Cornish Series Race 2

Closed Circuit , Cornwall – Saturday, 05 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240145

Start Date:

Sat, 5th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Portreath, Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Porter Finished 3rd 10

1. James Porter -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Ferguson Certini Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Philip Coad Finished 3rd 6

4. Philip Coad -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Hooppell Finished 3rd 4

6. Ben Hooppell -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chris Simcock Finished 0

1. Chris Simcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew McArthur Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew May Dales Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Mark Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Sansby Newquay Velo Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Ryan Newquay Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy Gusterson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Mullen Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters Audlem Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Brunnock Audlem Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Lewis Ross Audlem Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abi Wherry One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Meredith Taw Velo Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Wherry Audlem Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Hopgood One and All Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Ross Taw Velo Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Rhiannon Walker-Smallworth Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sorrelle Johnston Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Fiona Telfer Brunton One and All Cycling Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rachael Tyers Newquay Velo Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Bright Outcome To Cornish Series

Posted 10/05/2012 - British Cycling

Bright wins Cornish Series round

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
60km / 37 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240145

Start Date:

Sat, 5th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Portreath, Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Porter Finished 3rd 10

1. James Porter -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steve Ferguson Certini Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Garry James Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Philip Coad Finished 3rd 6

4. Philip Coad -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ben Hooppell Finished 3rd 4

6. Ben Hooppell -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adrian Sluman Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chris Simcock Finished 0

1. Chris Simcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ian Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew McArthur Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew May Dales Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Mark Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Mark Sansby Newquay Velo Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Ryan Newquay Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jeremy Gusterson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Pete Vincent Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Willcocks Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Mullen Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters Audlem Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Brunnock Audlem Cycling Club Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Lewis Ross Audlem Cycling Club Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abi Wherry One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Meredith Taw Velo Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Wherry Audlem Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sebastian Dickens Cycle Sport South Hams Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Hopgood One and All Cycling Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Penny Colloff One and All Cycling Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Oliver Ross Taw Velo Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Rhiannon Walker-Smallworth Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sorrelle Johnston Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Fiona Telfer Brunton One and All Cycling Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Rachael Tyers Newquay Velo Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Road: Bright Outcome To Cornish Series

Posted 10/05/2012 - British Cycling

Bright wins Cornish Series round

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
60km / 37 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/05/12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 05/05/12 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016