Shrewsbury Sports Village Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Shrewsbury – Saturday, 24 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239941

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Sundorne Leisure Village, Sundorne Road, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 4RQ
View map

Info for Riders

4th Cat Men may also ride in the Women's race at 13:15. A seperate race for combined U16 and U14 girls will be provided if the number of entrants is sufficient.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/03/12 10:00 U10 Boys - 5 km Youth Only Youth D 5km / 3 miles
24/03/12 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 10:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/12 10:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/12 10:30 U12 Boys - 10 km Youth Only Youth C 10km / 6 miles
24/03/12 10:30 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 11:00 U14 Boys - 15 km Youth Only Youth B 15km / 9 miles
24/03/12 11:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 11:30 U16 Boys - 25 km Youth Only Youth A 25km / 16 miles
24/03/12 11:30 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/12 12:15 E/1/2/3 - 40 km National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 40km / 25 miles
24/03/12 13:15 Women - 30 km Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 30km / 19 miles
24/03/12 13:16 4ths Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---
24/03/12 14:00 3rd Cat Only - 30 km Regional B Band 5 3rd 30km / 19 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 11:30 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 11:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 12:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 24/03/12 - 12:15
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Women
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:15
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 4ths
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:16 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 4ths
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:16
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 3rd Cat Only
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:00
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£20.00)

Road: Gee wins at Shrewsbury

Posted 25/03/2012 - British Cycling

Matt Gee wins Shrewsbury Sports Village Circuit Races View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished D 3
2 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished D 2
3 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished D 1

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 3
2 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 2
3 Lillian Mould Halesowen A & CC Finished D 1

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joshua Tarling Towy Riders Finished E 3
2 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished E 2
3 Joe Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished E 1

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished E 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished C 3
2 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 2
3 William Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 1

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gabriella Homer Halesowen A & CC Finished C 3
2 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 3
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished B 1

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
2 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 2
3 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 1
0 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished B 0
0 Alice Lodge Solihull CC Finished B 0
0 Chloe Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
0 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
2 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 2
3 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles Finished A 1

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished A 3
2 Sophie Faulkner Finished A 2
3 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Whls Finished A 1
0 Grace Lodge Solihull CC Finished N/A 0

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Gee SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 30
2 Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 25
3 William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 21
4 Conan Mayman Team Bglobal Finished Elite 17
5 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 14
6 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 12
7 Alister Clay Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
8 John Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
9 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 7
10 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 6
11 Russell Falder MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 5
12 Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
13 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 3
14 Benjamin Jeeves Team PB Performance Finished N/A 2
15 Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 1
0 Ewen McDonald Mirmil CT Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Alison Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 15
2 Sharon Underhill Halesowen A & CC Finished 4th 12

Race 4ths

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Theo Merchant Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 8
3 Mark Fenn Paramount CRT Finished 4th 7
4 Matthew Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished 4th 6
5 John Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished 4th 5
0 Kevin Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
0 Robert McDonald Wrexham Roads Club Finished N/A 0
0 Andrew Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 0

Race 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Oliver Kyte Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 10
2 Sean Grosvenor Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 7
4 Lee Sullivan Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
5 David Spencer Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
7 Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 3
8 Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 2
9 Robert Standring Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 Richard Line Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 1
11 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
12 Kirk Vickers Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk