Cornish Series Race 1

Closed Circuit , Cornwall – Saturday, 31 Mar 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240144

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Portreath, Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jake Alderman Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Porter Finished 3rd 8

2. James Porter -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Palfreyman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicholas Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Houvenaghel One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jayson Weale Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Oliver Mytton Oxford City RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Tim McEvoy Finished 4th 10

1. Tim McEvoy -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Stanley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rory Parker Newquay Velo Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Benjamin Hoy Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Goulden Penzance Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Charles Gaskell Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Glazier YOGi Cycling Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Peter Ryan Newquay Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Oram Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip Borrett Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Scott Tomkinson Newquay Velo Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Matt Dowler University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Hooper Ride Racing Team Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Chris Palfreyman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ruben Ward One and All Cycling Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Wherry One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Harry Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jasmine Gray Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Meredith Smith Rutrainingtoday CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhiannon Walker-Smallworth Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Esther Tuff Finished 0

5. Esther Tuff -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Road: Haworth returns with a win in Cornish Series

Posted 04/04/2012 - British Cycling

Peter Haworth returns from injury to take first place

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
60km / 37 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240144

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RAF Portreath, Portreath, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 4RA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jake Alderman Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Porter Finished 3rd 8

2. James Porter -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Palfreyman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicholas Avery Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Houvenaghel One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Theo Brumhead University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jayson Weale Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Oliver Mytton Oxford City RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Tim McEvoy Finished 4th 10

1. Tim McEvoy -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Darren Stanley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  David Henderson Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rory Parker Newquay Velo Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Benjamin Hoy Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Richard Goulden Penzance Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Charles Gaskell Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Jeffcote Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Glazier YOGi Cycling Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Peter Ryan Newquay Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Peter Haworth Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Darren Manser One and All Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Blake Pond North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Mark Barlow Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Richard Oram Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Philip Borrett Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Scott Tomkinson Newquay Velo Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Matt Dowler University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Hooper Ride Racing Team Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Chris Palfreyman Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  John Nye Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Peters One and All Cycling Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Brunnock One and All Cycling Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Ruben Ward One and All Cycling Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Peters One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Wherry One and All Cycling Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Armstrong Taw Velo Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Harry Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jasmine Gray Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Stanley Thompson One and All Cycling Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Meredith Smith Rutrainingtoday CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rhiannon Walker-Smallworth Newquay Velo Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Whls Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Samantha Kelly Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Esther Tuff Finished 0

5. Esther Tuff -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Road: Haworth returns with a win in Cornish Series

Posted 04/04/2012 - British Cycling

Peter Haworth returns from injury to take first place

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00

4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 60km / 37 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
60km / 37 miles
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Youth Only, Youth
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 14:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/03/12 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 4
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk