Event URN:
243305
Start date:
Mon, 7th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Andover Wheelers
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Webber
13 Litchfield Close
Charlton
Andover
Hampshire
SP10 4RR
01264391626
mikeewebb@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the night only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
7 May 12 18:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
7 May 12 18:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
7 May 12 18:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 19:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 1 laps

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 May 12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins / plus 1 laps

Race Report

Posted 09/05/2012 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy (Felt/Colbornes) claimed win number four at blustery, damp Thruxton circuit.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 1
4 Henry Williams Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 0
5 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 0
6 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 3
2 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 2
3 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1
4 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
5 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished B 0
6 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
7 Kaidi Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 3
2 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 2
3 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 1
4 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished A 0
5 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
7 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
8 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
9 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
2 Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 25
3 Martin Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 21
4 Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 17
5 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 14
6 Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 12
7 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
8 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 8
9 George Harper Felt Racing Finished 1st 7
10 Ross Clayton Climb On Bikes CC Finished 2nd 6
11 Chris Snook Banjo Cycles Finished 1st 5
12 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 4
13 Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 2nd 3
14 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 2
15 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 1
16 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
17 Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
18 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
19 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
20 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 0
21 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
22 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
23 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
24 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
25 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
26 Samuel Hayes Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
27 Tavis Walker Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 0
28 David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 0
29 Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
30 Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
31 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
32 Charley Bradley-Veilands Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Healey Andover Whls Finished N/A 10
2 Geoffrey Lulham Bikelab Finished 3rd 8
3 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 7
4 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 3rd 6
5 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 5
6 Neil Mackinnon Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 4
7 Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 2
9 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Harrison Fielding Glasgow Cycle Team Finished A 1
11 Doug Bruce Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 4th 0
12 Roger Longman Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 0
13 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
14 Iain Horlock Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
15 Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
17 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Mark Skeates Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
19 Duncan Lancashire Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
20 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 0
22 John Marriner Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
23 Garry Clark Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 0
24 Niall Russell Peter Hansford Racing Finished N/A 0
25 Jan Labrooy Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
26 Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Ben Boardman New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
28 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
29 Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
30 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
31 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
32 Orange Jersey Finished 0
33 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
34 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Stephen Longman Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
36 Rhys Park NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
37 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 4th 0
38 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 0
39 Graham Austin East St Cycles.com Finished 4th 0
40 Paul Robinson Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
41 Pale Jersey Finished 0
42 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
43 Steven Nicholson Finished 3rd 0
44 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
45 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0