Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Dan Booth takes Cycleshack Christmas Cross West Midlands League round

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

││


Dan Booth took the victory in the Waldrons West Midland League held at the Tackeroo campsite in Rugeley.

A quality field which saw the likes of Roger Hammond, Kenta Gallagher, Dan Fleeman and Grant Ferguson take the start line making the Cult Cycles rider's victory all the sweeter. With the earlier races taking the brunt of the cold weather the seniors were blessed with sunny conditions and even though parts of the course were slippy the ground held out to give a fairly brisk race surface.

As expected the race got off to the usual fast start and it was Booth who led the race into the first couple of bends stringing the group out into an early line. With such a quick pace on the opening lap it would be the strong riders who would take the field apart and by the second time around the top results would be coming from the likes of Booth, Gallagher, Hammond, Grant Ferguson, Matt Barrett and Darren Atkins. With a puncture on the second lap Gallagher called time on his outing which left Booth out on his own, Ferguson gave chase but it was Hammond who passed the Boardman rider and rode away to chase down the lone figure of Booth.

With the time gaps now increasing between the top three and the chasing Williams and Atkins pair the podium positions looked as though they were sorted for the day. With three laps to go Booth was holding the top spot but a strong previous lap by Hammond saw the gap between the first two riders down to ten seconds with Ferguson riding his own race well over a minute down.

Barrett and Atkins were running their own race for fourth and fifth place and at times were bar end to bar end. With the lap board showing two to go Hammond and Booth were locked together, Ferguson was still holding his own in third but the tussle for fourth and five was still lively and Atkins made his break on the run in the technical section pulling away from Barrett.

The fight for first place was still alive and the top two riders took the bell still literally locked together, barring any incidents third was Ferguson’s for the taking and fourth and fifth would be sewn up with Atkins still holding on to fourth spot. The battle for the win literally went to the wire with Booth just taking the win from Hammond on the line.

Winner Dan Booth commented: “I had a little bit of luck but I did spend most of the race out on my own. Today was swings and roundabouts - Roger had a problem with his bike on the last lap but I got caught up with back markers on the previous one so it all works out in the end.

That was a sweet win, it’s not very often you get to beat Roger Hammond in a sprint. I raced yesterday but I was so tired after Bradford, I've still got a strain after running up those banks. I was surprised today, the plan was to take my time but when you find yourself on the front you think ‘well lets go for it and make a show of it’.

I missed the Midland Champs because I had a cold but I've doubled up this weekend. I'm panic training at the moment for the nationals, I'm riding Kenilworth next week, missing Macclesfield then maybe Thornbridge or Top Barn Farm. I'm just getting over a recurring back problem but it does feel like things are coming together for me nicely for Ipswich.

Runner-up Roger Hammond added: “Today was maybe a good race to watch, I was hoping I could have used today as a training race for the nationals but it really wasn't a circuit that was useful for me I needed a proper workout so going round trees and dinky corners didn't suit my plan.

“I got stuck behind someone in a Santa Claus costume at one point! I can't see why they gave a head start to people in fancy dress which I didn't understand, some of us were here to race and I found myself twenty seconds down because I was caught up behind someone in fancy dress, nothing against riding in fancy dress but I don't think they should have been given a head start.

“They interfered with the guys who wanted to take their race seriously, the guys who take the sport seriously. As far as the race goes I got up the Dan then punctured then got back and punctured again and when we came down to the sprint my gears were jumping around so I just couldn't challenge in the sprint but that’s racing.”

Results

Senior/Junior/Veteran

1 Dan Booth Cult Racing 9 laps in 00:59:13
2 Roger Hammond Garmin Cervelo 9 laps in 00:59:13
3 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite 9 laps in 01:01:27
4 Matt Barrett Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching 9 laps in 01:02:42
5 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 9 laps in 01:03:23
6 Lee Westwood Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching 9 laps in 01:03:30
7 Dan Fleeman Raighly 9 laps in 01:04:40
8 Neil Hayward sportstest.co.uk 9 laps in 01:06:07
9 Perry Bowater asfrg 8 laps in 00:59:16
10 Bruce Dalton 8 laps in 00:59:30
11 Mark Cooper Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 8 laps in 00:59:48
12 Matt Gee Raighly 8 laps in 01:00:11
13 Chris Andrews Orange Monkey 8 laps in 01:00:23
14 Andrew Tamplin Wrekin Sport CC 8 laps in 01:00:40
15 Gareth Scott Beacon RCC 8 laps in 01:01:00
16 Colin Miller Coventry RC 8 laps in 01:01:04
17 Ian Wright 8 laps in 01:01:23
18 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers 8 laps in 01:01:26
19 William Wrenn Mamouth Lifetstyle 8 laps in 01:02:03
20 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo 8 laps in 01:02:08
21 Leon Plews Worcester Cycle Centre 8 laps in 01:02:12
22 David Mole Stourbridge Velo 8 laps in 01:03:00
23 Matthew Smart Coventry RC 8 laps in 01:03:00
24 Ben McCabe Team Monkey Mafia 8 laps in 01:05:22
25 Mark Pearce 8 laps in 01:05:56
26 Gareth Pattington Lichfield City CC 7 laps in 01:00:32
27 Matthew Harris Halesowen A & CC 7 laps in 01:01:02
28 Jon Hayward Lichfield City CC 7 laps in 01:01:07
29 Jon Tune Cult Racing 7 laps in 01:01:44
30 Adrian Hatton Lichfield City CC 7 laps in 01:02:00
31 Pedro Havelock None 7 laps in 01:02:59
32 Leigh Williams 7 laps in 01:06:02
33 Gavin Wild FSSAA 7 laps in 01:07:01
34 Conrad Wild verulam 7 laps in 01:08:42
35 Richard Gamble Hinkley 6 laps in 01:01:58
36 Oliver Claydon Halesowen A & CC 6 laps in 01:03:01
37 David Mather 6 laps in 01:03:29
38 Kieran Fiend Cadence Sport 3 laps in 00:19:51
39 Kenta Gallagher scott uk 2 laps in 00:08:47

Veteran-40

1 Steve Knight Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 6 laps in 00:39:44
2 Phil Blacker Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 6 laps in 00:40:58
3 Mark Garrett Coventry RC 6 laps in 00:43:36
4 Gaz Strickland Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching 6 laps in 00:43:48
5 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC 6 laps in 00:43:49
6 Nick Popham Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching 6 laps in 00:44:05
7 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC 6 laps in 00:44:16
8 Gary Howard None 6 laps in 00:44:22
9 Mark Farrar Coventry RC 6 laps in 00:44:27
10 Greg Slater Lichfield City CC 6 laps in 00:44:54
11 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo 6 laps in 00:45:20
12 Paul Askey Lichfield City CC 6 laps in 00:45:54
13 Steve Clayton Lichfield City CC 6 laps in 00:45:59
14 Peter Bromwich WMCCL 6 laps in 00:46:09
15 David Watts Here Come the Belgians 6 laps in 00:46:25
16 David Garrett Rugby Velo 6 laps in 00:46:31
17 Paul Millington Heanor Clarion 6 laps in 00:46:32
18 Keith Peters Worcester St Johns 6 laps in 00:46:36
19 Philip Bromwich Evesham Wheelers 6 laps in 00:46:40
20 Adrian Ravenscroft Birmingham CC 6 laps in 00:46:42
21 Jeremy Evans HCTB 6 laps in 00:46:53
22 Andrew Shaw Solihull CC 6 laps in 00:46:58
23 Steve Mayhew Solihull CC 6 laps in 00:47:03
24 Lee Gary Lichfield City CC 6 laps in 00:47:08
25 Ian Spark Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 6 laps in 00:47:30
26 Gary Mackintosh Beacon RCC 6 laps in 00:48:29
27 Lorenzo Buratti Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 5 laps in 00:35:10
29 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5 laps in 00:38:30
30 Andrew Wood Welland Valley CC 5 laps in 00:38:31
31 Terry Richardson Redditch R & P CC 5 laps in 00:38:51
32 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo 5 laps in 00:39:31
34 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers 5 laps in 00:39:49
35 Paul Salkeld Redditch R & P CC 5 laps in 00:40:07
36 Duncan McNutt Team Midland Racing 5 laps in 00:40:13
38 Adrian Leach Redditch R & P CC 5 laps in 00:40:44
39 David Whymark None 5 laps in 00:40:46
41 Neville Gunn Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:40:54
42 Mark Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5 laps in 00:41:00
43 Peter Hall Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:41:13
44 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC 5 laps in 00:41:17
45 David Simmons Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5 laps in 00:41:25
46 Andrew Lloydlangston Birmingham CC 5 laps in 00:42:08
47 John Borlose Hinkley 5 laps in 00:42:41
48 Stephen Bullin Mid Shropshire Wheelers 5 laps in 00:43:01
51 Dave Fenton None 5 laps in 00:43:53
53 Tim Gordon Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:43:58
54 Dave Walker Elizabethan CC 5 laps in 00:44:18
55 Ian Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 5 laps in 00:45:01
57 Martyn Limbert DVATC 5 laps in 00:45:27
58 Paul Snell Red Kite Cycles 5 laps in 00:47:06
59 Chris Dean 5 laps in 00:48:11
63 Allan Bontofy leicester forest cc 4 laps in 00:41:53
67 Jason Hawkins Coventry RC 3 laps in 00:18:28

Veteran 50

1 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles 6 laps in 00:42:13
2 Mick Davies Pedal Power Loughborough 6 laps in 00:43:04
3 Jackson McCann StourBridge CC 6 laps in 00:43:31
4 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 6 laps in 00:43:42
5 Kevin Payton StourBridge CC 6 laps in 00:44:49
6 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers 6 laps in 00:45:16
7 Robert L Burns Wolverhampton Wheelers 6 laps in 00:45:47
8 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers 5 laps in 00:37:07
9 Roger Allen 5 laps in 00:37:35
10 John Rice Beacon RCC 5 laps in 00:37:35
11 Andrew Cooper Wolverhampton Wheelers 5 laps in 00:37:44
12 Phil Evans Coventry RC 5 laps in 00:37:48
13 Alessandro Toso Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:38:19
14 Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:38:42
15 Kevin Bodley 5 laps in 00:38:51
16 Dave Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 5 laps in 00:38:55
17 John Gabriel Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing 5 laps in 00:39:32
18 Ross Minton 5 laps in 00:39:46
19 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC 5 laps in 00:39:48
20 Ian Watts 5 laps in 00:39:49
21 Martin Hackley 5 laps in 00:41:36
22 Tony Jackson 5 laps in 00:42:55
23 Peter Carman Mamouth Lifestyle 5 laps in 00:43:00
24 Graham Atkins StourBridge CC 5 laps in 00:43:16
25 John Byatt Wrekin Sport 5 laps in 00:43:18
26 Greg Elson 5 laps in 00:44:12
27 Peter Ward WMCCL 5 laps in 00:45:41
28 Derek Hill 5 laps in 00:46:01
29 Neil Lawford Lichfield City CC 5 laps in 00:46:03
30 Phil Metcalfe Wolverhampton Wheelers 5 laps in 00:46:25
31 Alastair Grant Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:46:34
32 Allan Morris 5 laps in 00:46:47
33 John Claydon Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:47:09
34 Nik Bettam BRAT Club 5 laps in 00:47:12
35 Ian Forrester Kenilworth Wheelers 5 laps in 00:47:26
36 Nick Selibos 5 laps in 00:47:54
37 Rod Scully 4 laps in 00:37:13
38 Robin Goundry 4 laps in 00:37:25
39 Allen McDougall Elizabethan CC 4 laps in 00:39:35
40 Stuart Walters Kettering CC 4 laps in 00:40:32
41 Terence Tuckley WMCCL 4 laps in 00:45:17
42 Gerald Blackmoor WMCCL 4 laps in 00:45:32
43 Mick Jones 2 laps in 00:12:51

