Gifford Road Races 2012

Road , East Lothian – Saturday, 03 Mar 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240955

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gifford Village Hall, Gifford, East Lothian, EH41 4QP
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 20th Feb 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4/W - Results
1.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Eric Easton Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Macdonald Dunfermline CC Finished 4th --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tony Curran Dunfermline CC Finished N/A --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Greig Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  John Gartland Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kieran Montgomery Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Malcolm Dunlop Bicycle Works Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Colin McLellan Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Peter Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Scot Robertson Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Scott McDiarmid Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Arron Sands Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Aidan Quinn Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Robert Young Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Louis Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ian Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Paul Ramsay Pro-AM Racing Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Stephen Dickson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  John Milligan Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Iain Paton CNP - Orbea Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Jesse Finch Gnehm Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Raymond Williams Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:26:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:26:03:000
45.  Craig Barron Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Craig Owen Finished 4th --- 0

46. Craig Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  James Murray Finished 4th --- 0

48. James Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Callen Kerr Finished --- 0

50. Callen Kerr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Gavin Mooney Veloclub Edinburgh Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
52.  Bruce Fullerton Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  penny phillips Finished --- 0

53. penny phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
54.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Chris Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
56.  Paul Faulkner Carnethy HRC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  Christopher McConnell Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  William MacDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
60.  Julie Erskine Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Graham Cruickshanks Shutt Velo Rapide Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
62.  Claire Martin Finished 4th --- 0

62. Claire Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Allen Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Chua Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Graeme Cook Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Will Davenhill Pedal Power Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Davis Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Gordon Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Hendrie VC Glasgow South Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ray Hicks Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Grant Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- David Lawtie Did not finish 4th --- 0

62. David Lawtie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Marshall West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Cameron Milne Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott Ross Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Arnstein Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Lines Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robbie Hassan Finished 0

8. Robbie Hassan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Gary Hand Finished Elite 7

9. Gary Hand -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Michael Nicolson Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  richard meadows Velo29 Events Finished 0

17. richard meadows - Velo29 Events

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  stephen russell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Tommy Murray Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Brian Duncan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Richard McDonald www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  dale mccallum Finished A 0

31. dale mccallum -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
32.  Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Geoffrey Martin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Allan Clark Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Jordan Stokes Finished 0

48. Jordan Stokes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
49.  Lindsay Gordon Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
50.  David Griffiths Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Matthew MacDonald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  Gavin Shuttleworth Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Peter Ward Finished 3rd 0

54. Peter Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Hamish Mclean Finished C 0

56. Hamish Mclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
57.  Callum Wilkinson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
58.  Rich Semple www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Karl Denton Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Franco Porco GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Ricky Sutherland Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- James Alder Cycleways-SG Petch Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Iain Cook VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Liam Cowie Did not finish N/A 0

63. Liam Cowie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Euan Macpherson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alastair McNicol Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whlrs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Paterson Classic Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Arnstein wins Gifford Road Race

Posted 04/03/2012 - British Cycling

Tom Arnstein wins Gifford Road Race in Scotland

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry only via BC Calendar only. 'A' Race open to Senior E/1/2/3 riders of all ages, J1/J2/J3 riders & E/1/2 Women. 'B' Race open to 4th Cat Seniors, 4th Cat Juniors and Women riders of all Categories. **ONLINE ENTRIES OPEN 27TH JAN**

The Races

4/W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 65km / 40 miles
Sat 03/03/12 – 10:30

4/W

Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
65km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Sat 03/03/12 – 13:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240955

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Mar 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gifford Village Hall, Gifford, East Lothian, EH41 4QP
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 20th Feb 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4/W - Results
1.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Eric Easton Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Macdonald Dunfermline CC Finished 4th --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tony Curran Dunfermline CC Finished N/A --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Craig Grieve Spokes Racing Team Finished 4th --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Wilson Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Greig Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  John Gartland Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Kieran Montgomery Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Malcolm Dunlop Bicycle Works Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Colin McLellan Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Georges Avraam Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andy Colman Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Peter Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  David Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Scot Robertson Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Scott McDiarmid Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Arron Sands Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Aidan Quinn Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Robert Young Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Andrew Louis Pro-AM Racing Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ian Wallace Edinburgh RC Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Paul Ramsay Pro-AM Racing Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Stephen Dickson Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  John Milligan Dundee Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Iain Paton CNP - Orbea Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Charline Joiner City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Jesse Finch Gnehm Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Michael Anderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Raymond Williams Edinburgh RC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Barrie McCutcheon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:26:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:26:03:000
45.  Craig Barron Perth United Cycling Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Craig Owen Finished 4th --- 0

46. Craig Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  James Murray Finished 4th --- 0

48. James Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Gordon Jackson Hawick CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Callen Kerr Finished --- 0

50. Callen Kerr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Gavin Mooney Veloclub Edinburgh Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
52.  Bruce Fullerton Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  penny phillips Finished --- 0

53. penny phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
54.  Laura Nicolson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Chris Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
56.  Paul Faulkner Carnethy HRC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
57.  Christopher McConnell Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
58.  William MacDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
59.  Andrew Dobinson Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
60.  Julie Erskine Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
61.  Graham Cruickshanks Shutt Velo Rapide Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
62.  Claire Martin Finished 4th --- 0

62. Claire Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Allen Edinburgh RC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Louis Chua Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Graeme Cook Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Will Davenhill Pedal Power Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Davis Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jarlath Flynn Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Gordon Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Hendrie VC Glasgow South Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Ray Hicks Glasgow Green Cycle Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Grant Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- David Lawtie Did not finish 4th --- 0

62. David Lawtie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Marshall West Lothian Clarion CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Cameron Milne Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Scott Ross Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Savage Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Arnstein Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Lines Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robbie Hassan Finished 0

8. Robbie Hassan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Gary Hand Finished Elite 7

9. Gary Hand -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Michael Nicolson Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Craig Wallace Granite City RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jack Barrett Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  richard meadows Velo29 Events Finished 0

17. richard meadows - Velo29 Events

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  stephen russell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Tommy Murray Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Brian Duncan Granite City RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Richard McDonald www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ewan McDougall Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  dale mccallum Finished A 0

31. dale mccallum -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
32.  Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Geoffrey Martin Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Allan Clark Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Jordan Stokes Finished 0

48. Jordan Stokes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
49.  Lindsay Gordon Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
50.  David Griffiths Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Matthew MacDonald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
53.  Gavin Shuttleworth Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Peter Ward Finished 3rd 0

54. Peter Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Hamish Mclean Finished C 0

56. Hamish Mclean -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
57.  Callum Wilkinson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
58.  Rich Semple www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Karl Denton Blumilk.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Franco Porco GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Ricky Sutherland Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
63.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- James Alder Cycleways-SG Petch Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Iain Cook VC Londres Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Liam Cowie Did not finish N/A 0

63. Liam Cowie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Euan Macpherson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alastair McNicol Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whlrs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Oliphant Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Paterson Classic Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Arnstein wins Gifford Road Race

Posted 04/03/2012 - British Cycling

Tom Arnstein wins Gifford Road Race in Scotland

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry only via BC Calendar only. 'A' Race open to Senior E/1/2/3 riders of all ages, J1/J2/J3 riders & E/1/2 Women. 'B' Race open to 4th Cat Seniors, 4th Cat Juniors and Women riders of all Categories. **ONLINE ENTRIES OPEN 27TH JAN**

The Races

4/W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 65km / 40 miles
Sat 03/03/12 – 10:30

4/W

Regional C+, Band 5 | 4th
65km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/03/12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 105km / 65 miles
Sat 03/03/12 – 13:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk