0
--- Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start Vet 40-49 0
--- Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Andrew Bell Dunfermline CC Did not start 0
--- Paul Davies Kinross CC Did not finish Veteran 0
--- Alan Dunlop Did not finish N/A 0
--- Simon Fagan West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start N/A 0
--- Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Did not start Junior 0
--- gareth jones Athelite triathlon club Did not finish 0
--- Andrew Kilpatrick Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not start Vet 50+ 0
--- Alan Linstead Glasgow Couriers Did not finish N/A 0
--- Michael Martin East Kilbride Road Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
--- Barry McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
--- James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not start Vet 50+ 0
--- Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Bryan Shedden Alpine bikes Did not start Vet 40-49 0
--- Matthew White Manchester Wheelers Club Did not start N/A 0
--- Teri Wishart TheBicycleWorks Did not start Senior 0
Show More

Race Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Wardell Alpine Bikes Racing Finished Senior 20
2 David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished Senior 16
3 Robert Friel XCracer.com Finished Senior 12
4 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 9
5 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Allan Clark Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Senior 5
7 Andrew Wardman Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 4
8 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
9 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 2
10 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Roger Campbell-Crawford Glasgow Couriers Finished Senior 0
12 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Addy Pope Finished Senior 0
14 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 0
15 Steven Turbitt Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 0
16 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
17 Sean Clark Finished Senior 0
18 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished Senior 0
19 Keith Johnson Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 Graeme Warren Finished Senior 0
21 Niall Shannon Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 0
22 Mark Allen Finished Senior 0
23 Ewan Gronkowski Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Senior 0
24 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished Senior 0
25 Simon Fairfull Unattached Finished Senior 0
26 Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished 0
27 David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 0
28 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
29 Alex Robertson Finished 0
30 Kevin Cannon Finished Senior 0
31 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Senior 0
33 Jonathan Herbert Finished Senior 0
34 Shane Drennan University of St Andrews Finished N/A 0
35 Dermot Bailie Edinburgh RC Finished 0
36 James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished Senior 0
37 Anon 1 Anon 1 Finished 0
38 Euan Lindsay G S Gazzetta Finished N/A 0
39 Graeme Stewart Ronde Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
40 Kenneth Christie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
41 James Kinsela Finished 0
42 Duncan Leitch Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
43 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers Finished Senior 0
44 Keith Leinster Finished N/A 0
45 Anon 2 Anon 2 Finished 0
46 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
47 Colin Moulson TA Ciclismo Finished Senior 0
48 Dom Bradley Finished 0
49 David Carlin East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
50 Nick Jupp Finished 0
51 Neal Breakey Finished 0
52 Andrew Rafferty Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
--- Gordon Christie Vortex Race Team Did not start N/A 0
--- Martyn Davidson L.A.B. R.A.T Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
--- Craig Hardie www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not start Vet 40-49 0
--- Dave Henderson GT Muc-Off Racing Did not start Senior 0
--- John Huston Deeside Thistle CC Did not start Senior 0
--- Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Did not finish Senior 0
--- Gordon Mackenzie Highland Firefighters Cycling ... Did not start N/A 0
--- Gordon Macrae Did not start 0
--- Neil McKenzie T.A Ciclismo Did not finish N/A 0
--- Peter Sammon Did not finish Senior 0
--- Grant Thomson Stirling Bike Club Did not finish N/A 0
--- Peter Ward Unattached Did not start N/A 0
--- Craig Whittet cyclesguff Did not start 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk