Fleche Welwyn

Road , Bedfordshire – Sunday, 22 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239536

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cople Village Hall, Grange Lane, Cople, Bedfordshire, MK44 3TT
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 31st Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Broadwith Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ran... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Cannings Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tim Davies Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steve Torley Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Palfreeman 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Stuart-Leach ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Hopkins East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Glenn McMenamin Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Steve Wharton Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Stephen Goodman Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Colin Hodges Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  James Stewart ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jonathan Needham Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Glyndwr Thomas Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Andy Wylde St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Daniel Hazlewood ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Chris Kitchenham Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Ambrose ICycle Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- George Aston Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Wayne Barber Strada-Sport Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Bloomfield Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Laurie Bone Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Bottomley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nigel Burns St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Caldwell St Ives CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Harry Davies East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Willem de Boer Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Elworthy Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Green Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Frazer Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Philip Holland Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Holmes Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lee Holmes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Jaeggi London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Lovegrove Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gordon McCulloch Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Thomas McLaren East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Mehmet Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean OBrien Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Palfreeman 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Parr Did not finish N/A 0

29. Sean Parr -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Warren Reid Did not finish N/A 0

29. Warren Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Rogers Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Short ICycle Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jared Walbridge Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ben Wilson Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Witchell Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Woods CC Luton Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL). While entries are welcome from non-league members, field selection will be made in accordance with ERRL rules and priority given to ERRL members.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239536

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cople Village Hall, Grange Lane, Cople, Bedfordshire, MK44 3TT
View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Sat, 31st Mar 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  David Watson Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Broadwith Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ran... Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Hattersley St Ives CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Simon Cannings Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tim Davies Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Wayne Maguire Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  David Bamford East London Velo Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steve Torley Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Palfreeman 45 Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Osama Assem Finchley Racing Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Stuart-Leach ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Hopkins East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Glenn McMenamin Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Steve Wharton Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Stephen Goodman Twenty3c CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Colin Hodges Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  James Stewart ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jonathan Needham Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Glyndwr Thomas Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Matthew Garfield Fenland Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Andy Wylde St Ives CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jason Stuart Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Daniel Hazlewood ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Joe Clarke Fenland Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Chris Kitchenham Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Paul Ambrose ICycle Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- George Aston Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Wayne Barber Strada-Sport Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Bloomfield Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Laurie Bone Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark Bottomley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nigel Burns St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Caldwell St Ives CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Harry Davies East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Willem de Boer Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Elworthy Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Green Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Frazer Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Philip Holland Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Holmes Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lee Holmes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Daniel Jaeggi London Phoenix CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Dale Johnston VC Norwich Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alan Lovegrove Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gordon McCulloch Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Thomas McLaren East London Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Mehmet Finchley Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Glenn O'Brien CC Luton Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean OBrien Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Palfreeman 45 Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Parr Did not finish N/A 0

29. Sean Parr -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Warren Reid Did not finish N/A 0

29. Warren Reid -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jonathan Rogers Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Short ICycle Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jared Walbridge Cambridge CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ben Wilson Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ryan Witchell Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Woods CC Luton Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Wylie Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League (ERRL). While entries are welcome from non-league members, field selection will be made in accordance with ERRL rules and priority given to ERRL members.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/12 09:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00), Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 22/04/12 – 09:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk