Event URN:
239835
Start date:
Sun, 18th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Tameside Cycle Circuit
Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Miss Jennifer Gretton
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please note, the 4th Cat Mens race is now sold out, there will be no entry on the day. There is still space available in the Women's race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 10:00 4th Cats Season Starter Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins
18 Mar 12 11:15 Women's Season Starter Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50 mins

View All

Event Location:

Richmond Street,
Ashton-Under-Lyne,
Lancashire,
OL7 9HG

Race: 4th Cats Season Starter

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins

Race: Women's Season Starter

Online entry closed 3 years 2 months 7 days 4 hours 43 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Mar 12 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 18/03/2012 - British Cycling

Rachel Bamford wins round 2 of the Tameside Season Starter Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 10
2 Philip Turton Yorkshire RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 7
4 Keiran Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 6
5 andrew webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
5 Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 5
6 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 4
7 Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished 4th 3
8 Jonathan Caldwell Finished 4th 2
9 Roberto Conte independent Finished N/A 1
10 Jonathan Woodhouse Wakefield CC Finished N/A 1
11 Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 4th 0
12 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished 4th 0
13 Daniel Chaffer Chorlton Velo Finished 4th 0
14 Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
15 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
16 Philip Garton-Pope Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
17 Andrew Mcleod Manchester BMX Club Finished 4th 0
18 Andrew Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
19 Jerome Jacob University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
20 Antony Eaton Fietsen Tempo Finished N/A 0
21 Mark Brewer Finished 4th 0
22 Joe Hinchliffe BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
23 Basil Adamo Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
24 Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
25 Paul Gordon Finished 4th 0
Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC Did not finish N/A 0
Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Did not finish 4th 0
Rob Ellis University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Free Heanor Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Daniel Gadsby Slipstream Bikes Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Gettings Did not finish 4th 0
Nick Guest Slipstream Bikes Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Peter Jones Did not finish N/A 0
Harry McNally St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Tim Mitchell Saddleworth Clarion Did not finish N/A 0
Robert Ricketts University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Martin Spencer High Peak Cycles RT Did not finish 4th 0
Mark Thoburn Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Alan Tonkinson Chorlton Velo Did not finish 4th 0