South West Regional Road Race Championships

Road , Okehampton – Sunday, 20 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240954

Start Date:

Sun, 20th May 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 3HB
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 10th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juniors - Results
1.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 02:10:16:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:10:16:000
2.  Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jacob Keatt Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 00:01:56:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:56:000
5.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:02:01:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:01:000
8.  Scott Gurnett Finished 4th 00:02:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:05:000
9.  Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 00:02:11:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:11:000
--- Kristian Curtis Shred Limited Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Dearson Taw Velo Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women - Results
1.  Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 02:12:39:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:12:39:000
2.  Heidi Viles Finished 4th 00:08:48:000 25

2. Heidi Viles -

Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:48:000
3.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 00:12:25:000 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:12:25:000
4.  Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 00:13:52:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:13:52:000
5.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Carla Haines WXC World Racing Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Fiona Telfer Brunton One and All Cycling Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Rachael Tyers Newquay Velo Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 03:17:03:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 03:17:03:000
2.  Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 00:00:13:000 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:13:000
4.  Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 00:03:59:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:03:59:000
5.  Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd --- 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd --- 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 00:05:41:000 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:41:000
9.  James Porter Finished 3rd --- 20

9. James Porter -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Henry Benning North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd --- 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jake Durant Mid Devon CC Finished N/A --- 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Sean Frost Finished 3rd --- 5

17. Sean Frost -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Hugh Knudsen University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  William Harrison Finished 3rd 00:09:23:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:23:000
20.  Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:10:02:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:10:02:000
21.  Ben Hooppell Finished 3rd --- 0

21. Ben Hooppell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Norrish Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ken Holder Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Gray Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Walbridge Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Marcus Boneham Onit Cycle Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Edmond One and All Cycling Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jamie Fabrizio Cycle Sport Dynamo Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Foale Mid Devon CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Hooper Ride Racing Team Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Reports

Road: Pond wins South West title race

Posted 20/05/2012 - British Cycling

Blake Pond wins South West Championship race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to South West Region riders only

The Races

Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 09:30 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00), Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 09:30
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
70km / 43 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 09:35 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 09:35
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
70km / 43 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 12:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 12:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240954

Start Date:

Sun, 20th May 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 3HB
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 10th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juniors - Results
1.  George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 02:10:16:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:10:16:000
2.  Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd --- 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd --- 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jacob Keatt Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 00:01:56:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:56:000
5.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 3rd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:02:01:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:01:000
8.  Scott Gurnett Finished 4th 00:02:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:05:000
9.  Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 00:02:11:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:02:11:000
--- Kristian Curtis Shred Limited Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Dearson Taw Velo Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women - Results
1.  Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 02:12:39:000 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 02:12:39:000
2.  Heidi Viles Finished 4th 00:08:48:000 25

2. Heidi Viles -

Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:08:48:000
3.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 00:12:25:000 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:12:25:000
4.  Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 00:13:52:000 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:13:52:000
5.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Carla Haines WXC World Racing Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Fiona Telfer Brunton One and All Cycling Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Rachael Tyers Newquay Velo Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 03:17:03:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 03:17:03:000
2.  Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 00:00:13:000 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:13:000
4.  Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 00:03:59:000 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:03:59:000
5.  Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd --- 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd --- 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 00:05:41:000 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:05:41:000
9.  James Porter Finished 3rd --- 20

9. James Porter -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Henry Benning North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd --- 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jake Durant Mid Devon CC Finished N/A --- 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Sean Frost Finished 3rd --- 5

17. Sean Frost -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Hugh Knudsen University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  William Harrison Finished 3rd 00:09:23:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:09:23:000
20.  Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:10:02:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:10:02:000
21.  Ben Hooppell Finished 3rd --- 0

21. Ben Hooppell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Thomas Norrish Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ken Holder Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Gray Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Walbridge Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Marcus Boneham Onit Cycle Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard Edmond One and All Cycling Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jamie Fabrizio Cycle Sport Dynamo Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Foale Mid Devon CC Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul Hooper Ride Racing Team Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Reports

Road: Pond wins South West title race

Posted 20/05/2012 - British Cycling

Blake Pond wins South West Championship race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Open to South West Region riders only

The Races

Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 09:30 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00), Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 09:30
Regional Junior Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
70km / 43 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 09:35 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 09:35
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
70km / 43 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 20/05/12 12:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 20/05/12 – 12:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk