Event URN:
240333
Start date:
Sun, 18th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Thruxton Motor Circuit
Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 4th Mar 2012
Event promoted by:
Racing Club Omega
Event website:
http://www.southbc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Susan Knight
21 Bedhampton Road
Portsmouth
Hampshire
PO2 7JX
02392642226
Cheques payable to:
Racing Club Omega
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
18 Mar 12 09:30 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
18 Mar 12 09:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
18 Mar 12 09:30 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Thruxton Aerodrome,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 8PW

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 09:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 10:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40km / 25m

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 10:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25m

Race: 3rd Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 11:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 56km / 35m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 12:45 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 56km / 35m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 18/03/2012 - British Cycling

Jones takes solo victory at Thruxton.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 3
2 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 2
3 Luke Spurden Andover Whls Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1
4 Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 0
5 Samuel Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished C 0
6 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
3 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 1
4 Charlotte Turner Finished A 0
5 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
6 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Veale I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 10
2 Sean Townsend Gloucester City CC Finished 4th 8
3 Stephen Park Finished N/A 0
4 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 6
5 Tim Wiggins Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 5
6 Jeremy Collingwood Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 4
7 Darren Rhymer Finished 4th 3
8 Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes Finished 4th 2
9 Sean OBrien Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
10 Jamie Ford Southdown Velo Finished 4th 1
11 Martin Merrell Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 0
12 Kevin Brooks Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
13 Kevin Young Swindon RC Finished 4th 0
14 James Cook Cycology Bikes Finished 4th 0
15 David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
16 Mike Maxfield VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
17 Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 0
18 Brett Greenwood Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
19 Iain Horlock Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
20 Luke Harvey Finished 4th 0
21 Darren Gardner Cadence RT Finished 4th 0
22 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
23 Alastair Berry Offcamber Finished 4th 0
24 David Billings www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
25 George Aston Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
26 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
27 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
28 Paul Webb Finished 4th 0
29 Alistair Bunting Finished 4th 0
30 Owen Vince Cadence RT Finished 4th 0
31 Dan Smith VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
32 Warren Hannington I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
33 Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 4th 0
34 Ben Price Finished N/A 0
35 William Johnson Finished 0
36 William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
37 Joe Henstridge Finished 0
38 Stephen Peters VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
39 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
40 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
41 Christopher Mullett Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished N/A 0
42 Hamish Calder Sky Velo Finished 4th 0
43 Sean Churchill Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
44 Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished 4th 0
45 Jamie Shearer Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
46 James Lindsay I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 0
47 Nigel Carder Finished 0
48 Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 0
49 Keith Scott Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
50 Adrian Slack Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
51 Toby Fabian Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 4th 0
52 Ben Sanders Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
53 Paul Buckley Thames Velo Finished N/A 0
54 Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
55 Adrian Edwards Vectis Roads CC Finished 4th 0
56 Gavin Lancaster Corinium CC Finished 4th 0
57 Craig Attwell Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 4th 0
58 Dave Dawkins Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
59 David Wade Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 0
60 Christopher Edwards Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 15
2 Emma Hurrell NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 12
3 Hannah Manley Finished 2nd 10
4 Leanne Rogers Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 8
5 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 6
6 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 5
7 Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 4
8 Fran Blake Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 3
9 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 2
10 Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 1
11 Lili McLean Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
12 Jane Pritchard Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 3rd 10
2 Mitchell Webber Andover Whls Finished 3rd 8
3 Benjamin Marks Finished 3rd 0
4 Gareth Dickinson Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 5
6 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 4
7 Tristan Natoli Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 3
8 Geoff Williams Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Carsten Duke London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
10 William Macke AW Cycles Finished 3rd 1
11 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
12 Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
13 Darren Compton Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
14 Frazier Carr AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
15 Gawain Bailey Finished 3rd 0
16 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
17 Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
18 James Bracey VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
19 Duncan Lancashire Finished 3rd 0
20 Matt Godden Gloucester City CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 0
22 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
23 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 3rd 0
24 Edward Griffin Cycology Bikes Finished 3rd 0
25 Spencer Wilson Personal Bikefit.com Finished 3rd 0
26 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
27 Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
28 Michael Ward Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
29 Gregory Barber Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
30 Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
31 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
32 Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
33 Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
34 Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Neil Reeder GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 0
36 Gordon Skillen Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
37 Mark Gibbs I-Ride.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
38 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
39 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
40 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
41 David Perks Climb On Bikes CC Finished N/A 0
42 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
44 Stuart Grimes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
45 Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
46 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
47 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
48 Alan Spurden Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
49 James Atherton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
50 Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
51 Russell Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
52 George Stainton-Ellis I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
53 Michael Gray Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
54 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
55 Jake Wilde Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
56 Graham Wyatt Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
57 Richard Walker Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
58 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
59 Robert Richardson Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
60 Steve Clarke Finished 3rd 0
61 Iain Cade Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
62 Edward Sneddon Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
63 Mark Munns Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
64 Nick Kirke Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
65 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
66 Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
67 Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
68 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 30
2 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished Elite 25
3 Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 21
4 Liam Stones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 17
5 Jay Eastwood Primera-Sports.Com Finished 1st 14
6 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 12
7 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
8 Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 8
9 Michael Smith Finished 1st 7
10 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 6
11 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 5
12 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 4
13 Toby Neave Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 3
14 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 2
15 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
16 Paul Derrick Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
17 James Millard Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 0
18 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 0
19 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
20 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 0
21 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Nicholas Mawson Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
23 Richard Unwin VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
24 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
25 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
27 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 0
28 Christopher Dredge Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished 2nd 0
29 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
30 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
31 Max Webber Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
32 Christopher Sharrock VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
33 Samuel Louerat Finished 0