Cross: Rob Watson takes Wakefield victory

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

A year on from his at the same venue in the pre-Christmas freeze, Rob Watson (Paul Milnes) again overcame difficult conditions at Thornes Park, Wakefield to win the eighth round of the Yorkshire Points Series, his third win of the current series.


A crust of ice over the muddy field had made conditions quite slippery and unpredictable. By the time the seniors got their chance to race there were additional challenges as tree roots became exposed in the parkland section, making for a far from smooth riding surface.

The first lap saw a leading group of five riders form, including Watson, Jack Clarkson and his new Hope team-mate James Thompson, former seris winner Noel Clough and Simon Maudsley.

Lap two saw Watson eak out a small lead over Clough and Clarkson as the other two wilted. Once clear of the rest, the tall Paul Milnes rider steadily pulled away until he had a comfortable half minute lead over Clough and Clarkson, who were involved in a tight battle for second, which seemed to revolve around attacking each other on the long, open field section near the start.

Clough put in a big effort at the start of the penultimate lap and gapped Clarkson and it briefly looked like he might even pull back Watson, but although he saw his lead halved, Watson had things under control and cruised in to take the win.

Clough was second ahead of Clarkson, who was happy with third after a week of illness. Thompson was fourth and Maudsley fifth.

Further down the pack, Tom Randall of Malton Wheelers suffered a mechanical problem whilst in seventh place but he still managed to finish in eighth.

One of the most interesting stories of the day was the father and son duo of Chris and Matt Taylor, both of Pedalsport CC, winning the veteran and under 12 races respectively to complete a great double for the family. Coincidentally, another father and son, Mike and Jenson Young, came second in the same races.

In the veteran section, Chris Taylor (Pedalsport CC), Mike Young (Pedalsport CC) and Dan Cook (Planet X) were quick to separate themselves from the rest of the field and then in lap two, Taylor opened up a gap and left Young and Sheffield’s Cook to battle it out for second. At the end of the race, seven seconds parted the two riders with Young coming out on top.

The fastest in the veteran 60 category was Paul Daly (Pedal Power) and Pete Wilkin (Fietsen Tempo) topped the veteran 50s. Annabelle Simpson (Horizon Fitness) finished 16th overall to take be the fastest woman.

In the youth race, Billy Harding (Paul Milnes) and Levi Moody (Pedalsport) took an early lead and were battling for the lead before Billy managed to get away in the wooded section of the circuit. He went on to win the race comfortably and Levi was also very comfortable in second spot.

Edwin Oliver Evans (Boneshakers) was the fastest junior, finishing seventh overall and in the under 12s girls, Annie Feetham (Wakefield Junior Tri) was first. Ava Oxley (Wakefield Junior Tri) took the under 10 race with Nathan Fortune (Pedalsport) winning the under 8. The under 8 girls winner was Hannah Whitworth (Huddersfield Road Club).

Results:

