Cross: Friel gets that winning feeling in Cross at the Castle

Home » Cyclo-cross

Location: Sherwood Pines Forest Park, Nottinghamshire
Event: 15 December 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports

Robert Friel ( raced to his third win of the Scottish Cyclo-Cross League this year in round six at Glengorm Castle.

The 31-year-old has finished on the podium in every round so far and is in a strong position to take the title.

He led from the start of the race and although he suffered a mechanical problem on the penultimate lap, nobody came close to catching him and he went on to cross the line 18 seconds ahead of Glasgow United CC’s Stevie Jackson. Craig Hardie of Hardie Bikes came in third to round off the podium.

In the veterans race, James Melville (Glasgow United CC) had a thrilling battle with William Girvan (North Hants RC) for the first three laps before managing to open up a gap.

Once Melville was away, he really pushed on and was taking 10 seconds a lap out of his opponents to ride to a comfortable win.


1 Robert Friel - 10 laps @55:27
2 Stevie Jackson - Glasgow United CC @18sec
3 Craig Hardie - @29 sec
4 Hans Forhaug - Glasgow United CC @1:32
5 Paul McInally - Rock and Road Cycles
6 Chris Bell - Nevis Cycles Racing Team
7 Steven Turbitt - Glasgow United CC
8 Ben Thompson - Nevis Cycles Racing Team
9 Addy Pope - Velo Club Moulin
10 Niall Shannon - VC Edinburgh
1 James Melville - Glasgow United CC
2 William Girvan - North Hants RC
3 Steve Nicholson - Dunfermline CC
4 Barry McGuire - Perth United Cycling Club
5 Gordon Dickson - Rockhard MBC
6 Michael Nally - Dunfermline CC
7 Gordon Durnan - G3R
8 Oliver Samphire - Stirling Bike Club
9 Nigel Holl - Stirling Bike Club
10 Andrew Strathdee - Nevis Cycles Racing Team
1 Morven Brown - Dales Cycles
2 Maddy Robinson - Velo Club Moulin
3 Brenda Callander - Stirling Bike Club
4 Sian Tovey - Dooleys CRT
5 Sarah Barry - Glasgow Wheelers
Junior men:
1 Sean Gordon - Glasgow Couriers
2 Rory Yeoman - East Kilbride Road Club
U16 Boys:
1 Mark McGuire - Perth United Cycling Club
2 Lewis Champion - Perth United Cycling Club
3 Jamie Mason - West Lothian Clarion CC
U16 Girls:
1 Emma Borthwick - ERC / Marie Currie RT
2 Phillipa Samphire - Wallace Warriors
U14 Boys:
1 Joseph Nally -
2 Conner Johnstone - Team Leslie Bike Shop - Right Move Windows
3 Logan Dow - Stirling Bike Club
U14 Girls:
1 Rhona Callander - Stirling Bike Club
2 Jenny Holl - Wallace Warriors
3 Eleanor Strathdee - Edinburgh RC/MCRT

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.