Event URN:
239303
Start date:
Fri, 15th Jun 2012
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Gosling Sports Park
Gosling Sports Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Waghorn MBE
29 Brockswood Lane
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
AL8 7BE
01707327011
pete.waghorn@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Info for Riders:
League Registration Fees - Seniors - £10, Juniors - £7, Youth - £5
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Senior A 10 Lap Block Hcp Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
15 Jun 12 01:00 Senior A 10 Lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
15 Jun 12 01:00 Senior A 10 Lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
15 Jun 12 01:00 Senior A 5 Mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Gosling Sports Park,
Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire,
AL8 6XE

Race: Senior A 10 Lap Block Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 10 Lap Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A 5 Mile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B 10 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Youth A 7 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Youth A Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: Youth A/B/C 5 Lap Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None A, B, C ---

Race: Youth B/C 5 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth B/C Devil

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth B/C Points

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None B, C ---

Race: Youth C/D/E 3 Lap Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth C/D/E 3 Lap Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: Youth C/D/E 4 Lap Hcp

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jun 12 01:00 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 17/06/2012 - British Cycling

Latest report and results from the Welwyn League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap Block Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Neale Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
3 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
2 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
3 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A 5 Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Broadwith Finished 3rd 0
2 John McClelland Chesterfield BMX Club Finished Elite 0
3 Lewis Atkins Chesterfield BMX Club Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B 10 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roger Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
2 Simon Best North Road CC Finished 4th 0
3 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A 7 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
2 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
3 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth A/B/C 5 Lap Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B/C 5 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B/C Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth B/C Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished B 0
2 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C/D/E 3 Lap Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C/D/E 3 Lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
3 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth C/D/E 4 Lap Hcp

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
2 Olivia Howard Hayes Hawks BMX Club Finished C 0
3 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0