Newport City Winter Track League

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 14 Dec 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232789

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Dec 2010

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A Dash - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A Points Race - Results
1.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A Scratch - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - 25 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 25 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Phil Blacker Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ewen McDonald ASFRA Racing (duplicate) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

League A - 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Cam Swarbrick AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rupert Denny Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League A - Win and Out 15 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - Win and Out 15 lap - Results
1.  Ewen McDonald ASFRA Racing (duplicate) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

League A/B/C - 2k Dash Winners

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A/B/C - 2k Dash Winners - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ewen McDonald ASFRA Racing (duplicate) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Dour Finished 0

3. Tim Dour -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League B - Win and Out 12 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - Win and Out 12 lap - Results
1.  Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Liam Payne Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League B/C - 36 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - 36 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tim Dour Finished 0

4. Tim Dour -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 15 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Adam White Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John White Finished 0

3. John White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League C - Win and Out 6 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - Win and Out 6 lap - Results
1.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Pearson Finished 0

2. Alex Pearson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Improvers A Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.75)
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 25 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League A - Win and Out 15 lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League A/B/C - 2k Dash Winners Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£9.00)
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League B - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - Win and Out 12 lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League B/C - 36 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League C - 15 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - Win and Out 6 lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232789

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Dec 2010

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A Dash - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A Points Race - Results
1.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Improvers A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A Scratch - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Liam Collins-Jones Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League A - 25 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 25 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Phil Blacker Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ewen McDonald ASFRA Racing (duplicate) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

League A - 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Cam Swarbrick AW Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Daniel Pearson Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rupert Denny Team Nemesis GB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

League A - Win and Out 15 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - Win and Out 15 lap - Results
1.  Ewen McDonald ASFRA Racing (duplicate) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Swindon RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

League A/B/C - 2k Dash Winners

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A/B/C - 2k Dash Winners - Results
1.  Dale Appleby MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ewen McDonald ASFRA Racing (duplicate) Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League B - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tim Dour Finished 0

3. Tim Dour -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League B - Win and Out 12 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - Win and Out 12 lap - Results
1.  Rob Mould Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Liam Payne Iceni Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

League B/C - 36 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B/C - 36 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Steven Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Max Nethell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Joseph Wiltshire Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tim Dour Finished 0

4. Tim Dour -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League C - 15 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 15 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Adam White Reading CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  John White Finished 0

3. John White -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

League C - Win and Out 6 lap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - Win and Out 6 lap - Results
1.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alex Pearson Finished 0

2. Alex Pearson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

Improvers A Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£5.75)
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers A/B Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 25 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League A - 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League A - Win and Out 15 lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League A/B/C - 2k Dash Winners Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Postal: (£9.00)
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League B - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League B - Win and Out 12 lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League B/C - 36 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
League C - 15 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
League C - Win and Out 6 lap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/12/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 14/12/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk