Tameside Season Starters Race 2

Closed Circuit , Ashton-Under-Lyne – Sunday, 18 Mar 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239835

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cats Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cats Season Starter - Results
1.  Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Philip Turton Yorkshire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Keiran Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  andrew webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jonathan Caldwell Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roberto Conte Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jonathan Woodhouse Wakefield CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Daniel Chaffer Chorlton Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Philip Garton-Pope Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Mcleod Manchester BMX Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jerome Jacob University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Antony Eaton Fietsen Tempo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Brewer Finished 4th 0

21. Mark Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Joe Hinchliffe BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Basil Adamo Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Paul Gordon Finished 4th 0

25. Paul Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stan Boyd St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Ellis University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Free Heanor Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Gadsby Slipstream Bikes Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Gettings Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nick Guest Slipstream Bikes Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Jones Did not finish N/A 0

25. Peter Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Harry McNally St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tim Mitchell Saddleworth Clarion Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Robert Ricketts University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Spencer High Peak Cycles RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Thoburn Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Tonkinson Chorlton Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women's Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Season Starter - Results
1.  Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Victoria Annis VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rachel Evatt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alice Staniford Look Mum No Hands! Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Waterhouse University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nikola Matthews Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Nicky Shaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Heath Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Catherine Wiggins Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Vanessa Whitfield Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jenny Brown Rochdale Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Clara Sandelind University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Danielle Ramsey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Zoe Smart University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Bamford wins Tameside Season Starter

Posted 23/03/2012 - British Cycling

Rachel Bamford wins round 2 of the Tameside Season Starter Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, the 4th Cat Mens race is now sold out, there will be no entry on the day. There is still space available in the Women's race.

The Races

4th Cats Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/03/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 18/03/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women's Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/03/12 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/03/12 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239835

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Tameside Cycle Circuit, Richmond Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9HG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cats Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cats Season Starter - Results
1.  Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Philip Turton Yorkshire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Keiran Murphy Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  andrew webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jonathan Caldwell Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Roberto Conte Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jonathan Woodhouse Wakefield CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Joe Bennett Warrington RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Daniel Chaffer Chorlton Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Neil O'Brien Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Philip Garton-Pope Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Andrew Mcleod Manchester BMX Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Adshead Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Jerome Jacob University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Antony Eaton Fietsen Tempo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Brewer Finished 4th 0

21. Mark Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Joe Hinchliffe BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Basil Adamo Sheffrec CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Paul Gordon Finished 4th 0

25. Paul Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stan Boyd St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Ellis University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Free Heanor Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Gadsby Slipstream Bikes Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Gettings Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nick Guest Slipstream Bikes Race Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Jones Did not finish N/A 0

25. Peter Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Harry McNally St Helens CRC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tim Mitchell Saddleworth Clarion Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Robert Ricketts University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Martin Spencer High Peak Cycles RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Thoburn Airedale Olympic CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Tonkinson Chorlton Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women's Season Starter

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Season Starter - Results
1.  Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Brit Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Victoria Annis VC Bradford/Pennine Cycles Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Rachel Evatt London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alice Staniford Look Mum No Hands! Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Frances White Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Elizabeth Waterhouse University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nikola Matthews Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Nicky Shaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Eve Dixon Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Lisa Daly Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Rebecca Heath Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Catherine Wiggins Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Vanessa Whitfield Saddleworth Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Victoria Hood Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jenny Brown Rochdale Triathlon Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Clara Sandelind University of Sheffield CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Danielle Ramsey Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Zoe Smart University of Sheffield CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Reports

Road: Bamford wins Tameside Season Starter

Posted 23/03/2012 - British Cycling

Rachel Bamford wins round 2 of the Tameside Season Starter Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, the 4th Cat Mens race is now sold out, there will be no entry on the day. There is still space available in the Women's race.

The Races

4th Cats Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/03/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 18/03/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
Women's Season Starter Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/03/12 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 18/03/12 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk