Ray Martin Memorial 150 Distance League 2

Closed Circuit , Hampshire – Wednesday, 11 Apr 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

240436

Start Date:

Wed, 11th Apr 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9AQ
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 4th Apr 2012

Info for Riders

Entry fee shown is per race. The 5-event series can be entered in advance: Youth riders, £15; Senior riders, £32.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
11/04/12 18:15 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
11/04/12 18:15 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
11/04/12 18:15 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
11/04/12 18:15 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
11/04/12 18:15 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
11/04/12 18:15 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
11/04/12 18:15 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
11/04/12 18:15 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
11/04/12 18:45 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps
11/04/12 19:45 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10 Girls
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Boys
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12 Girls
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Boys
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U14 Girls
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Boys
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U16 Girls
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Wed 11/04/12 18:15 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race U8 Boys
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£4.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/04/12 18:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3/4
Wed 11/04/12 - 18:45
Duration: 40 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/04/12 19:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Wed 11/04/12 - 19:45
Duration: 50 mins / plus 3 laps
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)

Hoy wins Ray Martin Memorial

Posted 13/04/2012 - British Cycling

Justin Hoy (Felt Colbornes) took his second win of the new season at a rain swept Mountbatten Centre

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Olivia Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 3
2 Alistair Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished C 2
3 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
2 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 2
3 Amy Perryman Finished C 1
4 Ellen Flewitt Finished C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
3 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 1
4 James Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
5 Charlie Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Kara Perryman Finished B 2
3 Grace Howard-Colson Finished B 1

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
2 Harrison Fielding Poole Whls CC Finished A 2
3 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished A 1
4 Thomas Saunders I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
5 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
6 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Hugo Walters New Forest CC Finished A 0
8 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished A 0
9 Joseph Andrews I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 0
10 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
11 Harvey Morcombe Finished A 0
12 Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Harry Davidson Finished A 0
14 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
15 Charlie Cresswell-Hogg Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ciaran Lammiman Portsmouth Cycle Track League Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
3 Luke Hooper Finished E 1

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oscar Hutchings Islabikes Finished 3rd 10
2 Harry Veale Islabikes Finished 3rd 8
3 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 7
4 Philip Glasgow Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 6
5 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
7 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Peter Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 1
10 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 1
11 Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
12 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
13 Thomas Trueman Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
14 Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Finished 3rd 0
15 James Vanieris Southdown Velo Finished 4th 0
16 Oliver Berney Finished 4th 0
17 Thomas Upton University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 0
18 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
19 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Peter Cowell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
22 Kevin Foster Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
23 George Humby University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
24 Darren Dollery Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
25 Natasha Barry WXC World Racing Finished 2nd 0
26 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished A 0
27 Matthew Hill VO2 Development Team Finished A 0
28 Iain Horlock Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
29 Dominic Coughlin Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished N/A 0
30 Luke Earley Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Andrew Gough VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
32 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
33 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 0
34 Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
35 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
36 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
37 David Duffy I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
38 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
39 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
40 Jeremy Lambert Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Ben Wallis Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 4th 0
42 Robert Kelly Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 30
2 Nicholas Baker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 25
3 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 21
4 Will Stephenson Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 17
5 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 14
6 Henry Newbury GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 12
7 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
8 Henry Latimer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 7
10 John Hyde VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 6
11 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 5
12 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 1st 4
13 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 2nd 3
14 Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 2
15 Jon Cannings I-Ride.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
16 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
17 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 0
18 Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
19 Michael Warner Batley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
20 Oliver Hitchings Batley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Adrian Jenkins Batley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Clinton Casteller Batley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
23 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
24 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
25 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Joe Drane Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
27 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
28 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
29 Christopher Peden WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
30 Gregory Barber Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
31 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
32 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
34 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
35 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
36 Martin Garratt London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
37 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
38 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
39 Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
40 Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
41 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5