Beyond Spring Crits Week 1 of 3

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Saturday, 24 Mar 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

239183

Start Date:

Sat, 24th Mar 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LT
View map

Info for Riders

No series prizes for Senior riders, Youth prizes awarded at end of series


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/03/12 13:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 13:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
24/03/12 13:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 13:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 13:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
24/03/12 13:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 13:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
24/03/12 13:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
24/03/12 13:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
24/03/12 13:00 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E ---
24/03/12 13:45 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
24/03/12 14:45 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 54km / 34 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U12 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U16 Girls
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 13:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£4.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 24/03/12 13:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins
Entry: Online: (£10.00), Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race 4th Cat Only
Sat 24/03/12 - 13:45
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: Online: (£10.00), Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 24/03/12 14:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Online: (£10.00), Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race 2/3/4
Sat 24/03/12 - 14:45
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Online: (£10.00), Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£13.00)

Road: Osborn wins Beyond Crit

Posted 25/03/2012 - British Cycling

Matt Osborn wins Beyond Spring Criterium

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 3
2 Kye Lewis Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2
3 Harvey Dash Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 1
4 Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
5 Oskar Muller Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
--- Oscar Cowley-Andrea Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not start D 0
Show More

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Marvelly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 3
2 Abigail Old Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 2

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harry Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3
2 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 2
3 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Theo Modell East London Velo Finished C 0
5 Isaac Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
6 Bede Geoghegan Hart Cycling Club Hackney Finished C 0
--- Nicholas Cowley-Andrea Hillingdon Slipstreamers Did not start C 0
--- Alex Elms VC Londres Disqualified C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabel Atkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished C 3

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 2
3 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished B 1
4 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
5 Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee Finished B 0
6 Joshua Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
7 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
8 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
9 Harry Bodgener Redhill CC Finished B 0
10 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished B 0
11 Oliver Robinson Thanet RC Finished B 0
--- Alex Jones Kingston Junior Cycle Club Did not finish B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 3
2 Autumn Charlton Thanet RC Finished B 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Louis Modell East London Velo Finished A 2
3 Louis Magnani Prestige Velo Club Finished A 1
4 Tom Yiangou Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished A 0
6 Jamil Gaida Rapha Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Oliver Moors VC Jubilee Finished A 0
8 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished A 0
9 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Finished A 0
10 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Finished A 0
11 William Mapus-Smith West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished A 0
12 George Rounce London Dynamo Finished A 0
13 James Casillas London Dynamo Finished A 0
14 Gregory Holmes Finished A 0
--- Hugo Cauvas VO2 Development Team Did not finish A 0
--- Joshua Simpson VO2 Development Team Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 3
2 Abigail Dentus Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 2
3 Kirsten Savage Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 1
--- Bryony Board Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish A 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Harvey Tadman Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 3
2 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished E 2
3 Elliot Moreve Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished E 1

Race 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 10
2 Jonathan Rogers Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
3 Tim Clark Finished 3rd 7
4 Justin Costley Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 6
5 Ryan Witchell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Jonathan Pool Chelmer CC Finished 4th 4
7 Jack Gregorie Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 3
8 James McCoy Finished 4th 2
9 Brett Greenwood Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
10 Shaun O'Hara Finished 3rd 1
11 Red Jersey Finished 0
12 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
13 Andrew Wright High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Daniel ONeill Finished N/A 0
15 David Bird Finished N/A 0
16 George Aston Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
17 James Whenman PMR@Toachim House Finished N/A 0
18 Tom Baskaya Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 0
19 Fraser Houston Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
20 Jason Garfield CS Grupetto Finished 4th 0
21 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Jon Train G S Gazzetta Finished 4th 0
23 James Bird Finished 4th 0
24 Huberney Diaz Rollapaluza CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Alexander Murray London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
26 JASON Morrissey High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
27 Jamie Fake Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 0
28 Carl Adams Aylesbury CC Finished 4th 0
29 Chris Hacking High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Stephen Mccoll CS Grupetto Finished N/A 0
31 Martin Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
32 Stan Akinnibi Finished N/A 0
33 Gary Stephens London Dynamo Finished N/A 0
34 Creighton Varney High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
35 David Roberts Finished 4th 0
36 Damien Pool Finished 0
37 Matthew Leary In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 4th 0
38 Andrew Audas Finished 4th 0
39 Charlotte Cockle High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
40 Becky Stanley Finished 0
41 Wiesia Kuczaj Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 3rd 0
--- Thomas Beasley Rollapaluza CC Did not finish 4th 0
--- Maril Hussman Did not finish 0
--- Jan Marzec London Dynamo Did not finish N/A 0
--- Richard Scott Did not finish 4th 0
0 Stuart Smith High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Osborn GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 15
2 Clive Nicholls High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
3 Werner van der Merwe Finished 3rd 10
4 Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 8
5 Darren Parker Python Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
6 Billy Whenman PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 5
7 Stephen Bradbury AW Cycles Finished 2nd 4
8 Philip Touzeau Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 3
9 Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
10 Harold Evans VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 1
11 George Withers AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
12 James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
13 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
14 David Webborn London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
15 Michael Serafin Guernsey Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
16 Adam Marius Finished 0
17 Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
18 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Jerzy Kuzminski London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
20 Oliver Craig London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
21 Ian Baynes Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
22 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
23 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Phil Dempsey Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Finished 3rd 0
25 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
26 Ken Buckley Reading CC Finished 4th 0
27 Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
28 Francis Cade VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 0
29 Edward Clemens VC10 Finished 2nd 0
30 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 0
31 Giorgios Crouch VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
32 Chris Grange Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Jason Gardiner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
34 Alex Toghill Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Ellis Dudley Finished 4th 0
36 Doug Baldock In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
37 Adam Elderfield Team Quest - The Bike Shop Finished 3rd 0
38 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton Finished 2nd 0
39 Thomas Bowering Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
40 Timothy Kearley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
41 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco Finished 3rd 0
42 John-Paul Brophy Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
43 Jacek Reder Finished 3rd 0
44 Mark Ambury Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished N/A 0
45 Robin Osborne London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
46 Robin Parker East Grinstead CC Finished 2nd 0
47 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
48 Callum Oliver Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
49 Taimur Tanwir London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
50 Keith Griffin Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
51 Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
52 Scott Webb PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
53 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
54 Stuart Williams Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
61 Rudie Marais La Fuga.CC Finished 2nd 0
62 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
63 Vaughan Luff Finished N/A 0
64 Philip Watkins Finished 2nd 0
65 Alexander Wilson GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished 3rd 0
66 Christopher Wood WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
67 Matthew Conner www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
68 Mark O'Brien Archer RC Finished N/A 0
69 Peter Dixon Willesden Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
70 Rafal Radziej Finished 3rd 0
71 James Leach Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
72 Gary Evans Finished 3rd 0
73 Noah Banner Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
74 Clive Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished 3rd 0
--- Fabio Amati Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Richard Bradfield Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Ian Cooper Aylesbury CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Mike Deeney CC Luton Did not start 2nd 0
--- Christopher Denman WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Kieran Dineen Amersham Road Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
--- Ellis Dudley Did not start 4th 0
--- Dominique Gabellini Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
--- Desmond Gayler Kenton RC Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Adrian Goatley Felt Racing Did not start N/A 0
--- Samuel Grant WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not start 3rd 0
--- Robert Griffiths London Phoenix CC Did not start 3rd 0
--- Edmond Irwin Did not start 3rd 0
--- Mike Knight VC Meudon Did not start 3rd 0
--- Matthew Miles In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Did not start 2nd 0
--- Przemyslaw Radomski Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Did not start 3rd 0
--- Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not start 2nd 0
--- Wayne Thomas Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish 3rd 0
--- Marc Townsend Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish 3rd 0
--- David Woods CC Luton Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5