Event URN:
240144
Start date:
Sat, 31st Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RAF Portreath
Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Penzance Wheelers ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.thecornishseries.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Matthew Southam
Edge of the Green
Praa Green
Praa Sands
Penzance
Cornwall
TR20 9TB
01736 763851
mwsoutham@tiscali.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Cornish Series
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50km / 31m
31 Mar 12 14:00 4 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
31 Mar 12 14:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 60km / 37m
31 Mar 12 14:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Portreath,
Redruth,
Cornwall,
TR16 4RA

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50km / 31m

Race: 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 60km / 37m

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
31 Mar 12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50km / 31m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 01/04/2012 - British Cycling

Peter Haworth returns from injury to take first place.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Alderman Finished 3rd 10
2 James Porter Finished 3rd 8
3 Chris Palfreyman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
4 Nicholas Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Ian Houvenaghel One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 5
6 Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
7 John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
8 Jayson Weale Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 1
10 Oliver Mytton Oxford City RC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim McEvoy Finished 4th 10
2 Darren Stanley Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished N/A 0
3 David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 7
4 Rory Parker Newquay Velo Finished N/A 6
5 Benjamin Hoy Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 5
6 Richard Goulden Penzance Wheelers Finished 0
7 Charles Gaskell Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th 3
8 Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 0
9 Chris Glazier YOGi Cycling Finished 4th 1
10 Peter Ryan Newquay Velo Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 3
2 Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 2
3 Ruben Ward One and All Cycling Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Wherry One and All Cycling Finished C 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 3
2 Harry Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished B 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jasmine Gray Mid Devon CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 3
2 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
3 Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Meredith Smith Rutrainingtoday CC Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 15
2 Rhiannon Walker-Smallworth Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 12
3 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 10
4 Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 3rd 8
5 Esther Tuff Finished 0