Velo29's Martyn Dobson Memorial Series 4

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Tuesday, 16 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238293

Start Date:

Tue, 16th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Connor Eyeington Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Robert Forrest Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abi Smith Finished 0

1. Abi Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Elle Liddle Finished 0

2. Elle Liddle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Lauren Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Nathan Smith Finished 0

2. Nathan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ross Turner Finished 0

3. Ross Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion Lanigon Finished 0

1. Ffion Lanigon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Helen Kotch Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Honeysett Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Bradley Naughton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Parkin PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Grieve Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Laura Kotch Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Zachary Johnstone Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Dales TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Craig Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Meadows TS Racing - OTR Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Rees TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Christopher Mark TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Byers Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Tanfield TS Racing - OTR Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James King Colomba Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Reports

Road: Dales Seals Dobson Series Win

Posted 19/08/2011 - British Cycling

Michael Dales of Velo29 came away the overall victor of the Martyn Dobson Memorial Trophy

View Full Report

2011 Martyn Dobson Memorial Series

Posted 22/07/2011 - British Cycling

Series takes place again in July and August of 2011

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

As per 2010, the Martyn Dobson Memorial Series is open to all ages and categories. There will be yellow and green jersey competitions and a presentation after each round

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238293

Start Date:

Tue, 16th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Connor Eyeington Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Robert Forrest Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abi Smith Finished 0

1. Abi Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Elle Liddle Finished 0

2. Elle Liddle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Lauren Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Nathan Smith Finished 0

2. Nathan Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Ross Turner Finished 0

3. Ross Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Ffion Lanigon Finished 0

1. Ffion Lanigon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Helen Kotch Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ben Honeysett Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Bradley Naughton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Parkin PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Declan Bowler Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Grieve Stockton Wheelers CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Laura Kotch Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Zachary Johnstone Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Dales TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Craig Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Meadows TS Racing - OTR Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Rees TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Christopher Mark TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kevin Byers Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlie Tanfield TS Racing - OTR Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James King Colomba Cycle Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Reports

Road: Dales Seals Dobson Series Win

Posted 19/08/2011 - British Cycling

Michael Dales of Velo29 came away the overall victor of the Martyn Dobson Memorial Trophy

View Full Report

2011 Martyn Dobson Memorial Series

Posted 22/07/2011 - British Cycling

Series takes place again in July and August of 2011

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

As per 2010, the Martyn Dobson Memorial Series is open to all ages and categories. There will be yellow and green jersey competitions and a presentation after each round

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£3.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 16/08/11 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 16/08/11 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk