Odd Down Men's Summer Series 2019 - Round 3

Closed Circuit , Bath – Tuesday, 21 May 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mid-week Closed Circuit Racing this summer on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR. 

Dates (Open races are on Tuesdays, Women’s races on Thursdays):

Week 3 – 21/05/19 (Open) & 13/05/19 (Women)

*All race durations and start times are subject to change due to factors including light and weather conditions, as well as the progression of other events in the program.

Entry fee via the British Cycling online entry system for all races is £12. The Day Entry fee will be £15. Online Entry will close the day before the event at midnight. Places in all races are available on a first come-first served basis and there is no guarantee of the availability of Day Entries. 

Please see the "Information for Riders" tab for specific details regarding use of the facility.

Event Details

Event URN:

445542

Start Date:

Tue, 21st May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 20th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Felix Young

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Shaun Cook Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kieron Goodwin Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Patrick Henry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Ansell Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Brooks University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Ryan Edge Finished 3rd 0

18.  Ryan Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Harry Tucker Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ryan Baggs Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Giles Greening Tri UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe Cierpik Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  William Jewitt Avid Sport Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edward Trevor-Jones Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jeff Lawrence Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cammie Adams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ryan Baggs Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Carter BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Edward Wirgman Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Dale Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Bickel Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Nick Livermore Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ed Pitt Webbs 1902 Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Oliver Cooper University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Will Duffy Finished 3rd 0

21.  Will Duffy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Christopher Booth BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Ralphs DAS RAD KLUB Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Anthony Clark Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Sam Duffy Finished 4th 0

26.  Sam Duffy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  William Hibberd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Will Thomas Avid Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Richard Wiles-Teoh Sherston Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Timothy Bodey University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Enzo Gembillo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Andrew Robbins Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be located in the main pavilion. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 21/05/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/05/19 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 21/05/19 – 18:50

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mid-week Closed Circuit Racing this summer on the purpose built 1.5km road circuit at the Odd Down Sports Ground, Bath, BA2 2PR. 

Dates (Open races are on Tuesdays, Women’s races on Thursdays):

Week 3 – 21/05/19 (Open) & 13/05/19 (Women)

*All race durations and start times are subject to change due to factors including light and weather conditions, as well as the progression of other events in the program.

Entry fee via the British Cycling online entry system for all races is £12. The Day Entry fee will be £15. Online Entry will close the day before the event at midnight. Places in all races are available on a first come-first served basis and there is no guarantee of the availability of Day Entries. 

Please see the "Information for Riders" tab for specific details regarding use of the facility.

Event Details

Event URN:

445542

Start Date:

Tue, 21st May 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 20th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Felix Young

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Tom Sharp Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Shaun Cook Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Martin University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Nathan Hallett Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Kieron Goodwin Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  George Smith Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Adrian Lawson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Collins University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Kirby 73Degrees CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ross Holland Saint Piran Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Patrick Henry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Ansell Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  James Brooks University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adam Robertson University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Ryan Edge Finished 3rd 0

18.  Ryan Edge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Harry Tucker Avid Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Ryan Baggs Nopinz Symec Development Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Giles Greening Tri UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edward Jackson Islington Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe Cierpik Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  William Jewitt Avid Sport Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edward Trevor-Jones Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jeff Lawrence Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cammie Adams Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ryan Baggs Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Carter BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Edward Wirgman Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Miles Burton Sixtysix RSN Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Dale Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Bickel Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Nick Livermore Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Henderson Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ed Pitt Webbs 1902 Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Oliver Cooper University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Euan Taylor Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Will Duffy Finished 3rd 0

21.  Will Duffy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Christopher Booth BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ben Ralphs DAS RAD KLUB Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Anthony Clark Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Sam Duffy Finished 4th 0

26.  Sam Duffy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  William Hibberd Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Matthew Clayton University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Will Thomas Avid Sport Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Richard Wiles-Teoh Sherston Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Timothy Bodey University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Enzo Gembillo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Andrew Robbins Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the site management still do not want cycling shoes to be worn in the pavilion. We appreciate that this is inconvenient but this policy applies across all sports including rugby and football etc. Sign on will be located in the main pavilion. Please exit the circuit promptly following your race, to ensure the race program can continue without becoming affected by light conditions. Riders waiting to enter the circuit, please leave space for riders to exit.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/05/19 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 21/05/19 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 21/05/19 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 21/05/19 – 18:50

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk