Event URN:
239416
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Sep 2012
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Quibell Park Stadium
Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 29th Aug 2011
Event promoted by:
Scunthorpe Poly CC
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.scunthorpepoly.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Steven Parsons
25 Hartshead Avenue
Scunthorpe
South Humberside
DN15 8AG
scunthorpe.poly@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Scunthorpe Poly CC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Incorporates Rounds of BC Sprinters and Endurance Leagues
Enty fee £15 seniors £8 youth
E.O.L £20 seniors £10 youth
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 6km Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 Sep 12 10:30 8km Block Handicap Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 Sep 12 10:30 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 Sep 12 10:30 National Endurance League Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Brumby Wood Lane,
Scunthorpe,
North Lincs,
DN17 1SR

Race: 6km Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: 8km Block Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: National Endurance League

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 30 days 21 hours 8 minutes 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: National Sprinters League

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth 1 lap TT

Online entry closed 2 years 7 months 30 days 21 hours 1 minute 27 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

Race: Youth A Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Youth B Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: Youth B/C & Girls Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth B, C ---

Race: Youth Handicap Course des Primes

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

Race: Youth Handicap Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Only Youth A, B, C ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 02/09/2012 - British Cycling

League leader Ayre adds win.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 6km Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Duggleby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 10
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 8
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 7
4 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 6
5 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 5
6 Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8km Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 0
2 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 0
3 Adam Duggleby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 0
4 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 0
5 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
6 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Duggleby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished Elite 10
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 8
3 James Notley Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 7
4 David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 6
5 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 5
6 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: National Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Duggleby Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Elite 30
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 25
3 Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Finished 3rd 21
4 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 17
5 Timothy Rowson 365 4 Bikes Finished 2nd 14
6 David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 12
7 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 0
8 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
9 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
10 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
11 James Notley Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Haynes City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Leon Gledhill BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Neil Withington VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
5 Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
6 Richard Baldwin Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
7 Anthony Jones Featherstone RC Finished 3rd 0
8 Joseph Davison Ashburn Wealth Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth 1 lap TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished A 2
3 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 3
4 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
5 David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 1
6 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
7 David Pullan East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
8 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 1
9 Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished C 3
10 Stephen Jones Featherstone RC Finished B 0
0 Harry Crew Derby Mercury RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished A 3
2 David Pullan East Bradford CC Finished N/A 2
3 David Bolland Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
3 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B/C & Girls Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Morley Beacon Wheelers Finished B 3
2 Stephen Jones Featherstone RC Finished B 2
3 Euan Crehan Dinnington Racing Club Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Handicap Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 2
3 Harry White Dinnington Racing Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Handicap Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reece Wood Aire Valley Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished A 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished B 1