Event URN:
239305
Start date:
Fri, 29th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:15 Senior A 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Jun 12 19:16 Senior 6 lap Team Pursuit Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Jun 12 19:17 Senior A Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
29 Jun 12 19:18 Senior A 20 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior 6 lap Team Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:16 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 20 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:18 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B 10 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:20 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Senior B 10 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:21 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A ---

Race: Youth A 7 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:22 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:23 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A 8 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:24 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth A 8 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:25 Youth Only None A ---

Race: Youth BC 5 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:26 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:27 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC 5 lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:28 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth BC 5 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:29 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:30 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 3 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:31 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE Handicap/Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth CDE 4 lap Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 Jun 12 19:33 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 30/06/2012 - British Cycling

Latest report and results from the Welwyn League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 6 lap Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
1 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
1 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
1 Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
2 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B 10 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 4th 0
3 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B 10 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
3 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 7 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 8 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
2 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 8 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
2 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC 5 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC 5 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth BC 5 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
2 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
3 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 3 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE Handicap/Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth CDE 4 lap Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0