Women

1 Hannah Payton Kinesis Morvello Project 5 laps in 00:37:02
2 Martine Verwey M1 Racing 5 laps in 00:39:37
3 Helen Clayton Lichfield City CC 5 laps in 00:40:35
4 Ruth Eyles Beacon RCC 5 laps in 00:40:47
5 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC 5 laps in 00:43:23
6 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC 5 laps in 00:43:53
7 Karen Summers Wrekin Sport 5 laps in 00:43:57
8 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:45:03
9 Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC 4 laps in 00:36:52
10 Ellen Tune Cult racing 4 laps in 00:39:28
11 Lauren Humphreys Coventry CC 4 laps in 00:41:29
12 Tracey Palmeri Redditch R & P CC 4 laps in 00:42:40
13 Eleanor Mather Hinkley 4 laps in 00:44:27
14 Caryl Gibson Halesowen A & CC 4 laps in 00:44:54
15 Sarah Reynolds Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching 2 laps in 00:12:49

 Youth

1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Whls 5 laps in 00:34:14
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC 5 laps in 00:34:43
3 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC 5 laps in 00:35:36
4 Thomas Lane Stratford CC 5 laps in 00:36:29
5 Alex Gordon Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:36:36
6 Charlotte Burghler 5 laps in 00:36:40
7 James Ireson Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 5 laps in 00:37:03
8 Josh Brooks Malvern CS 5 laps in 00:37:03
9 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:37:37
10 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:37:51
11 Preslav Dimitrov Stratford CC 5 laps in 00:39:14
12 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC 5 laps in 00:39:20
13 Sophie Capewell 5 laps in 00:39:25
14 Joshua Gunn Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:39:33
15 James Garrett Welland Valley CC 5 laps in 00:39:37
16 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:39:37
17 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC 5 laps in 00:39:42
18 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC 5 laps in 00:40:09
19 Abel McLinden Redditch R & P CC 5 laps in 00:40:26
20 Keir Lewis Stratford CC 5 laps in 00:41:10
21 Lucy Shaw Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:41:20
22 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC 5 laps in 00:41:34
23 Oliver Dighton Beacon CC 5 laps in 00:41:48
24 Jake Stewart Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:41:55
25 Steven Humphries Rugby Velo 5 laps in 00:42:20
26 Daniel Bradbury Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:43:07
27 Natalie Clements Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:43:18
28 Fraser Luckhurst Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:43:39
29 Scott Aitken Solihull CC 5 laps in 00:44:56
30 Gareth Richardson Redditch R & P CC 4 laps in 00:34:55
31 Chris Knight Redditch R & P CC 4 laps in 00:34:59
32 Luke Selibos Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:35:12
33 Chloe Ralph Redditch R & P CC 4 laps in 00:35:37
34 Elliott Randall Halesowen A & CC 4 laps in 00:36:18
35 Alex Taylor Mid-Shropshire Wheelers 4 laps in 00:36:44
36 George Cann Halesowen A & CC 4 laps in 00:37:03
37 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC 4 laps in 00:37:07
38 Georgia Toner Welland Valley CC 4 laps in 00:38:34
39 Amy Selibas Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:38:36
40 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 4 laps in 00:39:23
41 Oliver Haines Welland Valley CC 4 laps in 00:45:41
42 Alice Law Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 3 laps in 00:34:25
43 Oliver Evans Stratford CC 3 laps in 00:34:46
44 Alex Yates Solihull CC 1 laps in 00:02:36
45 Max Sillifant Welland Valley CC 1 laps in 00:02:53
46 Jamie Wolstencroft Stratford CC 1 laps in 00:03:44

Under-12

1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:15:07
2 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:15:50
3 Matt Shaw Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:16:30
4 Ben Breakwell Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:16:32
5 Unknown Unknown 3 laps in 00:16:37
6 Harrison Knight Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:16:51
7 Matt Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 3 laps in 00:16:52
8 Jacob Knight Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:17:03
9 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:17:11
10 Will Staite Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:17:13
11 Louis Brooks Malvern CS 3 laps in 00:17:19
12 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:17:32
13 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:18:03
14 Fraser Salkeld Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:18:10
15 James Alexander Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:18:10
16 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:18:16
17 Will Mansfield 3 laps in 00:18:31
18 Luke Tranter Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:18:33
19 Oliver Gunn Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:18:52
20 Stewart Crossland Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:19:55
21 Tom Biddle Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:20:07
22 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 3 laps in 00:20:13
23 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:20:16
24 Jessica Mayhew Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:20:21
25 Joe Phillips Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 3 laps in 00:20:36
26 Luke Chappelow Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:20:52
27 Joshua Popham Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:21:43
28 Jenny Kendall Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:21:46
29 Bradley Hill Lyme RC 3 laps in 00:22:03
30 James Ralph Redditch R & P CC 2 laps in 00:15:20
31 Henry Lloydston Halesowen A & CC 2 laps in 00:16:23
32 Luca Palmeri Redditch R & P CC 2 laps in 00:16:37
33 Cameron Macleod Halesowen A & CC 2 laps in 00:17:14
34 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 2 laps in 00:17:22
35 Oliver Kirwin 2 laps in 00:18:00
36 Scott Matthews Redditch R & P CC 2 laps in 00:18:03
37 Eleanor Cheslin Halesowen A & CC 2 laps in 00:24:09

Under-10

1 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:15:57
2 Emile Alexander Wyre Forest CC 4 laps in 00:16:25
3 Alex Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:16:39
4 Luke Simmonds Stratford CC 4 laps in 00:17:17
5 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC 4 laps in 00:17:25
6 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:17:25
7 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC 4 laps in 00:17:35
8 Ryan Cambridge Solihull CC 4 laps in 00:17:44
9 Josie Nelson Halesowen A & CC 4 laps in 00:17:48
10 Rachel Mayhew Solihull CC 4 laps in 00:17:50
11 Connor Smith Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:18:28
12 Skip Snelson A5 Rangers 4 laps in 00:18:28
13 Louis Jakobsom Welland Valley CC 4 laps in 00:19:30
14 Max Geldard Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:19:55
15 Leo Clark Lichfield City CC 4 laps in 00:20:14
16 Samuel Hall Lyme Racing 3 laps in 00:16:02
17 Samuel Wainwright Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:16:06
18 Nicholas Wood Welland Valley CC 3 laps in 00:16:08
19 Erin Staite Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:16:24
20 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:16:29
21 Ashley Holmes Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:16:33
22 Arlo Rogers Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:16:57
23 Ben Parr Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:16:59
24 Emily Yates Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:17:16
25 Harry Scolding Solihull CC 3 laps in 00:17:24
26 Carissa Palmeri Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:17:27
27 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:17:47
28 Joe Cooper Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:18:28
29 Thomas Cheslin Halesowen A & CC 3 laps in 00:18:39
30 Georgia Davis Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:19:01
31 Hannah Turnbull Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:19:03
32 Marie Neave Stourbridge CC 3 laps in 00:19:31
33 Millie Geldard Lichfield City CC 3 laps in 00:19:39
34 Sullivan Berry Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:20:13
35 Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC 3 laps in 00:20:15
36 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC 3 laps in 00:20:42
37 Ben Haines Welland Valley CC 3 laps in 00:21:31
38 Aleksandra Franks Redditch R & P CC 3 laps in 00:22:56
39 Jasper Williams 3 laps in 00:23:29
40 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 2 laps in 00:09:04
41 Harvey Jackson Unaffiliated 2 laps in 00:11:01
42 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whlrs CC 2 laps in 00:16:41
43 Jack Alexander Solihull CC 2 laps in 00:16:46
44 Tom Borlase Hinckley CRC 2 laps in 00:19:23
45 Lorna Farrar Coventry RC 2 laps in 00:20:36
46 Joseph Turnbull Redditch R & P CC 2 laps in 00:20:46
47 Olivia Rookin-Gray Solihull CC 1 laps in 00:16:13