Event URN:
243611
Start date:
Sun, 7th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
CALLENDER PARK
Falkirk, Falkirk, Uk - Falkirk, fk1 1yr
( View map )
Series:
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
GJS Cruise Racing
Event organiser:
Mr Franco Porco
8 Collingwood Court
Falkirk
Stirlingshire
FK1 5JF
01324629643
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:00 Under 12s Go-Cross Under 12 15 mins
7 Oct 12 10:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
7 Oct 12 12:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-... 40 mins
7 Oct 12 13:45 Senior Men Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Falkirk,
Falkirk,
Uk - Falkirk,
fk1 1yr

Race: Under 12s

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 13 days 1 hour 31 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:00 Go-Cross --- Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 13 days 1 hour 31 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 13 days 1 hour 31 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 13 days 1 hour 31 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Wardell wins Scottish Cyclo-Cross League opener at Callender Park

Posted 09/10/2012 - British Cycling

Robert Wardell (Alpine Bikes Racing) took an impressive first win of the Scottish Cylo-Cross Series... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Under 12 0
2 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Rory McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Keir Robb Finished Under 12 0
6 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Douglas Archer Finished 0
8 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
9 Rory Duncan Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Sam Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Robin Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Ewan Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
14 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
15 Andrew Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Ishbel Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
18 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
19 Murray McNeish Finished Under 12 0
20 Eva Barnes Finished 0
21 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
22 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
23 Max Guthrie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Andrew Oxley West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Andrew Leinster Finished Under 12 0
27 James Dunlop West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Murray McFadyen West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Jade Robertson Finished 0
30 Robert Brewer Finished 0
31 Lewis Savage Finished 0
32 Blair Kemp Finished 0
33 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
34 Finn Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
35 Ruaridh MacKenzie Finished 0
36 Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
37 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
38 Geo Robertson Finished 0
39 Eilidh McFadden West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
40 Fraser Thomson Finished Under 12 0
41 Rory Martin West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
42 Leah Blake West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
43 Aidan Carlin Finished Under 12 0
44 Murray Thompson Finished 0
45 Cian McCrickard Finished 0
46 Cameron Gilland Finished 0
47 Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
48 Imani Pereira-James Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
49 Ross Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
50 Kirsty Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
51 Claire McNeish Finished 0
52 Niall Carlin Finished Under 12 0
53 Aidan Wilson West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
54 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
55 Findlay Wheeler Finished 0
56 Kasha Butz Finished 0
57 Lewis McWhinnie Finished 0
58 Stella Robb Finished 0
59 Ellie Fraser Finished 0
60 Finlay Walker Finished 0
61 Ben Allan Finished 0
62 Beth McCrickard Finished 0
63 Ruaridh Griffiths Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Under 12 0
Adam Hazle Johnstone Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth 0
Ryan McGuire Did not finish 0
Reece McWhinnie Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Fletcher Finished Youth 20
2 Conor Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 16
3 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 12
4 Joseph Nally www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Youth 9
5 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 7
6 Matthew Peters Perth United Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 4
8 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 3
9 Calum Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 2
10 Pearce Somerville Rockhard MBC Finished Youth 1
11 Conner Johnstone Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 0
12 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
13 Blair Moffatt Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
14 Innes Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
15 Andrew Vettraino Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
16 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 6
17 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
18 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
19 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 0
20 Scott Mckay Finished Youth 0
21 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 4
22 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 3
23 Eleanor Strathdee Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 2
24 Keira Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 1
25 Euan Magowan Peebles CC Finished Youth 0
26 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
27 Jonathan Kerr Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
28 Matt Appelquist Finished Youth 0
29 Duncan Jackson Finished 0
30 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
31 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
32 Michael Brocklebank West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth 0
33 Freya Duncan Stirling Bike Club Finished Youth 0
Jack Carlin Glasgow Couriers Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Franco Porco Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Iain Paton CNP - Orbea Finished Junior 3
5 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
7 Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 5
8 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
9 David Lindsay TheBicycleWorks Finished Vet 40-49 3
10 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Junior 2
11 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
12 Damien Slorach Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 1
13 Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Gordon Durnan G3R Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
18 Andrew Strathdee Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Alastair Little Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Stuart McLean Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Scott Anderson Pro-AM Racing Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Martin Wheeler Finished N/A 0
24 Keith Mailer Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Alan Picken Finished N/A 0
26 Allan James Finished 0
27 Sean Gordon Glasgow Couriers Finished Junior 1
28 Craig Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Derek Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Alan Mclean Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Adrian Wallis Finished Veteran 0
32 Brian Hunter Finished N/A 0
33 William Young Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
34 Alan Lamont Leslie Bike Shop Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Michael Devlin Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
36 Gavin May Finished 0
37 Davie Graham Scottish Cyclo-Cross Associati... Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Anthony Jones Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Fraser Waters Finished 0
40 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Andy Woodward Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Simon Kenny West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 David Norton Derwent Valley CC Finished N/A 0
44 Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
45 David Borland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Ruth Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 20
48 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Benny McLaughlin Race Engineering Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Andrew Bothwell Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
51 Mark Forrest Glasgow Couriers Finished Veteran 0
52 Bob McGuire Finished 0
53 Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 0
54 Russell Stout Finished N/A 0
55 Eric Easton Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Robert Kennedy Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 0
57 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 4
58 Madeleine Robinson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 16
59 Stephen McDowall Finished N/A 0
60 Scott McDiarmid Shutt VR Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 12
62 Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 3
63 Iain Macleod Edinburgh RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Mark Champion Finished N/A 0
65 Joanne Thom Finished 0
66 Graham Farr West Lothian Triathlon Finished 0
67 Fraser Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
68 Gary Thompsett Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
69 I Churcher Finished 0
70 Ian Nicol Finished N/A 2
71 Ian Hepburn Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
72 Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club Finished 0
73 Andrew Johnston Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
74 Tom Barr Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
75 Thomas Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 1
76 David Harc???? Finished 0
77 George Welch East Kilbride Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
78 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
79 Alan Shanley Pedal Power RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
80 James Goldie Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
81 Gordon Scott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
82 Graeme Scott Finished N/A 0
83 Kevin Whitehead Finished 0
84 Anna Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
85 Sean Webster Glasgow tri club Finished N/A 0
86 Lisa Kamphausen Finished Senior 5
87 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Senior 4
88 Cameron Weir Finished Vet 40-49 0
89 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 3
90 Paul Hutton Kinross CC Finished N/A 0
91 James Jackson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 0
92 Fergus Aitken Finished 0
93 Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
94 Martin Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
95 Lyndsey Carson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 2
96 Andrew Rae L & B Fire Tri Club Finished N/A 0
97 Sarah Barry Finished N/A 1
98 Colin Reynolds Finished 0
99 James MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
100 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished Veteran 0
101 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
102 Ainsley Turbitt Glasgow United CC Finished N/A 0
103 Diane Clayton-Chisholm West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
104 Lorna Sloan Finished 0
105 Thomas Imrie Finished 0
106 Emma Bean Finished 0
107 Emily Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
108 Chris Farrell Perth United Cycling Club Finished 0
109 James Speakman Get Lost Collective Finished 0
110 Aileen Scott G3R Finished Veteran 0
111 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
112 Peter Allen Finished N/A 0
113 Peggy Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
114 Lindsay Leinster Finished N/A 0
115 Leanor Mulligan Finished 0
Iain Arnott Peebles CC Did not start N/A 0
Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Andrew Bell Dunfermline CC Did not start 0
Paul Davies Kinross CC Did not finish Veteran 0
Alan Dunlop Did not finish N/A 0
Simon Fagan West Lothian Clarion CC Did not start N/A 0
Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team Did not start Junior 0
gareth jones Athelite triathlon club Did not finish 0
Andrew Kilpatrick Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Alan Linstead Glasgow Couriers Did not finish N/A 0
Michael Martin East Kilbride Road Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Barry McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Bryan Shedden Alpine bikes Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Matthew White Did not start N/A 0
Teri Wishart TheBicycleWorks Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Wardell Alpine Bikes Racing Finished Senior 20
2 David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished Senior 16
3 Robert Friel XCracer.com Finished Senior 12
4 Colin May Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 9
5 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Allan Clark Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Senior 5
7 Andrew Wardman Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 4
8 Neil Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 3
9 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 2
10 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Roger Campbell-Crawford Glasgow Couriers Finished Senior 0
12 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Addy Pope Finished Senior 0
14 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished Senior 0
15 Steven Turbitt Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 0
16 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
17 Sean Clark Finished Senior 0
18 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished Senior 0
19 Keith Johnson Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 Graeme Warren Finished Senior 0
21 Niall Shannon Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 0
22 Mark Allen Finished Senior 0
23 Ewan Gronkowski Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Senior 0
24 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished Senior 0
25 Simon Fairfull Unattached Finished Senior 0
26 Colin Bain East Kilbride Road Club Finished 0
27 David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 0
28 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished Senior 0
29 Alex Robertson Finished 0
30 Kevin Cannon Finished Senior 0
31 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Senior 0
33 Jonathan Herbert Finished Senior 0
34 Shane Drennan University of St Andrews Finished N/A 0
35 Dermot Bailie Edinburgh RC Finished 0
36 James McPake GJS Cruise Racing Finished Senior 0
37 Anon 1 Anon 1 Finished 0
38 Euan Lindsay G S Gazzetta Finished N/A 0
39 Graeme Stewart Ronde Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
40 Kenneth Christie Johnstone Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
41 James Kinsela Finished 0
42 Duncan Leitch Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
43 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 0
44 Keith Leinster Finished N/A 0
45 Anon 2 Anon 2 Finished 0
46 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
47 Colin Moulson TA Ciclismo Finished Senior 0
48 Dom Bradley Finished 0
49 David Carlin East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
50 Nick Jupp Finished 0
51 Neal Breakey Finished 0
52 Andrew Rafferty Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Gordon Christie Vortex Race Team Did not start Senior 0
Martyn Davidson L.A.B. R.A.T Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Craig Hardie www.Hardie-Bikes.com Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Dave Henderson GT Muc-Off Racing Did not start Senior 0
John Huston Deeside Thistle CC Did not start Senior 0
Scott Logan TheBicycleWorks Did not finish Senior 0
Gordon Mackenzie Highland Firefighters Cycling ... Did not start N/A 0
Gordon Macrae Did not start 0
Neil McKenzie T.A Ciclismo Did not finish N/A 0
Peter Sammon Did not finish Senior 0
Grant Thomson Stirling Bike Club Did not finish N/A 0
Peter Ward Unattached Did not start N/A 0
Craig Whittet cyclesguff Did not start 0

Provisional Results

Full results to follow.

RACE 1 [Under 12s]U12 Boys

1 Jamie Johnstone        --Glasgow Riderz
2 Callum Reid        --Stirling Bike Club
3 Rory McGuire        --Perth United CC

U12 Girls

1 Anna Shackley        --Glasgow Riderz
2 Anna Flynn        --Edinburgh RC
3 Ishbel Strathdee        --Edinburgh RC

RACE 2 [Youth A/B - Under 16/14]

U16 Boys

1 Edward Fletcher        --Cairngorm CC
2 Conor Nally        --www.Hardie-bikes.com
3 Jamie Mason        --West Lothian Clarion CC

U16 Girls

1 Philippa Samphire        --Wallace Warriors
2 Keira Johnston        --Glasgow Riderz

U14 Boys

1 Stephen Dent        --Nevis Cycles Racing Team
2 Joseph Nally        --www.Hardie-bikes.com
3 Sean Flynn        --Edinburgh RC 

U14 Girls

1 Ellie Park        --Glasgow Riderz
2 Jenny Holl        --Stirling Bike Club
3 Elanor Strathdee    --Edinburgh RC / MCRT 

Race 3 [Vet Male, Women and Juniors]

Vet Male

1 Gary McCrae        --Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
2 Franco Porco        --Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
3 John McCaffery        --Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
4 Gordon Dickson        --Rockhard MBC
5 James Melville        --Glasgow United CC

Women

1 Ruth Fraser-Moodie        --Pedal Power RT
2 Maddie Robinson        --Velo Club Moulin
3 Brenda Callander        --Stirling Bike Club

Junior Men

1 Iain Paton        --Ben Wyvis Bike Club
2 Calum Foster        --Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
3 Sean Gordon        --Glasgow Couriers

Race 4 [Senior Men]

1 Rab Wardell        --Alpine Bikes Racing
2 David Lines        --PedalPower Endura
3 Rob Friel    --XCracer.com
4 Colin May        --VeloClub EDinburgh
5 Paul McNally        --Rock & Road Cycles