Event URN:
243534
Start date:
Wed, 13th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Brigshaw High School
Kippax, Leeds, WF10 2HR
( View map )
Series:
Pedalsport 2012 Summer Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Leeds Mercury Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Philip Norfolk
2 Holt Park Green
Leeds
Yorkshire
LS16 7RE
01132610482
philnorfolk@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 12 19:00 Under 14s Go-Cross None N/A
13 Jun 12 19:30 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women/Youth Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Se...

View All

Event Location:

Kippax,
Leeds,
WF10 2HR

Race: Under 14s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 12 19:00 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women/Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jun 12 19:30 Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

Series Website

Posted 28/06/2012

http://www.yorkshirecyclocross.org.uk/

Photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 14/06/2012

Race Report

Posted 14/06/2012 - British Cycling

James Thompson took the win at Kippax.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 14s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Nelson Finished 0
5 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
6 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
7 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
8 Louis Cook Finished Under 12 0
9 Oliver Walton Finished 0
10 Chris Miles Finished 0
11 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
13 William Bunting Out Of The Saddle Finished Under 12 0
14 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
15 Sophia Thewlis Bradford Bandits BMX Racing Cl... Finished Youth 0
16 Alfie Richie Finished 0
17 Jamie Lockett Finished 0
18 Oliver Bell Finished 0
19 Charlotte Priestley Finished 0
20 Izzy Ritchie Finished 0
21 Charlotte Burton Finished 0
22 Kaitlin Marks Finished 0
23 Taylor Nunn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Under 12 0
24 Orla Hunt Finished 0
25 Jake Rayner Finished 0
26 Joshua Riley Finished 0
27 Jacob Kent Finished 0
28 Adam Clayson Finished 0
29 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
30 Ben Priestley Finished 0
31 Katie Shaw Finished 0
32 Ross Kemp Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
2 Michael Thompson TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 0
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
4 John Hick Finished N/A 0
5 Seth Smith Finished 0
6 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Joshua Keep Finished Senior 0
8 Graeme Bird Finished N/A 0
9 Trevor Schofield Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
10 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished 0
12 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 0
13 Ben Cooper Finished 0
14 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Senior 0
16 Mark Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
17 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 0
19 Matthew Downs Finished 0
20 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
21 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished Senior 0
22 Chris Barnes Finished 0
23 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
24 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Rick Crabtree Finished 0
26 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
27 Victoria Wilkinson Finished 0
28 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Joseph Partridge PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
30 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Andy Metcalf Finished 0
32 Owen Mitton Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
33 Steven Parker Finished 0
34 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 0
35 Scott Weston Finished 0
36 Justin Morgan Finished N/A 0
37 Ally Wright Finished 0
38 David Kinlock Finished 0
39 Mick Wrench Finished N/A 0
40 Ian Nichols Finished 0
41 Ed Brown Finished 0
42 Mick Gradwell Finished 0
43 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
44 Owen Henriksen Finished 0
45 Andrew Cooke Finished 0
46 Tim Small Finished 0
47 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
48 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
49 Jamie Morgan Finished 0
50 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
51 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
52 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
53 Phil Wood Finished 0
54 Peter Stone Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
55 David Peacock Finished 0
56 Justin Taylor Finished 0
57 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 0
58 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
59 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished 0
60 Chipps Chippendale Finished N/A 0
61 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
62 Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
63 John Newton PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
64 Paul Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
65 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
66 Beate Kubitz Finished 0
67 Jay Graveling Finished 0
68 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
69 Peter Dixon Finished 0
70 Antony Catterick Finished N/A 0
71 Mark Pottinger Finished N/A 0
72 Tony Blythe Finished 0
73 Steven Cavell Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
74 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
75 Graham Illingworth Finished N/A 0
76 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
77 Robert Bunting Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
78 James Dyson 3RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
79 Christopher Beetham Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
80 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 0
81 Gareth Humphreys Finished 0
82 Michael Rimmer Finished 0
83 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
84 Christopher Nunn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
85 Richard Burnham Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
86 Fred Rothwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
87 Peter Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0