City Race Series 1

Closed Circuit , Manchester – Wednesday, 22 Jun 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237480

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd Jun 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Regional Tennis Centre, Entrance Via Car Park 4, Alan Turing Way, Manchester, M11 3FF
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Sam Day Finished E 2

2. Sam Day -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Bryn Davies Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Crellin Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nick Shaughnessy Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Eve Dixon VCUK Finished 3rd 2

8. Eve Dixon - VCUK

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joe Hill Eastlands Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Images: City Race Series 1

Posted 23/06/2011 - British Cycling

Pics from new Manchester Crit Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a closed road circuit of 1.2km around the perimeter roads of Manchester City Football Stadium.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins / plus 1 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 1 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237480

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd Jun 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Regional Tennis Centre, Entrance Via Car Park 4, Alan Turing Way, Manchester, M11 3FF
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tristan Pilling Middleton CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Braybrooke Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Sam Day Finished E 2

2. Sam Day -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alexander Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Christian Braybrooke Velocity Globalbike Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Bryn Davies Eastlands Velo Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John Crellin Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nick Shaughnessy Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Small Icarus Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Eve Dixon VCUK Finished 3rd 2

8. Eve Dixon - VCUK

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Daniel Webb Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joe Hill Eastlands Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Images: City Race Series 1

Posted 23/06/2011 - British Cycling

Pics from new Manchester Crit Series

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a closed road circuit of 1.2km around the perimeter roads of Manchester City Football Stadium.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins / plus 1 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 1 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/11 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 22/06/11 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk