Orwell Velo Road Race

Road , Gosbeck – Sunday, 12 Sep 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Riders selected as per ERRL rules

Event Details

Event URN:

480474

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosbeck Village Community Hall, Helmingham Road, Gosbeck, IP6 9RZ

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Tue, 31st Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

David Clark
07875 307633
davidclarkemail@yahoo.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Christopher Leggett
leggett.christopher@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Lord Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Oliver Wood TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Heal StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Nicholls API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Rigg Foran CCC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Zac Herrod AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Seb Herrod ROTOR Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Somerfield TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Wiley Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jeremy Perks Athlon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Arthur Hitchen Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Miller Athlon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Russell Hampton Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Lord University of Warwick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Archie Peet Flamme Rouge Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Aidan Kerrigan Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Steven Rose VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Michael Auger DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Sam Baxter DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Saul Busby - Cozic 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Adam Hole VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Holland Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andrew Diplock Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Stephen Clark Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Attwood Project 51 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Crabtree Orwell Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Flanagan Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddie Grover Orwell Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ed Jamieson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Reuben Longley Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriel Taylor Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Tovell Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jake Towler Strada 2020 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL memebers.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn. Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

The event will take place on the Otley Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events. This is a BC and CTT Rule, anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after closing date.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 95km / 59 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
95km / 59 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Riders selected as per ERRL rules

Event Details

Event URN:

480474

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Sep 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosbeck Village Community Hall, Helmingham Road, Gosbeck, IP6 9RZ

View map

Series:

Eastern Road Race League

Entry close date

Tue, 31st Aug 2021

Event Organiser:

David Clark
07875 307633
davidclarkemail@yahoo.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Christopher Leggett
leggett.christopher@yahoo.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Lord Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Oliver Wood TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Heal StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Craig Nicholls API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Rigg Foran CCC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Zac Herrod AeroLab Ward WheelZ Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Seb Herrod ROTOR Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Somerfield TRASH MILE Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Wiley Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Brandon Baldacci Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Peter Hargreaves VC Norwich Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jeremy Perks Athlon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Arthur Hitchen Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Miller Athlon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Russell Hampton Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Daniel Lord University of Warwick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Archie Peet Flamme Rouge Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Aidan Kerrigan Lea Valley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Steven Rose VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Luca Unwin Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Michael Auger DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Sam Baxter DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Saul Busby - Cozic 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Adam Hole VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Matthew Holland Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Angus Lawrence Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Andrew Diplock Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Stephen Clark Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Tom Andrews Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Attwood Project 51 Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Crabtree Orwell Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Benjamin Flanagan Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Freddie Grover Orwell Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ed Jamieson Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Reuben Longley Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Leighton Oxley-Crisp Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriel Taylor Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Tovell Norwich Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jake Towler Strada 2020 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

This event is part of the Eastern Road Race League, preference is given to ERRL memebers.

Selection is by the highest aggregate points from the current and last season by equal representation, based on the best rider from each ERRL club in turn. Organisers can accept entries from clubs outside the League in their reserve list only, unless they do not have a full field of ERRL Members at the closing date.

The event will take place on the Otley Course, there will be a maximum of 60 riders on the day.

Entry on the day will be available up to the maximum allowed on the permit.

Entrants are reminded they are not allowed to enter more than one event on the same day unless they are able to start and finish both events. This is a BC and CTT Rule, anyone found to have done this will be reported to the governing body concerned.

There will be no refunds after closing date.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/09/21 09:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 95km / 59 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 12/09/21 – 09:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
95km / 59 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk