Event URN:
241436
Start date:
Sun, 15th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Meigle Village Hall
Dundee Road, Meigle, Perth & Kinross, PH12 8SD
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 8th Jul 2012
Event promoted by:
Dundee Wheelers CC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Jim Foulis
6 Beach Tower
Ralston Road
Broughty Ferry
Dundee
Angus
DD5 1NQ
jim.foulis@nhs.net
Cheques payable to:
Mr Jim Foulis
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 12 13:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 80km / 50m

View All

Event Location:

Dundee Road,
Meigle,
Perth & Kinross,
PH12 8SD

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jul 12 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 80km / 50m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 15/07/2012 - British Cycling

Veli-Matti Raikkonen powers to win in Dundee Wheelers Road Race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 10
2 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 8
3 Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 6
5 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 5
6 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 4
7 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
8 Lewis Hodgart Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 2
9 Daniel Halliday Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 1
10 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
11 John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
12 Andrew Hood Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
13 Liam Cowie Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racin... Finished N/A 0
14 James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
15 Brian Duncan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
16 David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
17 Andrew Bruce York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
18 Kevin Barclay York Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
19 Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Peter Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Derek Simpson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
22 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 3rd 0
23 Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
24 Scott Johnston Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
25 Thomas Aitchison Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
26 Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
27 Peter Ward Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
28 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
29 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
30 Johnny Graham Finished 4th 0
31 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
32 Benny McLaughlin Race Engineering Finished 3rd 0
33 Stevie Crowther Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
34 Joe McMillan Finished 0
35 Andrew Ralston Finished 3rd 0
36 Raymond Reidy Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
37 Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
38 Lee Smith Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 4th 0
39 John Milligan Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
40 David Stephen Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
41 Neil Mosgrove Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th 0