West Riding Track League No 9 2019

Track League , Leeds – Monday, 05 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass track racing at the historic grass velodrome around the cricket oval in Roundhay Park. Track and road stars who have started their track cycling careers racing in the league include Lizzie Deignan, Matt Rotherham World Para Olympic Tandem Champion Tom Rotherham, Ollie Wood (Great Britain Cycling Team), Tom Pidcock (World Junior Cyclo-Cross Champion) Jake and Becky Womersley - both professional cyclists and a host of stars from the past.This league gives National Road and Track Points at the end of the series and at the regional championships run for youths and adults.

Event Details

Event URN:

450767

Start Date:

Mon, 5th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Roundhay Park, Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Harry Hunt Otley CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jake Field Bramley Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Jay-webster Finished 0

5.  Daniel Jay-webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Anthony Jones Knottingley Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Tyas Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Chris Radcliffe Otley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Anthony Kitching East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Thomas Goodall Knottingley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Russell Brown Valley Striders CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women - Results
1.  Anna Hobbs Finished 0

1.  Anna Hobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Radcliffe Otley CC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Esben Rost Otley CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Hollis PH-MAS - Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team Finished A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Luxton Otley CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Archie Fletcher Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Horrocks East Bradford CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Poppy Peacock Otley CC Finished B 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isobel Wilks Otley CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Evie Carrington-hobson Finished 0

5.  Evie Carrington-hobson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Check out the facebook site for current information and the website for everything else.The facebook site is: https://www.facebook.com/groups/106258202741389/?hc_ref=ARSd8WKBXynbHcKWTIxaXwhzv_P9A_pn3NU1KbyQQN-TUC-XSs30YnTdmKuN99REOGA

U8/10/12 Races will start at 6.,45pm and fixed wheel at approx 19:30

Under 8/10/12 ride freewheel bikes with brakes and off road tyres (No Slicks/Road Tyres) and Under 14/16 and adults use fixed wheel track bikes with grasstrack/cyclo cross tyres (No Slicks).

Under 16's pay a one off registration fee of £5 and Over 16's £10. There is then a weekly race fee. Track bikes are available to hire -Please contact the rganiser Mandy in advance of the season starting or at least a week before you intend to race to book a hire bike (Fixed Wheel Only).

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Veteran Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 4
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass track racing at the historic grass velodrome around the cricket oval in Roundhay Park. Track and road stars who have started their track cycling careers racing in the league include Lizzie Deignan, Matt Rotherham World Para Olympic Tandem Champion Tom Rotherham, Ollie Wood (Great Britain Cycling Team), Tom Pidcock (World Junior Cyclo-Cross Champion) Jake and Becky Womersley - both professional cyclists and a host of stars from the past.This league gives National Road and Track Points at the end of the series and at the regional championships run for youths and adults.

Event Details

Event URN:

450767

Start Date:

Mon, 5th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Roundhay Park, Roundhay Park, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS8 2JL

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Harry Hunt Otley CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jake Field Bramley Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Jay-webster Finished 0

5.  Daniel Jay-webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Anthony Jones Knottingley Velo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Tyas Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Chris Radcliffe Otley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Anthony Kitching East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Thomas Goodall Knottingley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Russell Brown Valley Striders CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women - Results
1.  Anna Hobbs Finished 0

1.  Anna Hobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  George Radcliffe Otley CC Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Esben Rost Otley CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Hollis PH-MAS - Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ryan Thomas East Bradford Race Team Finished A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Luxton Otley CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Archie Fletcher Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ellie Horrocks East Bradford CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Poppy Peacock Otley CC Finished B 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isobel Wilks Otley CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Evie Carrington-hobson Finished 0

5.  Evie Carrington-hobson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Check out the facebook site for current information and the website for everything else.The facebook site is: https://www.facebook.com/groups/106258202741389/?hc_ref=ARSd8WKBXynbHcKWTIxaXwhzv_P9A_pn3NU1KbyQQN-TUC-XSs30YnTdmKuN99REOGA

U8/10/12 Races will start at 6.,45pm and fixed wheel at approx 19:30

Under 8/10/12 ride freewheel bikes with brakes and off road tyres (No Slicks/Road Tyres) and Under 14/16 and adults use fixed wheel track bikes with grasstrack/cyclo cross tyres (No Slicks).

Under 16's pay a one off registration fee of £5 and Over 16's £10. There is then a weekly race fee. Track bikes are available to hire -Please contact the rganiser Mandy in advance of the season starting or at least a week before you intend to race to book a hire bike (Fixed Wheel Only).

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Veteran Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 4
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 05/08/19 01:00 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Mon 05/08/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Track League Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk