Ludgershall Winter Series 7

Closed Circuit , Andover – Saturday, 25 Feb 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239760

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Feb 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Info for Riders

U16/U14 race is part of the South Region's selection process for the UK School Games. Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
25/02/12 09:00 3 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 40 mins / plus 5 laps
25/02/12 09:00 4 Regional C+ Band 5 4th ---
25/02/12 09:01 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins / plus 5 laps
25/02/12 10:00 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps
25/02/12 11:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
25/02/12 11:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
25/02/12 11:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race 3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/02/12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3
Sat 25/02/12 - 09:00
Duration: 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 25/02/12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 4
Sat 25/02/12 - 09:00
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/02/12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Sat 25/02/12 - 09:01
Duration: 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/02/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sat 25/02/12 - 10:00
Duration: 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 25/02/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 25/02/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 25/02/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 25/02/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 25/02/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 25/02/12 - 11:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£5.00)

Road: Another Wiltshire win for Smith

Posted 26/02/2012 - British Cycling

Felt Colbornes’ Smith wins R7 of the Ludgershall Series View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Richard Horton Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
3 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 3rd 7
4 Leigh-Roy MacFarlane Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 3rd 6
5 Tim Benham WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 5
6 Michael Kiss Finished 3rd 4
7 Andy Mckay Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Paul Jones VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 2
9 Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 1
10 Iain Bullar Gannet CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
12 Will Nicklin Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
13 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
14 Luke Williams Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
16 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
17 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
18 James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished 3rd 0
19 Robert Carter Finished 3rd 0
20 Frazier Carr AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
21 Hugh Knudsen University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Warren Jesse Finished 3rd 0
23 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished 3rd 0
24 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC Finished 3rd 0
25 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Richard Williamson Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
28 Callum Cross Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Pierre Thomas Finished 4th 10
2 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished 4th 8
3 Philip Wadge Finished 4th 7
4 Terence Smith Andover Whls Finished 4th 6
5 Mark Bleakley Finished 4th 5
6 Darren Edwards Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 3
8 Nicholas Cooper Andover Whls Finished 4th 2
9 Robert Clowes Finished 4th 1
10 Gary Hill Finished 4th 1
11 Ben Chuilon Finished N/A 0
12 Dave Dawkins Team Axiom Finished N/A 0
13 Ben Boardman New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
14 Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 0
15 Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 0
16 Tony Solon Cadence RT Finished 4th 0
17 Felix Young Finished 4th 0
18 Kevin Jones Finished 4th 0
19 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 0
20 Jared Linden University of Bristol CC Finished 0
21 James Chant Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
22 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 4th 0
23 David Hobbs Corinium CC Finished 4th 0
24 Darren Gardner Cadence RT Finished 4th 0
25 Jonathan Hodgson Finished 4th 0
26 Martin Merryweather Swallowfield Velo Club Finished 4th 0
27 Sam Baker Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
28 Chris Downham-Johnstone Finished N/A 0
29 Paul Boardman Barrow Central Wheelers Finished N/A 0
30 Jack Elton-Walters Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
2 Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
3 Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 7

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 10
2 Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Elite 8
3 Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 7
4 George Harper Felt Racing Finished 1st 6
5 Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Elite 5
6 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 4
7 Nicholas Allen Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 3
8 David Saunders NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 2
9 Paul Derrick Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 1
10 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
11 Christopher Wood WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
12 Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
13 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 0
14 James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 0
15 Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
16 David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished 2nd 0
17 David Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
18 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
19 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
20 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
21 Paul Carson Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
22 Will Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
23 David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Mark Barfield MJS Racing Finished 2nd 0
25 Harry Strudley AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
26 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
27 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
28 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
29 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
30 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
31 Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
32 Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
33 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
34 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
35 Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
36 Ian Legg Primera-Sports.Com Finished Elite 0
37 John Wager Felt Racing Finished Elite 0
Show More

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 3
2 Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 2
3 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 1
4 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Mildon Poole CSC Finished A 3
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
3 Hugo Walters New Forest CC Finished A 1
4 Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael Finished A 0
6 Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
7 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
8 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 0
9 Shaun Carter Gloucester City CC Finished A 0
10 Christopher Brettell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
11 Brendan Drewett Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Katie Metalli Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
2 Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 2

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk