Ludgershall Winter Series 3

Closed Circuit , Andover – Saturday, 28 Jan 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239756

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jan 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Aaron Tayler Swindon RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Carsten Duke London Dynamo Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Ward Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jason Painton Finished 3rd 1

10. Jason Painton -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Starsmeare East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Terence Smith Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Paul Coles Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Keynes VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Chant Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gary Hill Finished 4th 0

21. Gary Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Colin Summerfield VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tim Jay Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Philip Adkins Finished 3rd 0

27. Philip Adkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nigel Pratt Finished N/A 0

28. Nigel Pratt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Michael Young Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Nigel Brown Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Neil Mackinnon Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Nicholas Cooper Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brian Macpherson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Snowden Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Derrick Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Philip Adkins Finished 3rd 0

18. Philip Adkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Road: James Wilson wins Ludgershall Series R3

Posted 01/02/2012 - British Cycling

James Wilson sprints to victory at Ludgershall

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/01/12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 28/01/12 – 09:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/01/12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 28/01/12 – 09:01
Women Only, Band 5
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 28/01/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239756

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Jan 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

REME Test Track, Corunna Barracks, Ludgershall, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9RP
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Aaron Tayler Swindon RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Carsten Duke London Dynamo Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Ward Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jason Painton Finished 3rd 1

10. Jason Painton -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Hutchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Adam Morris Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kieran Holdstock Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Starsmeare East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Terence Smith Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Paul Coles Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Andrew Keynes VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Christopher Fletcher Team Axiom Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Chant Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Gary Hill Finished 4th 0

21. Gary Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  David Hooper MJS Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Steven Cottington Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Colin Summerfield VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tim Jay Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Philip Adkins Finished 3rd 0

27. Philip Adkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Nigel Pratt Finished N/A 0

28. Nigel Pratt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Gregg James Andover Whls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Michael Young Cadence Cannondale RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Gerald McDermott Gannet CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Nigel Brown Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Neil Mackinnon Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
35.  Nicholas Cooper Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Hannah Drewett Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Patrick Martin WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Brian Macpherson VC Meudon Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Snowden Cadence Cannondale Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Derrick Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Lee Mead WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Young Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Philip Adkins Finished 3rd 0

18. Philip Adkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Road: James Wilson wins Ludgershall Series R3

Posted 01/02/2012 - British Cycling

James Wilson sprints to victory at Ludgershall

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Entrants must notify organiser of their vehicle registration before arrival.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/01/12 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 28/01/12 – 09:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins / plus 5 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/01/12 09:01 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 28/01/12 – 09:01
Women Only, Band 5
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/01/12 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 28/01/12 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016