Event URN:
239438
Start date:
Sat, 10th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Victoria Park
Rotten Row, Southport, Merseyside, PR8 2BZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org/youth_league.html
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Info for Riders:
Please Note:
Entry on-line only from the CDNW website. Go to www.cdnw.org. Parking restrictions are in force on Rotten Row, the road where the Park access lies. There is a large ‘park and ride’ car park on the north side of Victoria Park. Please dress appropriately for the early Spring weather.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 U10 Race 1 - 1km Youth Only Youth D
10 Mar 12 10:00 U12 Race 1 - 2km Youth Only Youth C
10 Mar 12 10:00 U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth B
10 Mar 12 10:00 U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Rotten Row,
Southport,
Merseyside,
PR8 2BZ

Race: U10 Race 1 - 1km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Race 1 - 2km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Race 1 - 1km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U10 Race 2 - 6km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Race 2 - 10km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys Race 2 - 30 km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Race 2 - 6km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Mar 12 11:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 10/03/2012 - British Cycling

Youngsters excel at CDNW Youth League in Southport.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Race 1 - 2km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 2
3 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished C 1
5 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished C 0
6 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
7 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
8 Corinne Side GHP European Factory Race Team Finished C 2
9 Dexter Sparrow GHP European Factory Race Team Finished C 0
10 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
11 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
12 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
13 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished C 0
14 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 0
15 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
16 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
17 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
18 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 0
19 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
20 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
21 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
22 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished C 0
23 Max Weston Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
24 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished C 0
25 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
26 Kieran Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
27 Eve Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
28 Oscar Holden New Brighton CC Finished C 0
29 Chloe Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
30 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 3
2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
3 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 1
4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
5 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
6 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
7 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
8 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 0
9 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
10 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
11 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
12 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished B 0
13 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
14 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
15 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
16 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
17 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
18 Harry Hardcastle Finished B 0
19 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
20 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
21 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
22 Charlie Critchley Southport CC Finished B 0
23 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
24 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
25 Simon Howlett Finished B 0
26 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
27 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
28 Patrick Fairhurst Finished B 0
29 Thomas Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
30 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
31 Alex Holliday Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
32 Jack Lane Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Caitlin Flynn Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
4 Rosa Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
5 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
6 Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Race 1 - 5km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 3
2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 1
4 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
5 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
6 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 0
7 Leon Mazzone Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
8 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
9 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
10 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
11 Ryan McGillick Finished A 0
12 Mitchell Cross Tameside Cyclesports Finished A 0
13 Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
14 Bryn Davies Finished A 0
15 Nathan Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
16 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
17 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
18 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
19 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
20 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0
21 Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
22 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
23 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
24 Keir Smith Finished A 0
25 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
26 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
27 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished A 0
28 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
29 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
30 Elliott Robertson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
31 Adam Townson Southport CC Finished A 0
32 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
33 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
34 Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
35 Jack Caddick Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
36 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
37 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
38 Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 1 - 4km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 2
3 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 1
4 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
5 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
6 Sophie Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Race 1 - 1km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 2
3 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 3
4 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished E 1
5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2
6 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Race 2 - 10km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 2
3 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished C 1
4 Euan Cameron Finished C 0
5 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
6 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
7 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
8 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 2
9 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
10 Kieran Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 0
11 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
12 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished C 0
13 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished C 0
14 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
15 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
16 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
17 Georgia Ashworth Eastlands Velo Finished C 1
18 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished C 0
19 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 0
20 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
21 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished C 0
22 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
23 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
24 Karl Richter Mossley CRT Finished C 0
25 Max Weston Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
26 Chloe Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
27 Eve Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
28 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
29 Kieran Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished C 0
30 Reuben Ind Ribble Valley Juniors Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished B 3
2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
3 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 1
4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
5 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished B 0
6 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished B 0
7 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 0
8 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT Finished B 0
9 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
10 Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
11 Jonathan Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
12 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
13 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
14 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
15 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
16 Charlie Critchley Southport CC Finished B 0
17 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
18 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
19 Paul Furnival Ribble Valley Juniors Finished N/A 0
20 Simon Howlett Finished B 0
21 Harry Hardcastle Finished B 0
22 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished B 0
23 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 0
24 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
25 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished B 0
26 Joseph Clough Ribble Valley Juniors Finished B 0
27 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 0
28 Alex Holliday Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
29 Patrick Fairhurst Finished B 0
30 Thomas Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
31 Jack Lane Finished B 0
32 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished B 2
3 Caitlin Flynn Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 1
4 Rosa Martin Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 0
5 Lulu Bartlett Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
6 Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Race 2 - 30 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gibson Warrington RC Finished A 3
2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 1
4 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
5 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
6 Leon Mazzone Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
7 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
8 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
9 Nathan Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
10 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
11 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0
12 Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers CC Finished A 0
13 Ryan McGillick Finished A 0
14 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
15 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished A 0
16 Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
17 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
18 Keir Smith Finished A 0
19 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
20 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
21 Adam Townson Southport CC Finished A 0
22 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished A 0
23 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
24 Mitchell Cross Tameside Cyclesports Finished A 0
25 Aaron Adamson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
26 Bryn Davies Finished A 0
27 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
28 Elliott Robertson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
29 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
30 Jack Payne Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
31 Jack Caddick Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 0
32 Joe Westwood Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
33 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
34 Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
35 Joshua Loughrie Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
36 Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls Race 2 - 20km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 3
2 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 2
3 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 1
4 Jess Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
5 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
6 Sophie Black Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Race 2 - 6km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 2
3 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished E 1
4 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 3
5 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 2