Event URN:
240954
Start date:
Sun, 20th May 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Hatherleigh Community Centre
Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, Okehampton, Devon, EX20 3HB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 10th May 2012
Event promoted by:
South West Road Race Workgroup
Event organiser:
Mr Phil Hull
3 Halhead Mews
Burneside
Kendal
Cumbria
LA9 6RD
Cheques payable to:
BCF (RRWG)
Info for Riders:
Open to South West Region riders only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 09:30 Juniors Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43m
20 May 12 09:35 Women Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 70km / 43m
20 May 12 12:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81m

View All

Event Location:

Bowling Green Lane,
Hatherleigh,
Okehampton,
Devon,
EX20 3HB

Race: Juniors

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 14 days 13 hours 34 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 09:30 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 70km / 43m

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 09:35 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 70km / 43m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 12 12:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 130km / 81m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 20/05/2012 - British Cycling

Blake Pond wins South West Championship race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Pym Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 02:10:16:000 30
2 Ashley Martin Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 25
3 Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 21
4 Jacob Keatt Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 00:01:56:000 17
5 Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 14
6 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 12
7 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:02:01:000 10
8 Scott Gurnett Finished 4th 00:02:05:000 0
9 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 00:02:11:000 7
Kristian Curtis Shred Limited Did not start 4th 0
Daniel Dearson Taw Velo Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Hopkins For Viored Finished 2nd 02:12:39:000 30
2 Heidi Viles Finished 4th 00:08:48:000 25
3 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 00:12:25:000 21
4 Sarah Austin Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 00:13:52:000 17
5 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 14
6 Adele Martin GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 12
Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Did not finish 2nd 0
Carla Haines WXC World Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Fiona Telfer Brunton One and All Cycling Did not start N/A 0
Rachael Tyers Newquay Velo Did not start 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 03:17:03:000 60
2 Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 52
3 Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 00:00:13:000 45
4 Alexander Murison Performance Cycles-CMI U23 Finished 1st 00:03:59:000 40
5 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 35
6 Michael Kiss Stratford Cycle Studio - RPC Finished 3rd 31
7 Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 27
8 Richard Oram Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 00:05:41:000 23
9 James Porter Finished 3rd 20
10 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 17
11 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 15
12 Henry Benning North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 2nd 13
13 Jake Durant Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 11
14 Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 9
15 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 7
16 Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 6
17 Sean Frost Finished 3rd 5
18 Hugh Knudsen Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
19 William Harrison Finished 3rd 00:09:23:000 2
20 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:10:02:000 1
21 Ben Hooppell Finished 3rd 0
22 Thomas Norrish Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Ken Holder Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
25 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
26 Andrew Gray Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 0
27 David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
28 James Walbridge Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th 0
29 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
30 Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Marcus Boneham Onit Cycle Did not finish 3rd 0
Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Richard Edmond One and All Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
Jamie Fabrizio Cycle Sport Dynamo Did not start 3rd 0
Mark Foale Mid Devon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Paul Hooper Ride Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Adrian Littlejohns One and All Cycling Did not start 3rd 0
Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Did not start 1st 0