Event URN:
237648
Start date:
Sun, 4th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stanborough Park
Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, AL8 6DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 14th Nov 2011
Event promoted by:
Welwyn Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.easterncross.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Martin Fry
8 Hill Crest
Potters Bar
Hertfordshire
EN6 2RT
07973731155
martinfryuk@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
Welwyn Wheelers
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Closing date 14 November
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 11:00 Youth Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A Youth
4 Dec 11 11:55 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
4 Dec 11 12:40 Junior Category A Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior
4 Dec 11 12:40 Vet 40-49 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A Vet 40-49

View All

Event Location:

Stanborough Road,
Welwyn Garden City,
AL8 6DQ

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 11:00 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A Youth ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 11:55 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Senior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 14:00 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 04/12/2011 - British Cycling

Jamie Newall wins the combined East & South East Regional Championships.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 40
2 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 34
3 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 30
4 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Youth 26
5 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 23
6 Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
7 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 18
8 James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 16
9 Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 14
10 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
11 Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 10
12 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
13 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished Youth 8
14 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished Youth 6
15 Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
16 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 6
17 Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 5
18 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
19 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
20 Thomas Finch VC Deal Finished Youth 2
21 Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
22 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
23 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
24 Nicholas Brown Finished Youth 0
25 Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
26 Laura Cheesman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 3
27 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
28 Finley Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
29 Rhys Moore Finished Youth 0
30 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
31 Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
32 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
33 William Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
34 Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
35 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
36 Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
James Parish Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
2 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Sophie Holmes Diss & District CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
9 Evan Rex Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Thomas Timberlake Finished Under 12 0
13 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
14 Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
18 Lexie White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Josie Griffin Finished Under 12 0
20 James Fraser Finished 0
21 Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
22 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
23 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Fergus Crouch Finished 0
26 Joe Kiely Finished Under 12 0
27 Holly Murphy Finished 0
28 Noah Field Finished 0
29 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
30 Millie George Finished 0
31 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
32 Abigail Kiely Finished Under 12 0
33 Felix Field Finished 0
34 Elinor Baldwin Eagle RC Finished Under 12 0
35 Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
36 Kai Barclay Finished 0
Lucas Barclay Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 6
2 James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 4
3 Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 3
4 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 2
5 George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished Junior 1
6 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Simcock Alpha Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 40
2 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 34
3 Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 30
4 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 26
5 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 23
6 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
7 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 18
8 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
9 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 14
10 Konrad Manning Rapha Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
11 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 10
12 David Brown Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 9
13 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 8
14 Paul Rippon Finished 0
15 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 6
16 Tim Brown North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
17 Andrew Hill Finished Vet 40-49 4
18 Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
19 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 0
20 Graham Freer Mosquito Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
21 Ian Watson Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
25 Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 0
26 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
27 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
28 Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Paul Gibbs Finished Veteran 0
30 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
31 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
34 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Veteran 0
35 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Bruce English Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Finished Vet 50+ 40
2 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 34
3 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 30
4 Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 26
5 Tony Wilkins Mareterra Bike Team Finished N/A 23
6 Tim Butler www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 20
7 Philip Cooper www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 18
8 John Terrell www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 16
9 Martin Graves www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 14
10 Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC Finished N/A 12
11 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 10
12 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 9
13 Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 8
14 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
15 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 6
16 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished Vet 50+ 5
17 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
18 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
19 Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
20 Richard Nobbs Finished N/A 0
21 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 20
2 Claire Beaumont Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
3 Katy Simcock Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
4 Anna Buick Finished Senior 9
5 Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 7
6 Emma Johnson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 5
7 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Junior 3
9 Louise Rickard Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Jackie Field Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Sara Gent VO2 Development Team Finished Junior 0
12 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Newall Alpha Road Club Finished Senior 20
2 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 16
3 Taylor Johnstone Team De Ver Finished Senior 12
4 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 9
5 Andrew Nichols Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 7
6 Hayden Wood Finished Senior 5
7 Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 4
8 Ross Tricker Ipswich BMX Club Finished Senior 3
9 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 2
10 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 1
11 Benedict Spurrier Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
12 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 0
13 Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
14 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
15 Gregory Needham Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
16 Jamie Bishop Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 0
John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Senior 0
Robert Hunt API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Did not finish Senior 0