Beyond Spring Crits Week 2 of 3

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 31 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239184

Start Date:

Sat, 31st Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT
View map

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
31/03/12 13:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
31/03/12 13:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
31/03/12 13:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
31/03/12 13:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
31/03/12 13:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
31/03/12 13:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
31/03/12 13:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
31/03/12 13:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
31/03/12 13:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
31/03/12 13:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---
31/03/12 13:45 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
31/03/12 13:45 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins
31/03/12 14:45 2/3/4 - 54 km Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 54km / 34 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Girls
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
Entry: Online: (£10.00), Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:45
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Online: (£10.00), Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/03/12 13:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race Women
Sat 31/03/12 - 13:45
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 31/03/12 14:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race 2/3/4
Sat 31/03/12 - 14:45
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)

Road: Clemens wins Beyond Spring Crit

Posted 01/04/2012 - British Cycling

Edward Clemens takes victory in the Beyond Spring Criterium View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished D 3
2 Oscar Cowley-Andrea Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 1
4 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
5 George Pace Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
6 Kye Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
7 Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
8 Harvey Dash Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 2
3 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
5 Alex Elms VC Londres Finished C 0
6 Theo Modell East London Velo Finished C 0
7 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 0
8 Nicholas Cowley-Andrea Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
9 Timothy Dineen Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
10 Benjamin Dunbar Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished C 0

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished C 3
2 Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 2

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished B 3
2 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes Finished B 2
3 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 1
4 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished B 0
5 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
6 Cameron Gutteridge Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 0
7 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished B 0
8 Harry Bodgener Redhill CC Finished B 0
9 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
10 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
11 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
12 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 0
13 Leo Lerner Kenton RC Finished A 0
14 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
15 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished B 0
16 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished C 0
17 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 0
0 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Ella Buckroyd Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished B 1
4 Bethany Audas Finished B 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 3
2 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished A 2
3 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 1
4 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
5 Jordan Mooney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
6 Danny Fox Solihull CC Finished A 0
7 Tom Yiangou Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
8 Taylor Rowe Swindon RC Finished A 0
9 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished A 0
10 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Finished A 0
11 Alex McKerrell Cycling Club Hackney Finished A 0
12 Jamil Gaida Rapha Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 0
14 Sam Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
15 George Rounce London Dynamo Finished A 0
16 Gregory Holmes Finished A 0
17 Luke Audas Finished A 0
--- Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not start A 0
--- Louis Modell East London Velo Did not finish A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 1
4 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
--- Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Did not finish A 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 2

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
--- Rosie Dunbar Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Did not finish E 0

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Craig Attwell Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 4th 10
2 Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 4th 8
3 Sean OBrien Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC Finished 4th 6
5 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 5
6 Matthew Parry Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
7 Lyudmil Smilenov Finished 4th 3
8 Creighton Varney High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
9 James McCoy Finished 4th 1
10 Brett Greenwood Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
11 Jonathan Whybrow Reading CC Finished 4th 0
12 William Horrocks Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
13 Alexander Murray London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
14 Gary Stephens London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
15 Rob Nicholas CS Grupetto Finished 4th 0
16 Dov O'Neil CS Grupetto Finished 4th 0
17 Ben Moore Finished 0
18 Fraser Houston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 4th 0
19 Amritpal Virdi Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
20 Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
21 Martin Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
22 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
23 Steven Edwards CC Luton Finished N/A 0
24 Chris Hacking High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
25 Alexander Beecroft Rollapaluza CC Finished 4th 0
26 JASON Morrissey High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
27 Oren Peleg Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 4th 0
28 Matthew Leary In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
29 Carl Adams Aylesbury CC Finished 4th 0
30 Andrew Audas Finished 4th 0
31 David Roberts Finished 4th 0
--- James Bird Did not start 4th 0
--- James Cook Cycology Bikes Did not start 4th 0
--- Steven Green Thames Velo Did not start 4th 0
--- David Mills Zappi's Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished 2nd 15
2 Estelle Theobalds Corvida Allpress Finished 2nd 12
3 Kimberley English Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 10
4 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 8
5 Nicola Juniper Corvida Allpress Finished 2nd 6
6 Kate Hewett Addiscombe CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Elizabeth Chittenden Eagle RC Finished N/A 4
8 Sophie White London Dynamo Finished N/A 3
9 Caroline Harding VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
10 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Elinor Winter Finished 4th 0
12 Karen Chisnall Team Milton Keynes Finished 4th 0
13 Sarah Cary Corvida Allpress Finished 4th 0
14 Nicola Meadows VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
15 Charlotte Cockle High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
16 Beck Stanley Finished 0
18 Stephanie Niven London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
19 Jane Hunt Finished 0
Show More

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Clemens VC10 Finished 2nd 15
2 Ken Buckley Reading CC Finished 4th 12
3 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt Racing Finished 2nd 10
4 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 8
5 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
6 Rory Townsend Prestige Velo Club Finished 2nd 5
7 Stuart Heade Finished 3rd 4
8 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 3
9 Matthew Tibbutt Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 3rd 2
10 Matthew Rossiter Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
11 Andrew McCombe Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 2nd 0
12 James Ebdon Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 2nd 0
13 David Ladkin Velosport Racing Team Finished N/A 0
14 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
15 George Withers VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
16 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished 2nd 0
17 Gary Evans VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
18 Philip Holloway Southend Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
19 Christopher Denman WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
20 Sean Taylor Rollapaluza CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 0
22 William Couch WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 2nd 0
23 Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
25 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
27 Will Houghton Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
29 Tim Clark Finished 3rd 0
30 Clive Nicholls High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
31 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
32 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton Finished 2nd 0
33 James Samuel Crest Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
34 Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Rudie Marais La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
36 Andrew Stronge Finished N/A 0
37 Frazier Carr AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
38 Mark Ambury Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished N/A 0
39 Richard Jerome Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
40 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
41 Robert Griffiths London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
42 James Butterworth Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
43 Samuel Grant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
44 Thomas Bowering WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
45 David Webborn London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
46 James Di Rico High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
47 Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
48 Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
49 Philip Watkins Finished 2nd 0
50 Andrew Barnes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
51 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
52 Nathaniel Spurling Finsbury Park CC Finished 3rd 0
53 John Alderman VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
54 Mike Knight VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
55 Paul Williams WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
56 Mario Manelfi Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
57 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
58 Peter Dixon Willesden Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
59 Ian Cooper Finished 3rd 0
--- James Cartridge Cadence Cannondale Did not start 2nd 0
--- Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Michael Fuller Team Quest - The Bike Shop Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Robert Moscardini Verulam CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Wayne Thomas Cycle Sport Pendle Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16