East Riding of Yorkshire Classic

Road – Saturday, 20 May 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

162000002

Start Date:

Sat, 20th May 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 21st May 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 48

4. N/A N/A -

Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Paul Watson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ian Holmes VC York Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Christopher Clark PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ian Holt Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 12

15. Jonathan Clay -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Ian Hellawell Middridge CRT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 18

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Hellawell Middridge CRT Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Peter Hinchliffe Race Scene CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Paul Watson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 36

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Hellawell Middridge CRT Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Paul Watson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Peter Hinchliffe Race Scene CC Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar Event. Sat: start time 10.00. Sun: start time 11.00 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 145km / 90 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
145km / 90 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 114km / 71 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
114km / 71 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 260km / 162 miles
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
260km / 162 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

162000002

Start Date:

Sat, 20th May 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 21st May 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 48

4. N/A N/A -

Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Paul Watson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Ian Holmes VC York Unknown N/A 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Corbett Wakefield CC Unknown 1st 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Christopher Clark PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ian Holt Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 12

15. Jonathan Clay -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Neil Cleminshaw Hull Thursday RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Ian Hellawell Middridge CRT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 18

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Hellawell Middridge CRT Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Peter Hinchliffe Race Scene CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Paul Watson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Jonathan Clay Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Rod Ellingworth Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Martin Ford Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown Elite 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Larner I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Anthony Malarczyk Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  N/A N/A Unknown 1st 36

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Ian Hellawell Middridge CRT Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Paul Watson www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Julian Gromett Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Sam Gardner Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Peter Hinchliffe Race Scene CC Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Julian Ramsbottom I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Matthew Sewell www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  James Henderson Southport CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Steven Higgins J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Premier Calendar Event. Sat: start time 10.00. Sun: start time 11.00 [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 145km / 90 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
145km / 90 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 114km / 71 miles
Entry:
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
114km / 71 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/05/00 00:00 --- --- 260km / 162 miles
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 20/05/00 – 00:00
260km / 162 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk