Ian Walls Memorial TT

Time Trial , Bishopton, Renfrewshire – Saturday, 14 Jul 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

241424

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishopton Community Centre, 25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Jul 2012

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
14/07/12 09:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 16km / 10 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 14/07/12 09:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sat 14/07/12 - 09:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)

TT: Peacock wins Walls Mem’l

Posted 15/07/2012 - British Cycling

Ben Peacock is fastest at the Ian Walls Memorial TT

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Benjamin Peacock Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 00:19:43:000 0
2 Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:19:56:000 0
3 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:20:07:000 0
4 Silas Goldsworthy Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:20:20:000 0
5 Chris Smart Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 00:22:44:000 0
6 Kenneth Armstrong Finished 3rd 00:20:44:000 0
7 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:20:48:000 0
8 David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:21:16:000 0
9 Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:21:18:000 0
10 Nick Tryon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 00:21:23:000 0
11 James Hall Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:21:34:000 0
12 Derek McMillan St Christopher's CC Finished 3rd 00:21:35:000 0
13 Kevin Lackie Moray Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 00:21:40:000 0
14 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whls Finished N/A 00:21:45:000 0
15 Alan Robertson Race Engineering Finished N/A 00:21:53:000 0
16 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:22:00:000 0
17 Jason Barnes Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:22:02:000 0
18 Martin Wilson VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:22:20:000 0
19 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers Finished 00:22:22:000 0
20 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:22:22:000 0
21 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:22:23:000 0
22 William Bunyan Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 00:22:26:000 0
23 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:22:27:000 0
24 Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:22:34:000 0
25 Graham Barron Glasgow Road Club Finished N/A 00:22:35:000 0
26 Stuart Whitelaw Finished 4th 00:22:37:000 0
27 James Trevor Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 00:22:40:000 0
28 John McCrory Finished 3rd 00:22:41:000 0
29 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:22:41:000 0
30 Stephen Cassidy Finished N/A 00:22:41:000 0
31 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:22:43:000 0
32 Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:22:50:000 0
33 Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:22:51:000 0
34 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:22:56:000 0
35 Derek Clark Finished 4th 00:22:58:000 0
36 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 00:23:02:000 0
37 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:05:000 0
38 Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:23:07:000 0
39 Craig McGowan Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:23:11:000 0
40 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:23:15:000 0
41 William Aiton Race Engineering Finished N/A 00:23:17:000 0
42 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 00:23:27:000 0
43 Paul Anderson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:23:31:000 0
44 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:23:31:000 0
45 Russell Walker Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Finished 4th 00:23:31:000 0
46 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:23:35:000 0
47 Rich Semple East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 00:23:39:000 0
48 Victoria Hunter Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:23:40:000 0
49 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:23:46:000 0
50 Andrew Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:23:51:000 0
51 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:23:55:000 0
52 Iain McLeod Denny Road Club Finished 4th 00:24:01:000 0
53 Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:24:05:000 0
54 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 00:24:10:000 0
55 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:24:18:000 0
56 David Philipson Finished 00:24:20:000 0
57 Keith Armstrong Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 00:24:21:000 0
58 Lorraine Brown Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 00:24:30:000 0
59 Patricia Baird Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 00:24:34:000 0
60 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 00:24:36:000 0
61 Richard MacPherson Finished 3rd 00:24:36:000 0
62 Gordon Johnston Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 00:24:38:000 0
63 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:24:39:000 0
64 James Smith Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 00:24:49:000 0
65 Andrew McKinlay Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:24:57:000 0
66 David Turner St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:25:06:000 0
67 Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:25:29:000 0
68 Stuart McClymont Finished 4th 00:26:17:000 0
69 Thomas Cummings Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:26:36:000 0
70 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 00:26:38:000 0
71 Scott McIntosh Glasgow Road Club Finished 4th 00:26:45:000 0
72 William Craig VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 00:26:55:000 0
73 Robert Cooper Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 00:27:01:000 0
74 George Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:27:31:000 0
75 David Sykes Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished N/A 00:28:37:000 0
76 Michael Devlin St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:28:55:000 0
77 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century RC Finished N/A 00:28:57:000 0
78 Peter Forsythe Finished N/A 00:30:15:000 0
79 George Adam Scottish Veterans Time Trial A... Finished N/A 00:31:58:000 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5