Chippenham & District Wheeler Road Race

Road , Wiltshire – Sunday, 15 Aug 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232716

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Aug 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ballard's Ash Sports Ground, Malmesbury Road, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire, SN4 8DS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Velo Club Montpellier Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Will Fox Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Dale Appleby Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  John Cooper Team Nemesis GB Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Mike Wragg Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  James Stewart Raleigh GAC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
14.  Matthew Bailey Kuota - Road CC Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
15.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
16.  Anthony Moye CC Luton Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
17.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
18.  Steve Dring Team Echelon Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
19.  Scott Law Evesham & District Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
20.  Ryan Ballard Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
21.  Jack Kirk Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
22.  Samuel Parker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
23.  Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
24.  Matthew Higgins Alpha Road Club Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
25.  Crispin Doyle Swindon RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
26.  Harry Bulstrode Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
27.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
28.  Simon Smith Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0

28. Simon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
29.  Rob Yeatman Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
30.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
31.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00

Reports

Report: Chippenham Wheelers Road Race

Posted 17/08/2010 - British Cycling

Colin Parry escapes rivals to win Chippenham Wheelers Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry either by post or online at www.entryweb.co.uk Point-scoring event for the 2010 Wessex Cycle Racing League. Open to all, not just League-registered riders.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/10 00:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/08/10 – 00:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
65km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/10 10:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/08/10 – 10:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

232716

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Aug 2010

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Ballard's Ash Sports Ground, Malmesbury Road, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire, SN4 8DS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Velo Club Montpellier Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
2.  Will Fox Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
3.  Dale Appleby Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
4.  Richard Cartland Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
5.  Lee Davis Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
6.  Mark Perry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
7.  John Cooper Team Nemesis GB Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
8.  William Bjergfelt Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
9.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
10.  Mike Wragg Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
11.  James Stewart Raleigh GAC Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
12.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
13.  Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
14.  Matthew Bailey Kuota - Road CC Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
15.  Grant Bayton Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
16.  Anthony Moye CC Luton Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
17.  Kieran Frend Pendragon Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
18.  Steve Dring Team Echelon Finished N/A 00:00:00:00 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:00:00
19.  Scott Law Evesham & District Whls CC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
20.  Ryan Ballard Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
21.  Jack Kirk Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
22.  Samuel Parker Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
23.  Dexter Gardias Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
24.  Matthew Higgins Alpha Road Club Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00
25.  Crispin Doyle Swindon RC Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
26.  Harry Bulstrode Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
27.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:00:00
28.  Simon Smith Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0

28. Simon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
29.  Rob Yeatman Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:00:00
30.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Elite 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:00:00
31.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Finished 1st 00:00:00:00 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:00:00

Reports

Report: Chippenham Wheelers Road Race

Posted 17/08/2010 - British Cycling

Colin Parry escapes rivals to win Chippenham Wheelers Road Race

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry either by post or online at www.entryweb.co.uk Point-scoring event for the 2010 Wessex Cycle Racing League. Open to all, not just League-registered riders.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/10 00:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 65km / 40 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/08/10 – 00:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
65km / 40 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/08/10 10:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 130km / 81 miles
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 15/08/10 – 10:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
130km / 81 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk