Event URN:
240702
Start date:
Wed, 4th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Stafford College
Earl Street, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16 2QR
( View map )
Series:
Elite Mens Circuit Race
National Handcycling/Trike/Tandem Circuit Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 27th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
Leadout Cycling Ltd ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.staffordgp.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Rowlands
paul@leadout.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Round of the Elite Circuit Series.
Entry for Youth races will be announced in due course. There will also be a Handcycling event, details to follow.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 18:00 Handcycling Go-Race None N/A 20 laps
4 Jul 12 18:55 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 25 mins / plus 5 laps
4 Jul 12 18:55 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B 25 mins / plus 5 laps
4 Jul 12 18:55 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Earl Street,
Stafford,
Staffordshire,
ST16 2QR

Race: Handcycling

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 17 days 3 hours 14 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 18:00 Go-Race None N/A 20 laps

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 17 days 3 hours 14 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 18:55 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 17 days 3 hours 14 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 18:55 Youth Only Youth B 25 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 17 days 3 hours 14 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 18:55 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 17 days 3 hours 14 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 18:55 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 23 days 5 hours 14 minutes 11 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 20:35 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Dean Downing, overall winner of 2011 Elite Circuit Series

Posted 09/08/2011

Best of the Elite Circuit Series

Posted 08/08/2011

Race Report

Posted 05/07/2012 - British Cycling

Graham Briggs continued his winning ways in round 2 of the British Cycling Elite Race Series at Stafford.. [more]

News: Mayor unveils 2012 Stafford GP

Posted 29/03/2012 - British Cycling

Mayor drops the flag to begin countdown to 4th July town centre pro cycle race... [more]

Series Standings

Posted 13/06/2011 - British Cycling

Information and coverage for British Cycling's road series... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Handcycling

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karen Darke British Paracycling Academy Finished 4th 0
2 Marcus Asbury Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
3 Elizabeth McTernan Alford Wheelers Finished 4th 0
4 Edward Jones Handcycling Association of the... Finished 4th 0
5 Stephen Lowden Handcycling Association of the... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 3
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished B 2
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 1
4 Alex Taylor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 0
5 Charlie Cox Lichfield City CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished B 3
2 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Evans Velocity Globalbike Finished A 3
2 Danny Fox Solihull CC Finished A 2
3 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 1
4 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles Finished A 0
5 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0
6 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
7 Callum Warrilow Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
8 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 0
9 Edward Scott Finished N/A 0
10 James Ellmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
11 George Scott Finished 0
12 Ben Williams Epic Cycles RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paige Milward Lyme RC Finished A 3
2 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2
3 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC Finished A 1
4 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 60
2 Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished N/A 0
3 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 45
4 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 40
5 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
6 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 31
7 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 27
8 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 23
9 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
10 Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Finished Elite 17
11 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
12 Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 13
13 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 11
14 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 9
15 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 7
16 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 6
17 Blair Windsor Finished 0
18 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 3
19 Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 2
20 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 1
William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Did not start Elite 0