Cornish Series Race 7 (incorportaing the SW Regional Criterium Championships)

Closed Circuit , Cornwall – Saturday, 30 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240150

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Portreath, Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Toby Manser One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Ellis http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jacob Keatt Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Luke Pye Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jayson Weale Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Evans Finished 3rd 1

10. Tom Evans -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hefin Price Team Wiggle Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jonathan Mould An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Owen Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Rowe leads 1-2 for Wales in Cornwall

Posted 01/07/2012 - British Cycling

Rowe opens account in Cornwall

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Go-Race None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Go-Race, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 15:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 15:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
60km / 37 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 15:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240150

Start Date:

Sat, 30th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Portreath, Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Toby Manser One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joseph Saunders Mid Devon CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Duncan Heywood One and All Cycling Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Jonny Pickering One and All Cycling Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Eli Pickering One and All Cycling Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrew Ellis http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jacob Keatt Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Tim McEvoy Newquay Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Luke Pye Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jayson Weale Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Evans Finished 3rd 1

10. Tom Evans -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Hefin Price Team Wiggle Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jonathan Mould An Post - ChainReaction Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Owen Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gail Aspden Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Rowe leads 1-2 for Wales in Cornwall

Posted 01/07/2012 - British Cycling

Rowe opens account in Cornwall

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Go-Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Go-Race None ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Go-Race, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 15:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 15:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
60km / 37 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 30/06/12 15:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 30/06/12 – 15:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk