Event URN:
238551
Start date:
Sun, 18th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Tackeroo Campsite
Penkridge Bank Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire, WS15 2UA
( View map )
Series:
West Midlands League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
West Midlands Cyclo Cross League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Ian Wright
127 Hednesford Road
Heath Hayes
Cannock
Staffordshire
WS12 3HL
01543 472659
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 10:15 U10 Go-Cross None Under 12
18 Dec 11 10:35 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
18 Dec 11 11:15 Youth Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth
18 Dec 11 12:30 Juniors Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior

View All

Event Location:

Penkridge Bank Road,
Rugeley,
Staffordshire,
WS15 2UA

Race: U10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 10:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 10:35 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 11:15 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Youth ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Senior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 14:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C Senior ---

Youth photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 19/12/2011

Junior, women and vets photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 19/12/2011

Senior photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 19/12/2011

Race Report

Posted 19/12/2011 - British Cycling

Dan Booth took the victory in the Waldrons West Midland League held at the Tackeroo campsite in Rugeley.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Emile Alexander Wyre Forest CRC Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Coleston-Shields Finished Under 12 0
4 Luke Simmonds Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Rachel Mayhew Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Skip Snelson Rugby Junior Triathlon Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Louis Jakobsom Finished 0
14 Max Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Leo Clark Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Samuel Hall Lyme RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Sam Wainwright Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Nicholas Wood Finished 0
19 Erin Staite Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Ashley Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Arlo Rogers Finished 0
23 Ben Parr Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Emily Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Harry Scolding Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Carissa Palmeri Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Joe Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Thomas Cheslin Finished 0
30 Georgia Davis Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Hannah Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC Finished 0
32 Marie Neave Stourbridge CC Finished Under 12 0
33 Millie Geldard Finished 0
34 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
35 Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
36 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
37 Ben Haines Finished 0
38 Aleksandra Franks Finished 0
39 Jasper Williams Finished 0
40 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
41 Harvey Jackson Finished 0
42 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
43 Jack Alexander Finished 0
44 Tom Borlase Finished 0
45 Lorna Farrar Finished 0
46 Joseph Turnbull Redditch Road & Path CC Finished 0
47 Olivia Rootkin-Gray Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Benjamin Breakwell Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Unknown Rider Finished 0
6 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
8 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
10 William Staite Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Louis Brooks Finished 0
12 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Fraser Salkeld Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
15 James Alexander Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Will Mansfield Finished 0
18 Luke Tranter Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Oliver Gunn Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Stewart Crossland Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Thomas Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
23 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Jessica Mayhew Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Joe Phillips Wolverhampton Whls Finished Under 12 0
26 Luke Chappelow Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Joshua Popham Cardinal Griffin Catholic High... Finished Under 12 0
28 Jenny Kendall Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
29 Bradley Hill Lyme RC Finished Under 12 0
30 James Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
31 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
32 Luca Palmeri Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
33 Cameron Macleod Finished Under 12 0
34 Joseph Lister Finished Under 12 0
35 Oliver Kirwin Finished 0
36 Scott Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Under 12 0
37 Eleanor Cheslin Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 6
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 4
3 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC Finished Youth 3
4 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Finished Youth 2
5 Alexander Gordon Solihull CC Finished Youth 1
6 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 6
7 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 0
8 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 0
9 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 0
10 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 4
11 Preslav Dimitrov Stratford CC Finished Youth 0
12 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
13 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 3
14 Joshua Gunn Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
15 James Garratt Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
16 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 0
17 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 2
18 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 1
19 Abel Mclinden Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth 0
20 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Finished Youth 0
21 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
22 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 0
23 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Youth 0
24 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
25 Steven Humphreys Rugby Velo Finished Youth 0
26 Daniel Bradbury Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
27 Natalie Clements Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
28 Fraser Luckhurst Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
29 Scott Aitken Solihull CC Finished Youth 0
30 Gareth Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth 0
31 Chris Knight Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth 0
32 Luke Selibas Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 0
33 Chloe Ralph Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth 0
34 Elliott Randall Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 0
35 Alex Taylor Finished 0
36 George Cann Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 0
37 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
38 Georgia Toner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
39 Amy Selibas Birmingham CC Finished Youth 0
40 Rebecca Simmons Finished Youth 0
41 Oliver Haines Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
42 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whls Finished Youth 0
43 Oliver Evans Stratford CC Finished Youth 0
Alex Yates Solihull CC Did not finish Youth 0
Max Sillifant Did not finish 0
Jamie Wolstencroft Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Welburn Finished Junior 6
2 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished Junior 4
3 Joe Fox Rapha Condor Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
4 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 2
5 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize... Finished Junior 1
6 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished Junior 0
7 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished Junior 0
8 George Appleby Finished Junior 0
9 Luke Markham Rugby Velo Finished Junior 0
10 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln Finished Junior 0
11 George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Junior 0
12 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Junior 0
13 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Junior 0
14 Courtney Ricketts Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Junior 0
15 James Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Junior 0
16 Alastair Parker Heanor Clarion CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 6
2 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Mark Garrett Finished Vet 40-49 3
4 Gary Strickland Finished Vet 40-49 2
5 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 40-49 1
6 Nicholas Popham Finished 0
7 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Gary Howard Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Mark Farrar Coventry Road Club Finished 0
10 Gregory Slater Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Paul Askey Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Stephen Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 David Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Paul Millington Heanor Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Keith Peters Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Adrian Ravenscroft Birmingham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Jeremy Evans Stafford Triathlon Club Finished Veteran 0
22 Andrew Shaw Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
23 Stephen Mayhew Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
24 Gary Lee Finished N/A 0
25 Ian Spark Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Gary Mackintosh Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Lorenzo Buratti Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
29 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Andrew Wood Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
31 Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished 0
32 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0
35 Paul Salkeld Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Duncan McNutt Team Midland Racing Finished N/A 0
38 Adrian Leach Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
39 David Whymark Finished N/A 0
41 Neville Gunn Solihull CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Mark Lewis Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Peter Hall Finished 0
44 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 David Simmons Wolverhampton Whls Finished N/A 0
46 Andrew Lloydlangston Birmingham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 John Borlase Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished N/A 0
48 Stephen Bullin Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
51 Dave Fenton Finished N/A 0
53 Tim Gordon Solihull CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 David Walker Elizabethan CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 Ian Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Martyn Limbert Finished 0
58 Paul Snell Finished 0
59 Chris Dean Finished 0
63 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
Jason Hawkins Coventry Road Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 Richard McCann Stourbridge CC Finished N/A 0
4 Timothy Stowe Finished Vet 50+ 2
5 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
6 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
7 Robert Burns Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
8 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
9 Roger Allen Stourbridge CC Finished N/A 0
10 John Rice Beacon Roads CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
11 Andrew Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Philip Evans Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
13 Alessandro Toso Halesowen A & CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Kevin Bodley Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Dave Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
17 John Gabriel Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
18 Ross Minton VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
19 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
20 Ian Watts Wrekinsport CC Finished 0
21 Martin Hackley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
22 Tony Jackson Finished N/A 0
23 Peter Carman Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
24 Graham Atkins Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
25 John Byatt Finished Veteran 0
26 Greg Elson Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Peter Ward Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
28 Derek Hill Stourbridge CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Neil Lawford Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
30 Phil Metcalfe Finished 0
31 Alastair Grant Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
32 Allan Morris Finished 0
33 John Claydon Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
34 Nik Bettam BRAT Club Finished N/A 0
35 Ian Forrester Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
36 Nicholas Selibas Birmingham CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 Rod Scully Finished 0
38 Robin Goundry Finished N/A 0
39 Allen Mcdougall Elizabethan CC Finished N/A 0
40 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
41 Terence Tuckley Finished N/A 0
42 Gerald Blackmoor West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished N/A 0
Mick Jones Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Junior 6
2 Martine Verweij Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Senior 4
3 Helen Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished Senior 3
4 Ruth Eyles Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 2
5 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 1
6 Emma Birtles Finished Senior 0
7 Karen Summers Finished Veteran 0
8 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 0
9 Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Ellen Tune Finished 0
11 Lauren Humphreys Coventry Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
12 Tracey Palmeri Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
13 Eleanor Mather Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished N/A 0
14 Caryl Gibson Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Sarah Reynolds RTC Growenewoud Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Booth Cult Racing Finished Senior 6
2 Roger Hammond Garmin Sharp Finished Senior 4
3 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Finished Senior 3
4 Matthew Barrett Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Finished Senior 2
5 Darren Atkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 1
6 Lee Westwood Raleigh Racing Team Finished Senior 0
7 Dan Fleeman Team Raleigh Finished Senior 0
8 Neil Hayward Sportstest.co.uk Finished Senior 0
9 Perry Bowater ASFRA Racing Finished Senior 0
10 Bruce Dalton Finished Senior 0
11 Mark Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Finished Senior 0
12 Matthew Gee Team Raleigh Finished Senior 0
13 Christopher Andrews Orange Monkey Pro Team Finished Senior 0
14 Andrew Tamplin Wrekinsport CC Finished Senior 0
15 Gareth Scott Beacon Roads CC Finished Senior 0
16 Colin Miller Coventry Road Club Finished Senior 0
17 Ian Wright Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
19 William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
20 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Senior 0
21 Leon Plews Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Senior 0
22 David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
23 Matthew Smart Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
24 Ben McCabe Finished Senior 0
25 Mark Pearce Finished N/A 0
26 Gareth Pattington Finished 0
27 Matthew Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 0
28 Jon Hayward Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
29 Jon Tune Finished 0
30 Adrian Hatton Finished 0
31 Pedro Havelock Finished N/A 0
32 Leigh Williams Finished N/A 0
33 Gavin Wild Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished Senior 0
34 Conrad Wild Finished N/A 0
35 Richard Gamble Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
36 Oliver Claydon Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
37 David Mather Finished N/A 0
Kieran Frend Did not finish Senior 0
Kenta Gallagher Team Scott UK Did not finish Senior 0