Event URN:
240641
Start date:
Sat, 7th Jul 2012
Finish date:
Sun, 8th Jul 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Glencoe Mountain
Kingshouse, Glencoe, PH49 4HZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 29th Jun 2012
Event promoted by:
British Downhill Series ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.halobritishdownhillseries.com
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Paton
07968229359
si@pinkbike.com
Cheques payable to:
BDS
Info for Riders:
Registration and sign on Friday 18:00-20:00 and Saturday 07:30-11:00
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 Elite Men MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite
7 Jul 12 09:00 Elite Women MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite
7 Jul 12 09:00 Expert Men MTB National A MTB DH National A Expert
7 Jul 12 09:00 Junior Men MTB National A MTB DH National A Junior

View All

Event Location:

Kingshouse,
Glencoe,
PH49 4HZ

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite ---

Race: Elite Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Elite ---

Race: Expert Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Master ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Senior ---

Race: Veteran Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Veteran ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A G/Vet, Junior, Juven... ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 21 days 1 hour 35 minutes 2 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Jul 12 09:00 MTB National A MTB DH National A Youth ---

Results & Standings

Posted 10/07/2012 - British Cycling

Results from Glencoe and series standings.. [more]

Preview

Posted 03/07/2012 - British Cycling

A look ahead to this weekend's British Downhill Series round at Glencoe Mountain.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Brayton Finished Elite 00:02:19:506 200
2 Matthew Simmonds Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:02:21:632 180
3 Greg Williamson Finished Elite 00:02:21:853 160
4 Joseph Smith Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:02:22:042 150
5 Jack Reading Ellsworth/ONeal/Fox-Mojo/Loade... Finished Elite 00:02:22:634 140
6 Oliver Burton Finished Elite 00:02:24:643 130
7 James Swinden Finished Elite 00:02:27:543 120
8 Gareth Brewin Finished Elite 00:02:27:594 112
9 Lewis Buchanan Chain Reaction Cycles/PayPal Finished Elite 00:02:29:564 104
10 Harry Molloy Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Elite 00:02:30:959 96
11 Arran Gannicott Finished Elite 00:02:31:194 90
12 Richard Thomas Wideopen Magazine Finished Elite 00:02:31:246 84
13 Greg Callaghan Finished 00:02:32:979 0
14 Ben Cathro Finished Elite 00:02:37:698 72
15 Ashley Maller Finished Elite 00:02:38:224 66
16 Elliot Machin Balfa UK/Foes Racing/Knox Armo... Finished Elite 00:02:38:434 60
17 David Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 00:02:38:705 56
18 James Stock Finished Elite 00:02:44:245 52
19 Liam Little Balfa UK/Foes Racing/Knox Armo... Finished Elite 00:02:52:119 48
20 Joel Chidley Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 00:03:37:351 44
21 Joshua Bryceland Santa Cruz Syndicate Finished Elite 00:03:53:625 40
22 Emyr Davies Finished Elite 00:03:58:936 38
Daniel Critchlow Morewood/Burgtec Did not start Elite 0
Ruaridh Cunningham Did not start Elite 0
Alex Florian Did not start Elite 0
Adam Holleyman Don Skene Cycles Did not start Elite 0
Scott Laughland Did not start Elite 0
Will Longden Lapierre - Nema Did not start Elite 0
Seanan O'Riordan Relentless Energy, Cane Creek,... Did not start 0
Steve Peat Santa Cruz Syndicate Did not start Elite 0
Will Soffe Did not finish Elite 0
Daniel Stanbridge Dirt Norco RT Did not start Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Manon Carpenter Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Elite 00:03:04:270 200
2 Emma Wareham Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Elite 00:03:45:181 180
Jessica Stone Did not start Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brad Mather empire cycles Finished Expert 00:02:28:635 200
2 Allan Findlay Finished Expert 00:02:33:494 180
3 Jay Williamson Wideopen Magazine Finished Expert 00:02:37:263 160
4 Mathew Stuttard Ride On Finished Expert 00:02:37:871 150
5 Calum McRitchie Finished Expert 00:02:44:105 140
6 Oliver Morris Finished Expert 00:02:44:800 130
7 Ryan West Finished Expert 00:02:44:950 120
8 Ewan Findlay Base Camp Bikes Finished Expert 00:02:44:961 112
9 Thomas Pollock Team CHR Finished Expert 00:02:45:207 104
10 Dale Russell Steve peat Syndicate Finished Expert 00:02:46:704 96
11 George Belk Finished Expert 00:02:46:973 90
12 Bradly Illingworth Finished Expert 00:02:47:287 84
13 Josh Lewis sps Finished Expert 00:02:47:547 78
14 David Duggan Finished Expert 00:02:48:017 72
15 Michael Vickers Finished Expert 00:02:49:397 66
16 Micky Boswell Finished Expert 00:02:49:551 60
17 Adam Page Mojo Suspension Finished Expert 00:02:51:586 56
18 Rob Davis 021racing Finished 00:02:59:241 0
19 Alex Moss No Bull Racing / globalbike.co... Finished Expert 00:03:01:349 48
20 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:03:08:799 44
21 Chris Charles Finished Expert 00:03:21:580 40
22 Samuel Wakefield Finished Expert 00:03:30:981 38
23 Chris Sinden Finished Expert 00:03:33:898 36
24 Andrew Hughes Finished Expert 00:03:35:645 34
25 Nick Geoghegan 44Racing Rockstar Finished Expert 00:03:41:859 32
26 Adam Halling Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished N/A 00:03:55:228 30
27 Kurtis Knowles ride on Finished Expert 00:04:01:457 28
James Coneron Gravity Project / Roots and Ra... Did not start Expert 0
Perry Gardener Pearce Cycles RT Did not start Expert 0
Jack Geoghegan Madison Saracen Factory Team Did not start Expert 0
David Kynaston Did not start Expert 0
John Owen Did not start Expert 0
Alastair Parkin All Terrain Cycles Did not start Expert 0
Sean Radcliff Did not start Expert 0
Jamie Scott Did not start Expert 0
Brad Sheehan Devinci/Haven Did not start Expert 0
Ronan Taylor Did not finish Expert 0
Michael Turnbull Did not start Expert 0
Robert Williams Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Did not start Expert 0
Benjamin Worrall Did not finish Expert 0
Martin Young Edinburgh University CC Did not finish Expert 0
Robert Young crosstrax Did not start Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Jones Team Bicycle Doctor Finished Junior 00:02:29:131 200
2 Philip Atwill Finished Junior 00:02:29:728 180
3 George Gannicott Finished Junior 00:02:30:198 160
4 Fraser McGlone Finished Junior 00:02:31:390 150
5 Dan Sheridan Nukeproof Team Finished 00:02:32:480 0
6 Christopher McGlinchey Nukeproof Team Finished 00:02:34:563 0
7 Joseph Connell Finished Junior 00:02:36:558 120
8 Josh Lowe Madison Saracen Factory Team Finished Junior 00:02:37:662 112
9 Michael Spence J-TECH Finished Junior 00:02:39:338 104
10 Freddie Oxley Finished Junior 00:02:46:548 96
11 Ben Lovell Finished Junior 00:02:47:846 90
12 Will Mapstone Finished Junior 00:02:48:751 84
13 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:02:49:203 78
14 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Junior 00:02:50:428 72
15 Craig Shaw Finished Junior 00:02:51:415 66
16 Ruaridh McRitchie Finished Junior 00:02:52:345 60
17 Cameron Kilgour Wigwam Holidays Race Team Finished Junior 00:02:55:546 56
18 Sean Petig Finished N/A 00:03:05:117 52
19 Max Jarmey Lapierre Cadets Finished Junior 00:03:05:666 48
20 Callum Thornbury Finished Junior 00:03:12:340 44
21 Jack Read Steve Peat Syndicate Finished Junior 00:03:13:232 40
22 Matthew Davies Descend Hamsterley Finished Junior 00:03:13:742 38
Alex Barker Did not start Junior 0
Harry Belk Propain Bikes Did not finish Junior 0
Jack Bell Did not start Junior 0
Craig Brown Did not start Junior 0
Hamish Buchanan Did not start N/A 0
Cameron Cornforth BW KONA Did not start 0
Matthew Downes Balfa UK/Foes Racing/Knox Armo... Did not start Junior 0
Ruairidh Fraser Did not finish Junior 0
Morgan Gulland WigwamRacing.com Did not start Junior 0
Tom Hodgkinson Did not start Junior 0
Jono Jones Transition Bikes Did not finish Junior 0
Matt Jones Team Identiti Did not start Junior 0
Billy Matthews Did not start Junior 0
Gregor Notman All Terrain Cycles Did not start Junior 0
Michael O'Brien speedsport Did not start Junior 0
Zach Peters Did not start Junior 0
Robert Pickard Did not finish Junior 0
Simon Ross Did not start Junior 0
Mitchell Skene Did not finish Junior 0
Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Did not finish Junior 0
Stuart Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Did not start Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kyle Havard Teamskene Finished Juvenile 00:03:11:858 200
2 Robin Spence Finished Juvenile 00:03:31:502 180
3 Joe Parfitt Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:03:37:746 160
4 Alastair MacLennan West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:03:41:474 150
Obi Eichhorn one industries europe, orange ... Did not finish Juvenile 0
James Purvis Team CHR Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Titley Ghost RT Finished Master 00:02:47:781 200
2 Jayson Cavill Finished Master 00:02:49:041 180
3 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:02:49:059 160
4 Daniel Haines Foes Balfa UK Finished Master 00:02:50:838 150
5 Jethro Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Master 00:02:51:762 140
6 Mark Weightman Finished Master 00:02:52:559 130
7 David List Finished Master 00:03:06:728 120
8 Sandy Plenty Finished Master 00:03:15:579 112
9 Tom Young West Highland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:03:44:882 0
Owen Allison Did not start Master 0
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com / Schwalbe Did not finish Master 0
Robert Jarman hope tech Did not start Master 0
Steve Jones Muddybumbikes.com Did not start Master 0
Tristan Tunstall Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Black Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:02:39:235 200
2 James Ramsay Descend Hamsterley Finished Senior 00:02:40:563 180
3 Daniel Carrigan Finished Senior 00:02:41:602 160
4 Andrew Weeding Finished Senior 00:02:47:009 150
5 Cameron Ross Single Track Bikes Finished Senior 00:02:47:792 140
6 Reece Langhorn Finished Senior 00:02:48:740 130
7 Jon Stout Finished Senior 00:02:51:938 120
8 Alasdair Stevenson Finished Senior 00:02:53:186 112
9 Jake Ward 44Racing Rockstar Finished Senior 00:02:53:189 104
10 Paul Milne Finished Senior 00:02:56:130 96
11 Sean Davies Finished Senior 00:02:56:176 90
12 Sam Johnson Finished Senior 00:02:58:918 84
13 Douglas Chalmers Finished Senior 00:02:59:135 78
14 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:02:076 72
15 Bahadir Ciftci Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 00:03:07:053 66
16 Ross Young Finished Senior 00:03:28:360 60
17 Euan Thomson Finished Senior 00:03:32:430 56
18 Matthew Glynn Manchester BMX Club Finished Senior 00:03:33:705 52
19 James Goodley Finished Senior 00:03:36:977 48
Euan Bisset Did not finish Senior 0
Edward Charles Did not finish Senior 0
Matthew Cooper Did not start Senior 0
Shane Craig Team CHR Did not finish Senior 0
Andrew Farley Wheelbase.co.uk/Kona Did not finish Senior 0
Sam Flockhart Did not start Senior 0
Jonathan-James Foster-Smith Propain/Sixpack Racing Did not start Senior 0
Christopher Gallagher WigwamRacing.com Did not start Senior 0
Sam Maddison Did not finish Senior 0
Gary Neale Did not start Senior 0
Gavin O'Connell Bike Rack, OC Tuning, Epic DH Did not start 0
Matthew Rushton Hope Factory Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Martin Shipman Did not start Senior 0
Sam Webster Muddybumbikes.com Did not finish Senior 0
Gareth Weston Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alastair Maclennan Nukeproof Finished Veteran 00:02:51:894 200
2 Steven Boyd Finished N/A 00:03:07:749 180
3 Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 00:04:14:199 200
Kem Avis Did not start Veteran 0
Irvin Creighton Did not start Veteran 0
Lee Handley Did not start Veteran 0
Simon Paton Did not start Veteran 0
Glen Peppett Steve Peat Syndicate Did not start Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Stewart Wolfpax Riders Finished Youth 00:02:37:528 200
2 Taylor Vernon Finished Youth 00:02:41:017 180
3 Niall Morrison Bike Track People Finished Youth 00:02:43:343 160
4 Dan Farley Wheelbase.co.uk/Kona Finished Youth 00:02:44:668 150
5 Jacob Dickson MBW KONA Finished 00:02:44:694 0
6 Callum Havard Teamskene/Mojo Finished Youth 00:02:50:406 130
7 Sam Herd Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 00:02:54:140 120
8 Owen Willicombe Kustom Bikes Downhill Finished Youth 00:02:54:518 112
9 Andrew Dorritt Lapierre Cadets Finished Youth 00:02:55:278 104
10 Nial Oxley Planet X Finished Youth 00:03:05:128 96
11 Adam Hughes Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 00:03:08:349 90
12 Davey Brookes Finished Youth 00:03:27:782 84
13 Finn Tennant Finished Youth 00:03:29:858 78
14 Adam Yates Lapierre Cadets Finished Youth 00:03:43:954 72
15 Keir Coupland West Highland Wheelers Finished Youth 00:03:47:626 66
16 Frazer McCubbing Lapierre Cadets Finished Youth 00:06:49:178 60
Jacob Browne Did not start Youth 0
Jordan Byers Fietsen Tempo Did not start Youth 0
Jordan Byers Fietsen Tempo Did not start Youth 0
Luke Cornforth BW KONA Did not start 0
Innes Graham Did not finish Youth 0
Callum Hadfield Did not finish Youth 0
Jack Perry Did not start Youth 0
Brad Swinbank SPS Steve Peat Syndicate Did not start Youth 0
Scott Tupper freeflowbikes.com Did not finish Youth 0
William Weston Madison Saracen Factory Team Did not start Youth 0
Nils Williams Eryri DH Did not start Youth 0
Campbell Woods Lapierre Cadets Did not start Youth 0