Event URN:
239760
Start date:
Sat, 25th Feb 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
REME Test Track
Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Army Cycling Union ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Darren Clarke
13 Hetherington Road
CHarlton Village
Shepperton
Surrey
TW17 0SL
07501035565
darren.clarke556@mod.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
U16/U14 race is part of the South Region's selection process for the UK School Games.
Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 09:00 3 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 40 mins / plus 5 laps
25 Feb 12 09:00 4 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
25 Feb 12 09:01 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps
25 Feb 12 10:00 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Corunna Barracks,
Ludgershall,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 9RP

Race: 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Feb 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 26/02/2012 - British Cycling

Felt Colbornes’ Smith wins R7 of the Ludgershall Series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
3 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 8
3 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 George Harper Felt Racing Finished 1st 6
5 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
6 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 4
7 Nicholas Allen Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 3
8 David Saunders NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 2
9 Paul Derrick Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 1
10 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
11 Christopher Wood WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
12 Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
13 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
14 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
15 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
16 David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
17 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
18 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
19 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
20 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
21 Paul Carson Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
22 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
23 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
25 Harry Strudley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
26 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
27 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
28 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
29 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
30 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
31 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
32 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
33 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
34 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
35 Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
36 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
37 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
4 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 2