Event URN:
237598
Start date:
Sun, 18th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Thornes Park
Denby Dale Road, Wakefield, WF2 8QE
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Andy Blanshard
4 Royds Park
Denby Dale
Huddersfield
Yorkshire
HD8 8RN
01484866226
andyblanshard@aol.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 11:00 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
18 Dec 11 11:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
18 Dec 11 12:00 Under 10/Under 8 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
18 Dec 11 12:30 Veterans/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior,... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Denby Dale Road,
Wakefield,
WF2 8QE

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 11:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Under 10/Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:00 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---

Race: Veterans/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 13:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior ---

Race: Senior/Junior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 13:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 19/12/2011

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 18/12/2011 - British Cycling

Watson leads from start to take win.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Jack Ford Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
6 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
7 Annie Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
8 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished Under 12 0
9 James Ince Finished Under 12 0
10 Ben Selby Finished 0
11 Jennie Roberts Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Juliet Branford Finished 0
13 Chris Wilson Finished 0
14 Lucy Whearty Finished 0
15 Louis Lock Finished 0
16 Jake Kershaw Finished 0
17 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Scott Wolfenden Finished Under 12 0
19 Robert Southby Finished Under 12 0
20 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
21 Charlotte Pink Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10/Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
2 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Thomas Ford Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
5 Cameron Branford Finished 0
6 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
7 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Nathan Fortune Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
10 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
11 Jamie Mosley Finished 0
12 Kayleigh Walls Finished 0
13 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
14 Olivia Wolff Finished 0
15 Henry Pritchard Finished 0
16 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Chloe Hinchliffe Finished 0
18 Oliver hick Finished 0
19 Elena Hick Finished 0
20 Rowan Selby Finished 0
21 Imogen Wolff Finished 0
22 Ben Pink Finished 0
23 Jamie Milsom Finished 0
24 Ed Wolff Finished 0
25 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
26 Harry Scott Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 12
4 John Hick Finished N/A 9
5 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
7 Steven Smales Boneshakers Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Matthew Enticknap TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Peter Wilkin Finished Vet 50+ 20
10 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 2
11 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 1
12 Paul Daly Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 16
13 Michael Rowson 365 4 Bikes Finished N/A 12
14 Michael Page Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
15 Simon Pickard Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Annabel Simpson Matrix Fitness Finished Senior 20
17 Charles Warren Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC Finished N/A 0
19 Dermot Mckee Finished 0
20 Stephen Rimmer Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
21 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
22 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
23 Paul Lamb Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
26 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
27 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
28 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Nick Elder Otley CC Finished Senior 0
30 Timothy Evans East Bradford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Craig Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jon Howard Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
33 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 John Rowland Finished N/A 0
35 Allan Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
36 Matthew Cox Finished N/A 0
37 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
38 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
40 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished 0
41 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
42 Andy Chadwick PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
43 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 12
44 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
45 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Shaun Walker Finished 0
47 Terry Beach Finished 0
48 Ted Sarmiento Finished 0
49 Duncan Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
50 Paul Reed Bradford Bandits BMX Racing Cl... Finished N/A 0
51 Graham Mouser Finished 0
52 Garry Marsh Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
53 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
54 Graham Illingworth Finished N/A 0
55 Kate Johnstone Finished N/A 0
56 Brian Crossley Finished N/A 0
57 Brian Buckingham Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
58 Barrie Wain Finished 0
59 Christopher Beetham Seacroft Wheelers Finished N/A 0
60 Pauline Griffin Finished 0
61 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
62 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
63 Richard Branford Finished 0
64 Stewart Yates Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
65 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
66 John Wilson Finished 0
67 Jessica O'Brien Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Junior 7
68 Jane Chadwick PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
69 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Veteran 4
70 Patricia Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
71 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 2
72 Dean Feetham Finished N/A 0
73 Patrick Heptinstall Finished 0
74 Rebecca Banford Finished 0
75 Anthony Weston Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
76 Fred Rothwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
77 Martyn Bradford Finished 0
78 Peter Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
Amy O'Halloran PH-MAS Cycling Did not finish Senior 0
John Wilkinson Moonglu RT Did not finish Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 3
Matthew Downes Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior/Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 20
2 Noel Clough Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
4 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax Finished Senior 7
6 James Dalton Finished Senior 5
7 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 4
8 Thomas Randall Finished Senior 3
9 Tom Stockill Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Senior 2
10 Gareth Hewitt RST Racing Team Finished Senior 1
11 Graeme Bird Finished N/A 0
12 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
13 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
14 Jonathan Hobson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
15 Christopher Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Senior 0
16 Tim Kershaw Finished Senior 0
17 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
18 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished 0
19 Jonathan Wolff Sheffrec CC Finished 0
20 Gareth Jones Clayton Velo Finished Senior 0
21 Mark Richmond Finished N/A 0
22 Dave Johnston Finished Senior 0
23 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished 0
24 Richard Allen Finished 0
25 Mark Burgess Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
27 Rider No 488 Finished 0
28 Joseph Marjoram Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
29 Paul Annetti Finished 0
30 Jonny Tomes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
31 Chris Tomes Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
32 Nathan Goo?? Finished 0
33 Colin Pink Finished 0
34 Nick Hannah Finished 0
Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Did not finish N/A 0
David Beachill Huddersfield RC Did not finish Senior 0
Matthew Downes Did not finish Junior 0
Greg May Did not finish 0