East Yorkshire Classic National Circuit Championships and Support Race

Closed Circuit , Beverley – Friday, 29 Jul 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235623

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Jul 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Longcroft School, Burton Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7EH
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Jul 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

National Circuit Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
National Circuit Championships - Results
1.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 01:10:25:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:10:25:000
2.  Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Marcel Six Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite --- 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:02:000 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:02:000
6.  Matthew Jones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:07:000 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:07:000
7.  Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:00:08:000 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:08:000
8.  Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Jonathan McEvoy Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Stephen Adams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Tobyn Horton Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Jason White MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:00:09:000 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:09:000
14.  Steven Burke MBE Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Adam Duggleby MBE Science In Sport.com Finished Elite --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Russell Hampton Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Simon Gaywood Alpha Road Club Finished Elite --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Jake Hales Alpha Road Club Finished Elite --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Tom Barras MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Simon Wilson MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:00:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:10:000
23.  James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:11:000
26.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:14:000
29.  Gary Adamson Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:15:000
30.  David Clarke Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:00:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:16:000
31.  Robert Hayles Endura Racing Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:17:000
35.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Preview: 2011 East Yorks Classic

Posted 31/07/2011 - British Cycling

A look ahead to the 2011 East Yorkshire Classic Premier Calendar Road Race

View Full Report

Briggs is National Circuit Champ

Posted 31/07/2011 - British Cycling

Report from a thrilling night's racing in East Yorkshire

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

All events are online entry only. No paper entries accepted.

The Races

U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/07/11 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 29/07/11 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Regional B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/07/11 18:50 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 29/07/11 – 18:50
Regional B, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
National Circuit Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/07/11 19:45 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£22.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 29/07/11 – 19:45
National A, Band 2
01 hr 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235623

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Jul 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Longcroft School, Burton Road, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 7EH
View map

Entry close date

Fri, 8th Jul 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

National Circuit Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
National Circuit Championships - Results
1.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 01:10:25:000 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 01:10:25:000
2.  Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Marcel Six Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite --- 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:02:000 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:02:000
6.  Matthew Jones Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:07:000 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:07:000
7.  Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:00:08:000 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:08:000
8.  Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Jonathan McEvoy Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Stephen Adams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Tobyn Horton Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st --- 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Jason White MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:00:09:000 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:09:000
14.  Steven Burke MBE Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st --- 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Adam Duggleby MBE Science In Sport.com Finished Elite --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Russell Hampton Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Simon Gaywood Alpha Road Club Finished Elite --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Jake Hales Alpha Road Club Finished Elite --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Tom Barras MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Simon Wilson MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:00:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:10:000
23.  James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:11:000
26.  Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:14:000
29.  Gary Adamson Science In Sport.com Finished N/A 00:00:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:15:000
30.  David Clarke Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:00:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:16:000
31.  Robert Hayles Endura Racing Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:17:000
35.  Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Reports

Preview: 2011 East Yorks Classic

Posted 31/07/2011 - British Cycling

A look ahead to the 2011 East Yorkshire Classic Premier Calendar Road Race

View Full Report

Briggs is National Circuit Champ

Posted 31/07/2011 - British Cycling

Report from a thrilling night's racing in East Yorkshire

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

All events are online entry only. No paper entries accepted.

The Races

U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/07/11 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 29/07/11 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 3 laps
Regional B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/07/11 18:50 Regional B Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Fri 29/07/11 – 18:50
Regional B, Band 5
20 mins / plus 5 laps
National Circuit Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/07/11 19:45 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 20 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Online: (£22.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 29/07/11 – 19:45
National A, Band 2
01 hr 20 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk