CDNW Road Race League, Event 01 - St Helens CRC/Pimbo

Road , Skelmersdale – Sunday, 04 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239373

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Glenburn Sports College, Yewdale, Southway, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 6JB
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 28th Feb 2011

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
4/03/12 09:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 80km / 50 miles
4/03/12 12:30 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 64km / 40 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/03/12 09:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 04/03/12 - 09:30
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 04/03/12 12:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 04/03/12 - 12:30
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)

Road: Williams wins CDNW R1

Posted 04/03/2012 - British Cycling

Pete Williams wins opening round of CDNW League View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
2 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 25
3 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 21
4 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 17
5 James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 14
6 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 12
7 Craig Battersby Team Bglobal Finished Elite 10
8 Luke Ryan Team Toachim Finished 1st 8
9 Felix English JLT Condor Finished 1st 7
10 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 6
11 Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 5
12 David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 4
13 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 3
14 Christopher Latham Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 2
15 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 1
16 Matthew Pilkington Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
17 Milan Sihelsky Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 0
18 Anthony Greenhalgh Finished 2nd 0
19 Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
20 Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished N/A 0
21 Conan Mayman Team Bglobal Finished Elite 0
22 Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
23 Hamish Graham ASFRA Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
24 Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 0
25 Stephen Abbott Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0
26 Chris Sherriffs Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
27 Alastair Hepworth Batley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
28 Ashley Finn Finished 1st 0
29 Tom Black MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
30 Jonathan Cregeen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
31 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
32 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
33 Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
34 Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 0
35 Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
36 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
37 Nathan Harrison Finished 2nd 0
38 Michael Cuming JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
39 Michael Knight Hope Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
40 Andrew Stott Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
41 Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
42 Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
43 Michael Ashurst Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
44 Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd Finished 1st 0
45 Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles Finished 1st 0
46 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
47 Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
48 Grahame Sumner Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
49 Hugh Carthy Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
50 Oliver Rossi JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
51 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
52 Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
53 Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
54 Ben Greenwood Vanillabikes.com Finished N/A 0
55 Stephen Leigh Team Bglobal Finished 2nd 0
56 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
57 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
58 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
59 Samuel Jackson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
60 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
61 Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
62 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
63 Christopher Lawless Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
64 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
65 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
66 Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 15
2 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 12
3 James Bell Finished 3rd 10
4 Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 4th 8
5 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 3rd 6
6 John Guy High On Bikes Finished 3rd 5
7 Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 4
8 Dennis Lang Clayton Velo Finished 3rd 3
9 Spencer Coltman Southport CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Christian Ellis Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 1
11 Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
12 Christopher Quin Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
13 James Chamberlain Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
14 Jeff Marshall Vita Cycle Team Finished 4th 0
15 John Clegg Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
16 Michael Lund Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 4th 0
17 Andrew Wright Finished 3rd 0
18 Lee Stenton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
19 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished 2nd 0
20 Richard Flynn GMP Racing/McAuley Financial Finished 3rd 0
21 Sam Mansfield Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
22 Benjamin Crawshaw Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
23 Sam Dobson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
24 Doug Arnold Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
25 Anthony Allan Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
26 Colin Hodgson Finished 4th 0
27 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 4th 0
28 Steve Simpson Finished 4th 0
29 Ross James Finished 4th 0
30 Luke Dearden Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
31 Martin Wallis Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
32 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
33 Duncan Smith Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 0
34 Anthony Weston Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
35 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
36 Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Finished 4th 0
37 Dylan Yates Finished 3rd 0
38 Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
39 Catherine Wiggins Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
40 Sean Fairhurst Vita Cycle Team Finished 4th 0
41 John Tate PH-MAS Cycling Finished 4th 0
42 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
43 Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 0
44 Ashley Clitheroe Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
45 Adam Pickthall Lakes RC Finished 4th 0
46 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
47 Louise Murray Science In Sport.com Finished 3rd 0
48 Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
49 Richard Line Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
50 Joshua Townson Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
51 Alex Fairhurst Vita Cycle Team Finished 4th 0
52 Chris Danby Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
53 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
54 Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
55 Andrew Newby Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
56 Adam Mitchell Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
57 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
58 Peter Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
59 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
60 Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
61 Anthony Breen Vita Cycle Team Finished 4th 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk