East and South East Regional Championships

Cyclo-Cross , Welwyn Garden City – Sunday, 04 Dec 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237648

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Stanborough Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6DQ
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 14th Nov 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Thomas Finch VC Deal Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Nicholas Brown Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Laura Cheesman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
27.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
28.  Finley Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
29.  Rhys Moore Finished Youth 0

29. Rhys Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
30.  Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
31.  Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
32.  Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
33.  William Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
34.  Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
35.  Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
36.  Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- James Parish Did not finish 0

36. James Parish -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ben Tulett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sophie Holmes Diss & District CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Evan Rex Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Thomas Timberlake Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Lexie White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Josie Griffin Finished Under 12 0

19. Josie Griffin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  James Fraser Finished 0

20. James Fraser -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Fergus Crouch Finished 0

25. Fergus Crouch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Joe Kiely Finished Under 12 0

26. Joe Kiely -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Holly Murphy Finished 0

27. Holly Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Noah Field Finished 0

28. Noah Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
30.  Millie George Finished 0

30. Millie George -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
32.  Abigail Kiely Finished Under 12 0

32. Abigail Kiely -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
33.  Felix Field Finished 0

33. Felix Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Elinor Baldwin Eagle RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
35.  Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
36.  Kai Barclay Finished 0

36. Kai Barclay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Lucas Barclay Did not finish 0

36. Lucas Barclay -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Greg Simcock Alpha Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Konrad Manning Rapha Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  David Brown Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Paul Rippon Finished 0

14. Paul Rippon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Tim Brown North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Andrew Hill Finished Vet 40-49 4

17. Andrew Hill -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Graham Freer Mosquito Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Ian Watson Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Paul Gibbs Finished Veteran 0

29. Paul Gibbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
30.  John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
35.  Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Bruce English Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Finished Vet 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Tony Wilkins Mareterra Bike Team Finished Vet 50+ 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Tim Butler www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Philip Cooper www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  John Terrell www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Martin Graves www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
20.  Richard Nobbs Finished N/A 0

20. Richard Nobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Claire Beaumont Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Katy Simcock Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Anna Buick Finished Senior 9

4. Anna Buick -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Emma Johnson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Louise Rickard Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Jackie Field Finished Vet 40-49 0

10. Jackie Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Sara Gent VO2 Development Team Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Jamie Newall Alpha Road Club Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Taylor Johnstone Team De Ver Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Andrew Nichols Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Hayden Wood Finished Senior 5

6. Hayden Wood -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Ross Tricker Ipswich BMX Club Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Benedict Spurrier Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Gregory Needham Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Jamie Bishop Finished N/A 0

16. Jamie Bishop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Robert Hunt API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Reports

Cross: Newall wins East/South East Champs

Posted 04/12/2011 - British Cycling

Jamie Newall wins the combined East & South East Regional Championships

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Closing date 14 November

The Races

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 11:00 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 11:00
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category A
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 11:55 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 11:55

U12

Go-Cross, None
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category A
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category A
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 14:00 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 14:00
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category B

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237648

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Stanborough Park, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6DQ
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 14th Nov 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Joseph Fry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Aidan Woolven Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Jonathan Chapman Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Finished Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Jack Plumley Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Bryn Davies Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Thomas Finch VC Deal Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Bethany Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Nicholas Brown Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Zak Coleman Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Laura Cheesman Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
27.  Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
28.  Finley Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
29.  Rhys Moore Finished Youth 0

29. Rhys Moore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
30.  Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
31.  Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
32.  Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
33.  William Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
34.  Megan Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
35.  Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
36.  Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- James Parish Did not finish 0

36. James Parish -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ben Tulett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sophie Holmes Diss & District CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Evan Rex Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Thomas Timberlake Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Thomas Street Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Harry Towning Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Lexie White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Josie Griffin Finished Under 12 0

19. Josie Griffin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  James Fraser Finished 0

20. James Fraser -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Molly Lloyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Fergus Crouch Finished 0

25. Fergus Crouch -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Joe Kiely Finished Under 12 0

26. Joe Kiely -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Holly Murphy Finished 0

27. Holly Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Noah Field Finished 0

28. Noah Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
30.  Millie George Finished 0

30. Millie George -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
32.  Abigail Kiely Finished Under 12 0

32. Abigail Kiely -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
33.  Felix Field Finished 0

33. Felix Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Elinor Baldwin Eagle RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
35.  Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
36.  Kai Barclay Finished 0

36. Kai Barclay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Lucas Barclay Did not finish 0

36. Lucas Barclay -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  James Jobber Colchester Rovers CC Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  George Wood Maldon & District CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Greg Simcock Alpha Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Martin Carter Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Konrad Manning Rapha Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  David Brown Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Paul Rippon Finished 0

14. Paul Rippon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Tim Brown North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Andrew Hill Finished Vet 40-49 4

17. Andrew Hill -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
20.  Graham Freer Mosquito Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
21.  Ian Watson Finchley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Philip Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Chris Murphy Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Ian Craig VC Etoile Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Andrew Brown Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Paul Gibbs Finished Veteran 0

29. Paul Gibbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
30.  John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
33.  David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
35.  Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Bruce English Lewes Wanderers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Finished Vet 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Tony Wilkins Mareterra Bike Team Finished Vet 50+ 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Tim Butler www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Philip Cooper www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  John Terrell www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Martin Graves www.inthemud.cx Finished Vet 50+ 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
20.  Richard Nobbs Finished N/A 0

20. Richard Nobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Claire Beaumont Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Katy Simcock Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Anna Buick Finished Senior 9

4. Anna Buick -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Joanne McRae Look Mum No Hands! Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Emma Johnson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Louise Rickard Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Jackie Field Finished Vet 40-49 0

10. Jackie Field -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Sara Gent VO2 Development Team Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Jamie Newall Alpha Road Club Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Taylor Johnstone Team De Ver Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Andrew Nichols Ciclos Uno Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Hayden Wood Finished Senior 5

6. Hayden Wood -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Jules Birks VC Londres Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Ross Tricker Ipswich BMX Club Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Benedict Spurrier Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Philip Hersey Eagle RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Gregory Needham Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Jamie Bishop Finished N/A 0

16. Jamie Bishop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Robert Hunt API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Reports

Cross: Newall wins East/South East Champs

Posted 04/12/2011 - British Cycling

Jamie Newall wins the combined East & South East Regional Championships

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Closing date 14 November

The Races

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 11:00 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A ---
Entry: Postal: (£7.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 11:00
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category A
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 11:55 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 11:55

U12

Go-Cross, None
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category A
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category A ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category A
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:40 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:40
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 14:00 Category A Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 14:00
Category A, Cyclo-Cross Category B

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk