Valentines Day Massacre (Welsh Open Madison Champs)

Track , Newport – Saturday, 14 Feb 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

773/WA/012/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Feb 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors/Juniors - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby MBE Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ran... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Andrew Magnier Carnac-Planet X Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Mould Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Timothy Kennaugh Team Manx Telecom Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Joshua Papworth Wyre Forest CRC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Ewen McDonald Epic Cycles-Viner RT Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander King Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  George Atkins Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Moses Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Sinclair GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Peter Dibben Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Christopher Whorrall Team Manx Telecom Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Patrick Galbraith Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Owain Doull MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Daniel Mclay Univega-Kalkhoff Team (UK Team... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Dunn Velosport GCM Landscape Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Prince Carnac-Planet X Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Ian Cooper Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Felix English Unknown 2nd 0

12. Felix English -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Baxter WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Alistair Slater Bourne Whls CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
13.  Jack Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Total Age 26

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Total Age 26 - Results
1.  Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Zachery May Unknown B 10

1. Zachery May -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Emily Kay Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Owen Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Taylor Preece Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Sophie Burkitt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Samuel Anstice Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Tristan Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  William Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Alex Burkitt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  Sarah Crowley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Youth A, Masters 40+ & Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A, Masters 40+ & Ladies - Results
1.  Jess Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Danielle Rowe MBE Vision 1 Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Sam Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Alex Minting Carnac-Planet X Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Corrine Hall MBE Team Corridori Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Samuel Anstice Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Matthew Haase Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Ruby Miller Unknown 2nd 5

5. Ruby Miller -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Kate Calvert Team Zerofour Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Fagan Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Johannes Roux Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Hannah Manley Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Amy Roberts Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Chris Turvey Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Haydn Davies Hardly Athletic CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Elinor Barker MBE Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
10.  Robbie Westwood Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
11.  Mark Northover CC Giro Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Peter Hodges Unknown 0

11. Peter Hodges -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event 1. 15km Teams with a total age 26 and a maximum age of 14 for any one rider (Girls will be allowed one years grace) Event 2. 20km Youth A, Masters 40+ and Ladies. (Teams may comprise a combination of any of the three categories) Event 3 30km Seniors/Juniors (Teams may comprise any combination of senior or junior riders) Special Guest the legendary Tony Cooke who guided and coached his doughter Nicole through the formative years of her career. Tony will be presenting to Newpor

The Races

Seniors/Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 14/02/09 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30km / 19 miles
Total Age 26 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 14/02/09 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Youth A, Masters 40+ & Ladies Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 14/02/09 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

773/WA/012/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Feb 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors/Juniors - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby MBE Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ran... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
1.  Andrew Magnier Carnac-Planet X Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Mould Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Timothy Kennaugh Team Manx Telecom Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Joshua Papworth Wyre Forest CRC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Ewen McDonald Epic Cycles-Viner RT Unknown 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander King Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  George Atkins Websters Cycles.co.uk Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Moses Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Sinclair GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Peter Dibben Hargroves-Montezuma's Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Christopher Whorrall Team Manx Telecom Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Patrick Galbraith Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Owain Doull MBE Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Daniel Mclay Univega-Kalkhoff Team (UK Team... Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Benjamin Dunn Velosport GCM Landscape Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Richard Prince Carnac-Planet X Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Ian Cooper Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Felix English Unknown 2nd 0

12. Felix English -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Baxter WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Alistair Slater Bourne Whls CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
13.  Jack Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Total Age 26

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Total Age 26 - Results
1.  Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Zachery May Unknown B 10

1. Zachery May -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Emily Kay Halesowen A & CC Unknown B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Megan Barker Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Owen Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Taylor Preece Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Sophie Burkitt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Samuel Anstice Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Tristan Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
6.  William Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
6.  Alex Burkitt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
7.  Sarah Crowley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Emily Haycox Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Youth A, Masters 40+ & Ladies

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A, Masters 40+ & Ladies - Results
1.  Jess Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Danielle Rowe MBE Vision 1 Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Sam Lowe Go Sports Spex RT Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Alex Minting Carnac-Planet X Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Corrine Hall MBE Team Corridori Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Samuel Anstice Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Matthew Haase Newport Olympic Cycling Club Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Ruby Miller Unknown 2nd 5

5. Ruby Miller -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Kate Calvert Team Zerofour Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  James Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Fagan Paramount CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Johannes Roux Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Hannah Manley Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Amy Roberts Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
9.  Chris Turvey Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Haydn Davies Hardly Athletic CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Elinor Barker MBE Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
10.  Robbie Westwood Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
11.  Mark Northover CC Giro Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Peter Hodges Unknown 0

11. Peter Hodges -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

About the Event

Info for Riders

Event 1. 15km Teams with a total age 26 and a maximum age of 14 for any one rider (Girls will be allowed one years grace) Event 2. 20km Youth A, Masters 40+ and Ladies. (Teams may comprise a combination of any of the three categories) Event 3 30km Seniors/Juniors (Teams may comprise any combination of senior or junior riders) Special Guest the legendary Tony Cooke who guided and coached his doughter Nicole through the formative years of her career. Tony will be presenting to Newpor

The Races

Seniors/Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 14/02/09 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30km / 19 miles
Total Age 26 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 14/02/09 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Youth A, Masters 40+ & Ladies Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/02/09 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 14/02/09 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk