Event URN:
241994
Start date:
Sun, 19th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Netherwitton Village Hall
Netehrwitton, Nr Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 4NJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Barnesbury CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.barnesbury-cc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ben Walton
4 Dawson Place
Allendale
Hexham
Northumberland
NE47 9PP
ben.walton27@yahoo.com
Cheques payable to:
Barnesbury CC
Info for Riders:
This race replaces the Ballantyne Memorial race due to be held on 5th Sept 2012.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 12 10:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81m

View All

Event Location:

Netehrwitton,
Nr Morpeth,
Northumberland,
NE61 4NJ

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Aug 12 10:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 130km / 81m

Preview

Posted 16/08/2012 - British Cycling

Sam Walton was a very popular member of the Barnesbury Cycling Club, who tragically died in a motorcycling accident in July 2000.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 03:33:30:000 60
2 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:00:45:000 52
3 Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st 00:01:28:000 45
4 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished 2nd 40
5 Daniel Smith Velo29 Events Finished 1st 35
6 Collin Humphrey Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 31
7 Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 1st 27
8 Alastair Kay Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 00:02:26:000 23
9 Thomas Timothy Velo29 Events Finished 1st 20
10 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 00:02:38:000 17
11 Ian Taylor Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 1st 00:02:59:000 15
12 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:03:11:000 13
13 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 11
14 Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 1st 9
15 Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 2nd 7
16 Alastair Hepworth V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 2nd 6
17 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 5
18 Karl Denton Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 3
19 Harry Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 00:04:40:000 2
20 Patrick Pennefather Beacon Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:05:03:000 1
21 Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:05:53:000 0