Monarch Airlines Welwyn Track League

Track League – Friday, 07 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171999043

Start Date:

Fri, 7th May 1999

Finish date:

Fri, 3rd Sep 1999

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/J - Results
1.  John Saysell Ciclos Uno Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Graeme Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Switonski Whitewebbs CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Palmer Unknown 3rd 8

2. David Palmer -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Turton North Road CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nicholas Cannon Jones Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rupert Thacker Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Glithero North Road CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Ian White North Road CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian White North Road CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Neil Lewis Southborough & District Whls Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Nigel Cameron North Road CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Stephen Milton Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/J - Results
1.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  John Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Lewis Southborough & District Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benjamin Price Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Mark Edwards Ciclos Uno Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Fenn VC Lincoln Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Scott Elliot Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Terry Cairns Verulam CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joanna Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Thomas Bell Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Fridays, as per above dates. Closing date 1 Week [Old Thier Ref: 1]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£1.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.50)
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00

U16

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

171999043

Start Date:

Fri, 7th May 1999

Finish date:

Fri, 3rd Sep 1999

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/J - Results
1.  John Saysell Ciclos Uno Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Steven Hayward Green Arrow CRT Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Graeme Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Switonski Whitewebbs CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  David Palmer Unknown 3rd 8

2. David Palmer -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Turton North Road CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nicholas Cannon Jones Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rupert Thacker Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Glithero North Road CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Ian White North Road CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Ian White North Road CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Neil Lewis Southborough & District Whls Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Nigel Cameron North Road CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Akers Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Gawain Akers Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Stephen Milton Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/J - Results
1.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  John Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Lewis Southborough & District Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Scott Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benjamin Price Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown 2nd 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  David Langlands Fenland Clarion CC Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Simon Layfield Green Arrow CRT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Mark Zaschke Mid Anglia CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Mark Edwards Ciclos Uno Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Fenn VC Lincoln Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Scott Elliot Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Jonathan Forrester Team Keyne Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Terry Cairns Verulam CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joanna Webb Lampard Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Thomas Bell Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Fridays, as per above dates. Closing date 1 Week [Old Thier Ref: 1]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£4.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£1.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.50)
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 07/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 07/05/99 – 00:00

U16

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk