50th Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race

Road , Merseyside – Saturday, 05 Mar 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234701

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Mar 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkby Leisure Centre, Cherryfield Drive, Westvale, Merseyside, L32 4UP

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 25th Feb 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Kipling Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Wilson MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Mark Christian 100% ME Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Thomas Moses 100% ME Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Stephens Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matt Cronshaw Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  James Lowsley-Williams Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Mould 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Anthony Gibb MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Tobyn Horton Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Stephen Adams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Tom Barras MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Giles Pidcock Epic Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ryan Parnes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Richard Handley Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Adam Yates VCUK Finished N/A 0

22. Adam Yates - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Shane O'Neill Finished Elite 0

23. Shane O'Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Declan Byrne Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Matt Limacher VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ryan Mullen Finished 2nd 0

27. Ryan Mullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Robert Crampton Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Jack Pullar Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Chris Whittle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Derek Finnegan Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Jack Cousins Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Jack Penrice Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Joshua Penrice VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Joseph Kelly Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Roy Holmes Finished 1st 0

42. Roy Holmes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  James Barnes Wolfpax Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Christopher Wade Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Hamish Graham Finished 2nd 0

48. Hamish Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Aaron Caseley Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Thomas Upton University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Alan Holland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Sarah Byrne VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Adam Holt Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Jack Rees TS Racing Team - OTR Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
57.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Dean Hitchings VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Paul Johnson Finished 0

59. Paul Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
60.  Filip Rudenstam Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
61.  Christopher Seviour Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Stephen Johnson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Dean Bennett Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
64.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
66.  Christopher Mark TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
67.  Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
68.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
69.  Sean Hughes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
70.  Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
71.  Philip Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
72.  Luke Boulton Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
73.  John Holt Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
74.  Joseph Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
75.  Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
76.  Alexander Welburn VCUK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
77.  Sam Ward Wills Bros Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
78.  Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
79.  Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
80.  Joshua Ferguson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
81.  Bertie Newey VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
82.  Cameron Forrest New Brighton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
83.  Graham Payne Finished 2nd 0

83. Graham Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
84.  David White New Brighton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
85.  Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
86.  Erick Rowsell 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
87.  Stephen Maxwell Colomba Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
88.  Gael Le Bellec Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
89.  Dan Spashett Team Wheelguru Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
90.  Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
91.  Richard Moore Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
92.  Sam Boast Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
93.  Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
94.  Dan Fleeman Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
95.  Chris Lawrence Finished 0

95. Chris Lawrence -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
96.  Luke Ryan Team Toachim Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
97.  Christian Ellis VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
98.  Alan Barclay Finished 4th 0

98. Alan Barclay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
99.  Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
100.  Ben Dean Clayton Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
101.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
102.  Charlie Evans Cyclewise Altura Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
103.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
104.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
105.  Rhys Duoba Finished 4th 0

105. Rhys Duoba -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
106.  Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
107.  Taylor Cardus TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
108.  Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
109.  Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
110.  Dan Whelan VCUK Finished 3rd 0

110. Dan Whelan - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
111.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
112.  Cormac Leyden Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
113.  Peter Barusevicus V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
114.  Gary Williams Finished 4th 0

114. Gary Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
115.  Matthew Jones Finished 2nd 0

115. Matthew Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
116.  Neville Gunn Solihull CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
117.  Russell Brass Clayton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
118.  Neil Higgins Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
119.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
120.  Michael Garth Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
121.  Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0

121. Neil Hamilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
122.  John Rigby VCUK Finished 3rd 0

122. John Rigby - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
123.  Lee Cairns Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
124.  Ashley Finn MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
125.  James Williamson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
126.  James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
127.  Michael Dales TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
128.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
129.  Ian Watson VC Halton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
130.  Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
131.  Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
132.  Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
133.  Gareth Owen Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
134.  John Findley Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
135.  Nick Shaughnessy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
136.  Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
137.  John Guy Finished 3rd 0

137. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
138.  Joseph Donworth Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
139.  Martin Spencer Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
140.  Michael Cuming Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
141.  Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
142.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
143.  Catherine Wiggins Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
144.  Liam Armstrong Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
145.  Mike Moss Finished 2nd 0

145. Mike Moss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
146.  Matthew Jones Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
147.  Emily Hughes Finished 4th 0

147. Emily Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Report & Video: Eddie Soens Race

Posted 07/03/2011 - British Cycling

Updated with highlights video

View Full Report

Video: The Eddie Soens Story

Posted 06/03/2011 - British Cycling

The man and the race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/03/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/03/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
81km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

234701

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Mar 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkby Leisure Centre, Cherryfield Drive, Westvale, Merseyside, L32 4UP

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 25th Feb 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Matthew Kipling Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Simon Wilson MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Mark Christian 100% ME Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Liam Holohan Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Thomas Moses 100% ME Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Stephens Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matt Cronshaw Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  James Lowsley-Williams Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Mould 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Anthony Gibb MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Tobyn Horton Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Stephen Adams Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Tom Barras MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Giles Pidcock Epic Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ryan Parnes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Simon Yates 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Richard Handley Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Adam Yates VCUK Finished N/A 0

22. Adam Yates - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Shane O'Neill Finished Elite 0

23. Shane O'Neill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Declan Byrne Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Matt Limacher VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ryan Mullen Finished 2nd 0

27. Ryan Mullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Robert Crampton Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
29.  Jack Pullar Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Andrew Magnier Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
31.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Chris Whittle Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Derek Finnegan Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Jack Cousins Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
38.  Greg Mansell Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Jack Penrice Science In Sport.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Joshua Penrice VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Joseph Kelly Manx Viking Wheelers CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Roy Holmes Finished 1st 0

42. Roy Holmes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Gruffudd Lewis Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  William Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
46.  James Barnes Wolfpax Riders Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Christopher Wade Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Hamish Graham Finished 2nd 0

48. Hamish Graham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Aaron Caseley Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
51.  Thomas Upton University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
52.  Alan Holland St Helens CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
53.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Sarah Byrne VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
55.  Adam Holt Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Jack Rees TS Racing Team - OTR Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
57.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Dean Hitchings VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Paul Johnson Finished 0

59. Paul Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
60.  Filip Rudenstam Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
61.  Christopher Seviour Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Stephen Johnson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Dean Bennett Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
64.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
65.  Ashley Marshall Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
66.  Christopher Mark TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
67.  Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
68.  Jon Eddolls Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
69.  Sean Hughes Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
70.  Jeroen Janssen Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
71.  Philip Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
72.  Luke Boulton Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
73.  John Holt Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
74.  Joseph Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
75.  Joshua Teasdale Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
76.  Alexander Welburn VCUK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
77.  Sam Ward Wills Bros Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
78.  Keith Jones Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
79.  Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
80.  Joshua Ferguson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
81.  Bertie Newey VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
82.  Cameron Forrest New Brighton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
83.  Graham Payne Finished 2nd 0

83. Graham Payne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
84.  David White New Brighton CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
85.  Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
86.  Erick Rowsell 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
87.  Stephen Maxwell Colomba Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
88.  Gael Le Bellec Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
89.  Dan Spashett Team Wheelguru Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
90.  Harry Grey Vanillabikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
91.  Richard Moore Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
92.  Sam Boast Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
93.  Darren Reynolds Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
94.  Dan Fleeman Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
95.  Chris Lawrence Finished 0

95. Chris Lawrence -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
96.  Luke Ryan Team Toachim Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
97.  Christian Ellis VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
98.  Alan Barclay Finished 4th 0

98. Alan Barclay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
99.  Jack Bowyer Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
100.  Ben Dean Clayton Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
101.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
102.  Charlie Evans Cyclewise Altura Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
103.  Jack Green VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
104.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
105.  Rhys Duoba Finished 4th 0

105. Rhys Duoba -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
106.  Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
107.  Taylor Cardus TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
108.  Simon Myerscough Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
109.  Jordan Hargreaves Wills Bros Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
110.  Dan Whelan VCUK Finished 3rd 0

110. Dan Whelan - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
111.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
112.  Cormac Leyden Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
113.  Peter Barusevicus V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
114.  Gary Williams Finished 4th 0

114. Gary Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
115.  Matthew Jones Finished 2nd 0

115. Matthew Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
116.  Neville Gunn Solihull CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
117.  Russell Brass Clayton Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
118.  Neil Higgins Preston CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
119.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
120.  Michael Garth Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
121.  Neil Hamilton Finished 3rd 0

121. Neil Hamilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
122.  John Rigby VCUK Finished 3rd 0

122. John Rigby - VCUK

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
123.  Lee Cairns Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
124.  Ashley Finn MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
125.  James Williamson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
126.  James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
127.  Michael Dales TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
128.  Karl Freeman Alpha Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
129.  Ian Watson VC Halton Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
130.  Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
131.  Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
132.  Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
133.  Gareth Owen Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
134.  John Findley Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
135.  Nick Shaughnessy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
136.  Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
137.  John Guy Finished 3rd 0

137. John Guy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
138.  Joseph Donworth Liverpool Century RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
139.  Martin Spencer Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
140.  Michael Cuming Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
141.  Samuel Harrison 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
142.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
143.  Catherine Wiggins Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
144.  Liam Armstrong Cycleways-SG Petch Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
145.  Mike Moss Finished 2nd 0

145. Mike Moss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
146.  Matthew Jones Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
147.  Emily Hughes Finished 4th 0

147. Emily Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Reports

Report & Video: Eddie Soens Race

Posted 07/03/2011 - British Cycling

Updated with highlights video

View Full Report

Video: The Eddie Soens Story

Posted 06/03/2011 - British Cycling

The man and the race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/03/11 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 81km / 50 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 05/03/11 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
81km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk