Event URN:
239756
Start date:
Sat, 28th Jan 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
REME Test Track
Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Army Cycling Union ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Darren Clarke
13 Hetherington Road
CHarlton Village
Shepperton
Surrey
TW17 0SL
07501035565
darren.clarke556@mod.uk
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 09:00 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
28 Jan 12 09:01 Women Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
28 Jan 12 10:00 E/1/2 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Corunna Barracks,
Ludgershall,
Andover,
Hampshire,
SP11 9RP

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Jan 12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, Elite 45 mins / plus 5 laps

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 28/01/2012 - British Cycling

James Wilson sprints to victory at Ludgershall.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 10
2 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
4 Craig Wallduck Uni of Bristol Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
5 Aaron Tayler Swindon RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Carsten Duke London Dynamo Finished 3rd 4
7 Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 3
8 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 Michael Ward Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 1
10 Jason Painton Finished 3rd 1
11 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
12 Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
13 Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
14 Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 0
15 Alan Starsmeare East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
16 Terence Smith Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
17 Paul Coles Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
18 Andrew Keynes VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
19 Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
20 James Chant Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
21 Gary Hill Finished 4th 0
22 David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
23 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
24 Colin Summerfield VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
25 Tim Jay Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Philip Adkins Finished 3rd 0
28 Nigel Pratt Finished 4th 0
29 Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
30 Michael Young Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
31 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
32 Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 0
33 Nigel Brown Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
34 Neil Mackinnon Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
35 Nicholas Cooper Andover Whls Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 10