We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Newall wins East/South East Champs

Share |

East/South East Regional Championship
Location: Stanborough Park, Welwyn Garden City
Event: 4 December 2011
Report: Snowdon Sports


Report coming soon.

Results:

Seniors:
1 Jamie Newall Senior Team Corley Cycles 10 laps in 1:02:07
2 Darren Barclay Senior Arctic Premiere RT +0:12
3 Taylor Johnstone U23 Team De Ver +0:14
4 Tim Guy Senior Iceni Velo +1:28
5 Andrew Nichols Senior PCA Ciclos Uno +2:00
6 Hayden Wood Senior Unattached +2:44
7 Jules Birks Senior VC Londres +3:20
8 Ross Tricker Senior XRT- Elmy Cycles +3:31
9 Philip Glowinski Senior VC Londres +3:43
10 Paul Sheers Senior Vicious Velo +3:52
11 Ben Spurrier Senior Vicious Velo +4:55
12 Phil Hersey Senior Eagle Road Club +5:39
13 Dan Stevens Senior Neon Digital.co.uk +1 lap +1:11
14 Kevin Ball Senior Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +3:12
15 Greg Needham Senior Neon Digital.co.uk +1 lap +4:22
16 Jamie Bishop Senior Bishop Stortford Tri +1 lap +6:05
17 David Smith Senior VC Londres +2 laps +3:30
- John Armstrong Senior Welwyn Wheelers CC DNF
- Robert Hunt Senior API Metrow DNF

Juniors:
1 Harry Franklin Junior Hargroves Cycles 6 laps in 37:52
2 James Jobber Junior Colchester Rovers CC +1:26
3 Jack Finch Junior VC Deal +3:40
4 George Farrell Junior Welwyn Wheelers CC +5:14
5 George Wood Junior Maldon and District CC +6:47
6 Bart Wallbank Junior Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:42

Veterans 40-49:
1 Greg Simcock Vet 40 Team Corley Cycles 6 laps in 37:58
2 Kevin Knox Vet 40 Vicious Velo +0:28
3 Martin Carter Vet 40 Unattached +1:57
4 Ben Paton Vet 40 Amis Velo RT +2:14
5 Ivan Burch Vet 40 Ciclos Uno +3:31
6 Dave Copland Vet 45 Ipswich BC +3:53
7 Philip Jones Vet 45 Dulwich Paragon +3:56
8 Neil Simpson Vet 45 London Phoenix CC +4:12
9 Philip Peacock Vet 45 St Ives CC +4:38
10 Konrad Manning Vet 45 Rapha Condor CC +4:39
11 Alex Peeke Vet 40 Welwyn Wheelers CC +4:40
12 David Brown Vet 40 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap -1:51
13 Simon Hime Vet 45 Finchley Racing Team +1 lap -1:37
14 Paul Rippon Vet 40 Ipswich BC +1 lap -1:26
15 Greg Andrews Vet 40 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap -1:15
16 Tim Brown Vet 45 North Road CC +1 lap -0:41
17 Andy Hill Vet 45 Unattached +1 lap -0:37
18 Kevin Carter Vet 40 London Phoenix CC +1 lap -0:21
19 Kevin Darragh Vet 40 Maldon and District CC +1 lap -0:14
20 Graham Freer Vet 45 Mosquito Bikes +1 lap +0:06
21 Ian Watson Vet 40 Finchley Racing Team +1 lap +0:17
22 Philip Raymond Vet 45 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:35
23 Steve Hayward Vet 45 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:53
24 Chris Murphy Vet 45 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:58
25 Ian Craig Vet 45 VC Etoile +1 lap +1:05
26 Mark Wyer Vet 40 CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:20
27 Jim Clayton Vet 40 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:21
28 Andrew Brown Vet 40 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:24
29 Paul Gibbs Vet 45 Pearson CC +1 lap +1:29
30 John McDowall Vet 45 North Road CC +1 lap +1:52
31 Lee Rowling Vet 40 Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:19
32 Alan French Vet 45 Interbike RT +1 lap +3:05
33 David Kiely Vet 45 North Road CC +1 lap +3:28
34 Neil Irons Vet 45 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +4:17
35 Harry Moore Vet 45 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +4:51
36 Bruce English Vet 45 Lewes Wanders CC +1 lap +6:06
37 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45 West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +0:00

Veterans Over-50:
1 Mick Bell Vet 50 London Fire Brigade 6 laps in 42:35
2 Phillip Buick Vet 50 Iceni Velo +1 lap -3:49
3 Nick Welsh Vet 50 GS Invicta +1 lap -3:25
4 Bruce Robinson Vet 55 Shaftesbury CC +1 lap -2:51
5 Tony Wilkins Vet 55 Mareterra Bike Team +1 lap -2:28
6 Tim Butler Vet 50 Ipswich BC +1 lap -1:25
7 Phillip Cooper Vet 60 Unattached +1 lap -1:23
8 John Terrell Vet 50 Ipswich BC +1 lap -1:10
9 Martin Graves Vet 55 Newmarket Cycling and Tri Club +1 lap -1:05
10 Christopher Baldwin Vet 50 Eagle Road Club +1 lap -0:28
11 Tony Bartlett Vet 60 Team Corridori +1 lap +0:12
12 Marek Glowinski Vet 55 VC Londres +1 lap +0:50
13 Richard Jackson Vet 50 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:05
14 Peter Hall Vet 50 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:35
15 Tony Madgwick Vet 50 LVYCC +1 lap +2:54
16 Barry Denny Vet 60 West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +3:55
17 Steve James Vet 50 North Road CC +1 lap +3:56
18 Peter Douglas Vet 55 Finsbury Park CC +2 laps -3:33
19 Stuart Hocknell Vet 65 St Ives CC +2 laps -2:04
20 Richard Nobbs Vet 65 Unattached +2 laps -1:41
21 Philip Williams Vet 60 Unattached +2 laps +3:05

Women:
1 Delia Beddis Woman Vicious Velo 5 laps in 36:16
2 Claire-Jane Beaumont Woman Rapha Condor CC +0:16
3 Katy Simcock Woman Hope Factory Racing +0:57
4 Anna Buick Wom/U23 University of Manchester CC +2:38
5 Joanne McRae Woman Look Mum No Hands +2:58
6 Emma Johnson Woman XRT- Elmy Cycles +3:31
7 Asrid Wingler Wom/Vet 40 London Phoenix CC +4:28
8 Sherilyn Powell Wom/Jun Chelmer CC +5:54
9 Louise Rickard Woman XRT- Elmy Cycles +1 lap -1:39
10 Jackie Field Wom/Vet 45 Unattached +1 lap -0:45
11 Sara Gent Wom/Jun Progressive Dev Squad +1 lap+2:10
12 Anna Fraser Wom/Vet 45 City Cycle Centre +1 lap +2:36
13 Stephanie Wyer Wom/Vet 45 CC Ashwell +1 lap +6:11

Youth:
1 Sean Dunlea U16 Ciclos Uno 4 laps in 25:25
2 Tomas Franklin U16 Hargroves Cycles +0:24
3 Daniel Tulett U14 Hargroves Cycles +0:53
4 David Barnes U14 Condor Cycles +1:36
5 Theo Doncaster U16 CC Ashwell +1:39
6 Joseph Fry U16 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1:55
7 Archie Wishart U16 Welwyn Wheelers CC +3:29
8 James Tapley U16 Cambridge Tri +4:04
9 Aidan Woolven U16 Sutton CC +4:47
10 Matthew Madgwick U16 LVYCC +5:12
11 Jon Chapman U16 CC Ashwell +5:29
12 Matthew Clements U16 LVYCC +5:35
13 Mitchell Powell U14 Chelmer CC +5:38
14 Abi Van Twisk U16 Girl VC Londres +6:00
15 Jack Plumley U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +6:03
16 Frank Longstaff U14 Colchester Rovers CC +7:03
17 Bryn Davies U16 CC Ashwell +7:18
18 James Ambrose-Parish U14 LVYCC +7:24
19 Callum Mackie U14 LVYCC +7:41
20 Thomas Finch U14 VC Deal +7:55
21 Bethany Hayward U16 Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +8:10
22 James Madgwick U16 LVYCC +8:34
23 James Jackson U14 Colchester Rovers CC +9:12
24 Nick Brown U16 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:00
25 Zak Coleman U14 Great Yarmouth CC +1 lap +0:02
26 Laura Cheeseman U16/Girl PPYCC +1 lap +0:06
27 Michael Parry U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:55
28 Finlay Clayton U14 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:28
29 Rhys Moore U16 Maldon and District CC +1 lap +1:30
30 Francesca Morgans-Slader U16 Girl LVYCC +1 lap +1:34
31 Lucy Harper U16 Girl Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:43
32 Mostyn Taylor Crockett U14 Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:35
33 Will Street U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +3:24
34 Megan Lewis U16/Girl Palmer Park Velo +1 lap +3:46
35 Kathyrn Anderson U14 Welwyn Wheelers CC +2 laps +0:25
36 Samuel Rowling U14 Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:33
- James Parish U14 LVYCC DNF

Under-12s:
1 Ben Tillett U12 Vicious Velo 7 laps in 14:03
2 William Raymond U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:43
3 Sophie Holmes U12 Diss & District CC +0:48
4 Aaron Freeman U10 Chelmer CC +1:29
5 Alexi Edwards U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1:39
6 Felix Mackie U12 Lee Valley Youth CC +1:40
7 William Davies U10 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1:44
8 Logan De Monchaux-Irons U12 Cycling Club Hackney +1:49
9 Evan Rex U12 Chelmer CC +1:50
10 Tom Durkin U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +2:12
11 Bob Longstaff U12 Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:08
12 Thomas Timberlake U12 Cycle life Dunstable +1 lap +0:27
13 Bethany Lewis U12 Palmer Park Velo +1 lap +1:01
14 Tom Street U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:05
15 Harry Towning U10 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:15
16 Owen Williams U10 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:19
17 Louis Byrne U12 CC Hackney +1 lap +1:37
18 Lexie White U12 Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:52
19 Josie Griffin U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +2:03
20 James Fraser U10 CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:05
21 Molly Lloyd U12 CC Hackney +1 lap +2:29
22 Frank Moore U12 CC Hackney +1 lap +2:34
23 Daniel Hall U10 Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:05
24 Fergus Crouch U12 Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:12
25 Joe Kiely U10 North Road CC +2 laps +0:13
26 Holly Murphy U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +2 laps +0:54
27 Noah Field U12 CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:19
28 Thomas Davies U8 Welwyn Wheelers CC +2 laps +1:43
29 Sophie Saberton U12 St Ives CC +2 laps +2:10
30 Millie George U12 Welwyn Wheelers CC +2 laps +2:58
31 Jamie Gostick U10 Palmer Park Velo +2 laps +3:06
32 Abigail Keily U12 North Road CC +2 laps +3:16
33 Felix Field U10 CC Ashwell +2 laps +3:56
34 Elinor Baldwin U10 eagle RC +3 laps +2:38
35 Hannah Rowling U12 Chelmer CC +4 laps +0:02
36 Kai Barclay U8 Unattached +4 laps +3:10
- Lucas Barclay U8 Unattached DNF


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More