Event URN:
243459
Start date:
Sat, 15th Dec 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Glengorm Castle
Tobermory, Isle Of Mull, PA75 6QE
( View map )
Series:
Scottish Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Isle Of Mull Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.crossatthecastle.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Davie Graham
Stables
Western Road
Strongarbh
Isle of Mull
Argyllshire
PA75 6RA
07704409705
davie@cyclocrosser.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
David Graham
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 11:00 U8/U10/U12 Category B None Under 12 15 mins
15 Dec 12 11:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
15 Dec 12 12:45 Junior/Veteran/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 40 mins
15 Dec 12 13:45 Senior Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Tobermory,
Isle Of Mull,
PA75 6QE

Race: U8/U10/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 11:00 Category B None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 13 days 18 hours 39 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Junior/Veteran/Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 13 days 18 hours 39 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 4 months 13 days 18 hours 39 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Senior 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 16/12/2012 - British Cycling

Robert Friel storms to victory in Cross at the Castle 1.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior/Veteran/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Melville Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 12
4 Barry McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Gordon Durnan G3R Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Andrew Strathdee Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Mark Forrest Glasgow Couriers Finished Veteran 0
12 Sean Gordon Glasgow Couriers Finished Junior 3
13 Andrew Bell Dunfermline CC Finished 0
14 Stuart McLean Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Howard Perkins Finished Vet 50+ 6
16 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 0
18 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 20
19 Fraser Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
20 Colin Murphy North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 John Gordon Glasgow Couriers Finished Vet 50+ 4
22 Madeleine Robinson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 16
23 Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Junior 0
24 Gary Johnstone Finished 0
25 Alan Quinn Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Scott Russell Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 12
28 Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished Senior 9
29 Mark Champion Perth United Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Fraser Robinson Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished N/A 3
31 Brian Skinner G3R Finished N/A 0
32 Sarah Barry Finished N/A 7
33 Stuart Green Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 2
34 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Senior 5
35 Lyndsey Carson Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 4
36 Robert Earp Walkers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
37 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished Senior 3
38 Stevie Begen Finished 0
39 Ainsley Turbitt Glasgow United CC Finished N/A 2
40 Jim Keenan Isle Of Mull Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
41 Craig Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
42 Brian MacLeod Finished 0
43 Peggy Purves Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
44 Kyla Orr Finished 0
45 Emily Holl Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished Veteran 0
46 Fiona Thompson Finished 0
47 Ruth Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Senior 0
Michael Devlin Cairngorm CC Did not finish N/A 0
Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Hamish Irvine Cairngorm CC Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Steven Lockhart Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Michael Martin East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
David Ogg Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Gillian Palmer Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not start Senior 0
Russell Stout Velo Club Moulin Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Friel XCracer.com Finished Senior 20
2 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Craig Hardie www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Christopher Bell Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
7 Steven Turbitt Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 4
8 Ben Thompson Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished N/A 0
9 Addy Pope Finished 0
10 Niall Shannon Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Senior 1
11 Edward Blum Seamons CC Finished Senior 0
12 Alex Robertson Finished 0
13 Gus Robertson Finished 0
14 Mark Shilton Finished N/A 0
15 John Dargie Finished N/A 0
16 Jesse Finch Gnehm Dunfermline CC Finished Senior 0
17 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Senior 0
18 David Carlin Finished N/A 0
Simon Fairfull Unattached Did not finish 0
James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Did not finish Senior 0
Derek Queenan Did not start N/A 0
Clare Whitehead Did not finish N/A 0