Veteran & Women

1 Chris Taylor Pedalsport 7 laps in 42:15.7
2 Mike Young Pedalsport CC 7 laps in 42:56.3
3 Dan Cook Planet X 7 laps in 43:02.4
4 John Hick Holme Valley Wh 7 laps in 43:49.9
5 Marcus Spencer Batley CC 7 laps in 45:39.8
6 Wayne Nicholson York Cycle Works 7 laps in 45:55.8
7 Steve Smales Boneshakers RT 7 laps in 46:30.0
8 Matthew Entiknap Malton Wheelers RC 7 laps in 46:47.9
9 Pete Wilkin Fietsen Tempo 7 laps in 46:49.8
10 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT 7 laps in 46:59.3
11 David Jennaway U/A 7 laps in 47:01.2
12 Paul Daly Pedalsport 7 laps in 47:02.7
13 Mick Rowson RVO Racing 7 laps in 48:22.8
14 Michael Page RAF CC 7 laps in 48:27.7
15 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle 7 laps in 48:33.5
16 Annabel Simpson 7 laps in 48:38.3
17 Charles Warren U/A 7 laps in 48:58.3
18 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC 7 laps in 49:01.4
19 Dermot Mckee U/A 7 laps in 49:06.9
20 Steve Rimmer Holme Valley Wh 7 laps in 49:14.6
21 Tim Beachill Huddersfield RC 7 laps in 49:23.1
22 Kevin Holmes U/A 7 laps in 49:33.6
23 Paul Lamb U/A 7 laps in 49:34.4
24 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers 7 laps in 49:44.1
25 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians 6 laps in 42:29.1
26 David Green Bronte Whls 6 laps in 42:53.1
27 Steve Shepherd Jorvik MTB Club 6 laps in 42:54.6
28 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers 6 laps in 43:17.4
29 Nick Elder Dirt Wheels cycles 6 laps in 43:19.7
30 Tim Evans East Bradford CC 6 laps in 43:54.9
31 Craig Moody 6 laps in 43:56.4
32 Jon Howard 6 laps in 43:59.6
33 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion/The Cyclery 6 laps in 44:01.0
34 John Rowland TEF Richardsons Race 6 laps in 44:11.2
35 Allan Green Bronte Wheelers 6 laps in 44:40.8
36 Matthew Cox U/A 6 laps in 44:43.2
37 Marie Jackson Bradford Olympic / Paul Milnes Cycles 6 laps in 44:44.9
38 Andrew Moxon U/A 6 laps in 44:57.8
39 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers 6 laps in 45:08.2
40 Mike Scott Sheffield Stars CSC 6 laps in 45:07.6
41 Andy Whitworth Huddersfield RC 6 laps in 46:11.2
42 Andy Chadwick Dirt Wheels Cycles 6 laps in 46:15.0
43 Lynn Bland Norton Wh. 6 laps in 46:23.2
44 Kevin Hickie Bronte Whls 6 laps in 46:35.3
45 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Bros 6 laps in 46:38.0
46 Shauw Walker Wakefield Tri 6 laps in 46:45.7
47 Terry Beach U/A 6 laps in 46:49.9
48 Ted Sarmiento Harrogate Nova 6 laps in 47:05.6
49 Duncan Mellor Holme Valley Wh 6 laps in 47:07.4
50 Paul Reed U/A 6 laps in 47:42.1
51 Graham Mouser Wakefield Tri 6 laps in 47:53.9
52 Garry Marsh Seacroft Whs 6 laps in 48:30.7
53 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes 6 laps in 48:44.1
54 Graham Illingworth 6 laps in 48:48.1
55 Kate Johnstone Ilkley CC 6 laps in 49:18.2
56 Brian Crossley Wakefield Tri 6 laps in 49:25.4
57 Brain Buckingham Huddersfield RC 6 laps in 49:28.8
58 Barrie Wain 6 laps in 49:55.6
59 Chris Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC 6 laps in 50:07.1
60 Pauline Griffin Wakefield Tri 6 laps in 50:15.2
61 Phillip Jones Crosstrax 6 laps in 50:22.0
62 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians 6 laps in 50:29.6
63 Richard Branford 6 laps in 50:33.5
64 Stewart Yates 6 laps in 51:05.0
65 Chris Parker East Bradford CC 6 laps in 52:24.6
66 John Wilson 5 laps in 42:26.6
67 Jess O Brien 5 laps in 43:25.3
68 Jane Chadwick Dirt Wheels Cycles 5 laps in 43:53.4
69 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Wh 5 laps in 44:55.8
70 Trish Mellor Holme Valley Wh 5 laps in 45:20.0
71 Nicky Hartle Dirt Wheels Cycles 5 laps in 45:25.7
72 Dean Feetham Wakefield Tri 5 laps in 45:32.6
73 Patrick Heptinstall 5 laps in 47:08.4
74 Rebecca Banford Wakefield Tri 5 laps in 47:35.6
75 Tony Weston 5 laps in 47:47.0
76 Fred Rothwell Paul Milnes 5 laps in 48:41.9
77 Martyn Bradford 5 laps in 50:12.0
78 Peter Milsom Calder CC 4 laps in 42:09.7
79 John Wilkinson Moonglu RT 1 laps in 05:08.0
80 Amy O Halloran Dirt Wheels Cycles 1 laps in 05:47.4
Over-50s: Pete Wilkin. Over-60s: Paul Daly (PedalSport).

Senior & Junior

1 Robert Watson Paul Milnes 9 laps in 53:01.5
2 Noel Clough Wheelbase 9 laps in 53:15.5
3 Jack Clarkson Pedalsport 9 laps in 53:32.9
4 James Thompson Boneshakers 9 laps in 55:09.3
5 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax 9 laps in 55:16.1
6 James Dalton Evans Cycles RT 9 laps in 56:16.8
7 Edwyn Oliver Evans Boneshakers 9 laps in 57:41.9
8 Tom Randall Wakefield Tri 9 laps in 58:01.4
9 Tom Stockhill Malton Wheelers RC 9 laps in 58:32.5
10 Gareth Hewitt 9 laps in 58:40.1
11 Graeme Bird U/A 9 laps in 58:49.5
12 Jiri Klekner Wheelspin Cycles 9 laps in 58:51.5
13 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport CC 9 laps in 59:04.5
14 Jon Hobson Wills Bros RT 8 laps in 53:44.7
15 Chris Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis 8 laps in 53:51.6
16 Tim Kershain Velocake 8 laps in 54:06.3
17 Ruairi Revell Airedale Olympic CC 8 laps in 54:49.2
18 Andy Johnson Yorkshire Velo 8 laps in 55:18.3
19 Jon Wolff Sheffield RC 8 laps in 55:39.2
20 Gareth Jones Clayton Velo 8 laps in 55:41.9
21 Mark Richmond JD Cycles 8 laps in 55:55.3
22 Dave Johnstone Ilkley CC 8 laps in 56:04.4
23 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whs 8 laps in 56:59.1
24 Richard Allen 8 laps in 57:20.9
25 Mark Burless 8 laps in 00:36.8
26 Paul Milsom Calder CC 7 laps in 54:20.7
27 Competitor No 488 (Id 156) 7 laps in 55:21.9
28 Joseph Marjoram Airedale Olympic CC 7 laps in 55:34.0
29 Paul Annetti 7 laps in 56:19.5
30 Jonny Tomes Keighley & Craven 7 laps in 56:39.7
31 Chris Tomes Paul Milnes 7 laps in 58:53.8
32 Nathan Goo?? 6 laps in 54:41.3
33 Colin Pink 6 laps in 01:12.9
34 Matthew Downes Seacroft Whs 5 laps in 33:38.1
35 David Beachill Huddersfield RC 5 laps in 34:27.8
36 Nick Hannah 5 laps in 53:07.5
37 Greg May Team RC 2 laps in 13:16.2
38 Matthew Asquith East Bradford 2 laps in 15:33.7

Youth

1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes CC U16 Boy 5 laps in 0h 28m 56s
2 Levi Moody Pedalsport CC U16 Boy 5 laps in +0h 3m 0s
3 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC U16 Boy 5 laps in +0h 4m 22s
4 Jack Fillingham East Bradford CC U14 Boy 5 laps in +0h 4m 35s
5 Alfie Moses Bronte Whs U14 Boy 5 laps in +0h 4m 56s
6 Sam Dransfield Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Boy 5 laps in +0h 6m 27s
7 Hannah Saville N Mids Youth Sq U16 Girl 5 laps in +0h 6m 35s
8 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy 5 laps in +0h 7m 59s
9 Connor Palliser East Bradford CC U16 Boy @ 1 Lap
10 Thomas Humphrey Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
11 Ben Dransfield Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
12 Libby Greatorex Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Girl @ 1 Lap
13 Brad Dransfield N Mids Youth Sq U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
14 Leon Crossley Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Boy @ 1 Lap
15 Grace Feetham Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Girl @ 1 Lap
16 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Girl @ 1 Lap
17 Joe Parker East Bradford CC U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
18 Brandon James Stock Clifton CC U16 Boy @ 1 Lap
19 Ben Sykes U/A U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
20 Jordan Reed Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
21 Jack Sumner Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
22 Nicole Stiff Pedalsport CC U14 Girl @ 1 Lap
23 Aiden Gandy Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy @ 1 Lap
24 Georgina Mouser Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Girl @ 1 Lap
25 Jamie Ridehalgh Aire Valley RT U14 Boy RETIRED

Under-10 & Under-8
1 Ava Oxley Wakefield Jun Tri U10 Girl 3 laps in 0h 6m 44s
2 Adam Fortune KCA U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 0m 17s
3 Henry Hollyman KCA U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 0m 44s
4 Tom Ford Holme Valley Whs U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 0m 48s
5 Cameron Branford Wakefield Jun Tri U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 0m 50s
6 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 1m 6s
7 George Southby East Bradford CC U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 1m 21s
8 Nathan Page East Bradford CC U10 Boy 3 laps in +0h 1m 32s
9 Nathan Fortune Pedalsport CC U8 Boy 3 laps in +0h 2m 1s
10 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars U8 Boy 3 laps in +0h 2m 12s
11 Jamie Mosley U/A U8 Boy 3 laps in +0h 2m 37s
12 Kayleigh Walls Yorkshire Velo U10 Girl 3 laps in +0h 2m 44s
13 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wh U8 Boy 3 laps in +0h 4m 2s
14 Olivia Wolff Wakefield Jun Tri U10 Girl @ 1 Lap
15 Henry Pritchard Wakefield Jun Tri U10 Boy @ 1 Lap
16 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC U8 Girl @ 1 Lap
17 Chloe Hinchliffe Wakefield Jun Tri U10 Girl @ 1 Lap
18 Oliver Hick U/A U8 Boy @ 1 Lap
19 Elena Hick U/A U8 Girl @ 1 Lap
20 Rowan Selby U/A U8 Boy @ 1 Lap
21 Imogen Wolff Wakefield Jun Tri U8 Girl @ 1 Lap
22 Ben Pink U/A U8 Boy @ 1 Lap
23 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion U8 Boy @ 1 Lap
24 Ed Wolff Wakefield Jun Tri U8 Boy @ 2 Laps
25 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars U8 Girl @ 2 Laps
26 Harry Scott Sheffield Stars U8 Boy @ 2 Laps

Under 12
1 Matt Taylor Pedalsport CC U12 Boy 7 laps in 0h 13m 25s
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC U12 Boy 7 laps in +0h 0m 1s
3 Mason Hollyman KCA U12 Boy 7 laps in +0h 1m 49s
4 Jim Brown Holme Valley Whs U12 Boy 7 laps in +0h 2m 13s
5 Jack Ford Holme Valley Whs U12 Boy @ 1 Lap
6 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC U12 Boy @ 1 Lap
7 Annie Feetham Wakefield Jun Tri U12 Girl @ 1 Lap
8 Felicity Gledhill Planet X U12 Girl @ 1 Lap
9 James Ince KCA U12 Boy @ 1 Lap
10 Ben Selby U/A U12 Boy @ 1 Lap
11 Jennie Roberts East Bradford CC U12 Girl @ 1 Lap
12 Juliet Branford Wakefield Jun Tri U12 Girl @ 1 Lap
13 Chris Wilson Wakefield Jun Tri U12 Boy @ 2 Laps
14 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport CC U12 Girl @ 2 Laps
15 Louis Lock U/A U12 Boy @ 2 Laps
16 Jake Kershaw Wakefield Jun Tri U12 Boy @ 2 Laps
17 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC U12 Boy @ 2 Laps
18 Scott Wolfenden KCA U12 Boy @ 2 Laps
19 Robert Southby East Bradford CC U12 Boy @ 2 Laps
20 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whs U12 Girl @ 3 aps
21 Charlotte Pink U/A U12 Girl @ 3 Laps


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.